|Scientific Name:||Grallaricula lineifrons (Chapman, 1924)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C.J.|
This species has a small range and numbers are likely to be declining owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Grallaricula lineifrons is known from few localities on the west slope of the Central Andes in south Colombia (east Cauca), and on the east slope of the Andes in Ecuador (west Napo, south-east Carchi, Cañar and north Loja) (Lehmann et al. 1977, Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is considered rare to locally uncommon within this range, although its cryptic habits may disguise its true status (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
Trend Justification: Data on trends are lacking, but declines are likely to be occurring, owing to on-going rapid habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in the undergrowth of epiphyte-clad montane evergreen forest, elfin forest and adjacent secondary woodland, on relatively steep slopes, at 2,900-3,400 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||2.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Although apparently well protected at two sites (in east Cauca and north Loja) (Wege and Long 1995), widespread and severe deforestation of montane forest within its range has occurred owing to agricultural expansion, and further degradation is projected (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Lowering of the tree-line through cutting and burning for pasture is a major threat in Ecuador (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Some parts of its range are also threatened by burning and timber extraction for charcoal (Freile and Santander 2005).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Purace National Park, Colombia, and Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserve, Ecuador. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Ensure that remaining tracts of suitable habitat receive adequate protection. Conduct studies to determine the level of tolerance of secondary habitats, particularly in areas where primary habitat is extirpated.
|Amended reason:||Map revised.|
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Fjeldså, J. and Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.
Freile J. F.; Santander T. 2005. Áreas Importantes para la Conservación de las Aves en Ecuador. In: BirdLife International, Conservation International (ed.), Áreas Importantes para la Conservación de las Aves en los Andes Tropicales: sitios prioritarios para la conservación de la biodiversidad, pp. 283-370. BirdLife International, Quita, Ecuador.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Lehmann, C.; Silliman, J. R.; Eisenmann, E. 1977. Rediscovery of the Crescent-faced Antpitta in Colombia. Condor 79: 387-388.
Parker, T.A., Stotz, D.F. and Fitzpatrick, J.W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. and Moskovits, D.K. (eds), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A.J., Crosby, M.J., Long, A.J. and Wege, D.C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. and Moskovits, D.K. 1996. Neotropical Birds: Ecology and Conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Wege, D.C. and Long, A.J. 1995. Key Areas for threatened birds in the Neotropics. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Grallaricula lineifrons (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22703389A110976028.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|