|Scientific Name:||Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Mongolia; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan
Vagrant:Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Greenland; Iceland; India; Israel; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Portugal; Serbia; Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Present - origin uncertain:Afghanistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.3,000,000 individuals (Rich et al. 2004). The European population is estimated at 1,080,000-2,110,000 pairs, which equates to 2,160,000-4,220,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.15% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 14,400,000-28,150,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.|
Trend Justification: This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007). In Europe the overall trend from 1980-2013 was strongly increasing (EBCC 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The species breeds in boreal forest and muskeg. It prefers relatively open forest or edge, usually coniferous e.g. spruce (Picea), pine (Pinus) and occasionally birch (Betula) forest or mixed forest. It prefers well-drained areas near major rivers, normally including dense growth of fruiting plants. In non-breeding season it is found in a wide variety of habitats with fruiting plants and at least scattered trees, including roadsides, gardens, farmland and the edges of deciduous forest. The breeding season is relatively late with egg-laying beginning in late May. The nest is an open cup of fine twigs and coarse grasses, lined with finer material including grasses, mosses, plant fibres and feathers or mammal fur and usually placed on the horizontal branch of a tree, often close to trunk. Clutches are from three to seven eggs. Its diet is predominantly fruits and insects but also includes buds of various trees, flowers, tree sap, bark, shoots and leaves, moss and lichens, spiders, snails, and varied table scraps from feeders. The species is a partial migrant, withdrawing from a large portion of its breeding range in winter (Mountjoy 2005).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.6|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
Collisions with windows and ingestion of road salt have been suggested as threats to this species (Töpfer 2010). The breeding range is generally to the north of dense human populations and the species is known to use disturbed habitats, therefore populations are not likely to suffer significant declines in the near future (Mountjoy 2005).
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Planned
Although this species is not threatened, research into the impact of road salt poisoning may inform future conservation measures (Töpfer 2010).
BirdLife International. 2015. European Red List of Birds. Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
EBCC. 2015. Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme. Available at: http://www.ebcc.info/index.php?ID=587.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Mountjoy, J. 2005. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus). In: J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D.A. Christie and E. de Juana (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Rich, T.D., Beardmore, C.J., Berlanga, H., Blancher, P.J., Bradstreet, M.S.W., Butcher, G.S., Demarest, D.W., Dunn, E.H., Hunter, W.C., Inigo-Elias, E.E., Martell, A.M., Panjabi, A.O., Pashley, D.N., Rosenberg, K.V., Rustay, C.M., Wendt, J.S. and Will, T.C. 2004. Partners in flight: North American landbird conservation plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
Töpfer, T. 2010. Suspected road salt poisoning in Bohemian waxwings Bombycilla garrulus (Aves: Passeriformes: Bombycillidae). Vertebrate Zoology 60(2): 171-174.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Bombycilla garrulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22708146A87399543.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|