|Scientific Name:||Xenicus longipes|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R|
This species formerly occurred on New Zealand, but it is now Extinct, probably due to overpredation by invasive species. The last record was of the nominate subspecies on South Island, in 1972.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Xenicus longipes was endemic to the three main islands of New Zealand, with variabilis of Stewart Island last recorded in 1965, stokesi of the North Island in 1949, and the nominate race of the South Island in 1972 (Collar et al. 1994).|
Regionally extinct:New Zealand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||On the mainland, it was a species of dense, montane forest, while on offshore islands it was found in coastal forest and scrub (Robertson 1985).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its decline was presumably caused by introduced predators (Robertson 1985), to which it was particularly vulnerable, being a ground-nester (Greenway 1967).|
Collar, N. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Stattersfield, A. J. 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Greenway, J.C. 1967. Extinct and vanishing birds of the world. Dover Publications, New York.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Robertson, C. J. R. 1985. Complete book of New Zealand birds. Reader's Digest, Sydney.
Williams, G. R.; Given, D. R. 1981. The Red Data Book of New Zealand. Nature Conservation Council, Wellington.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Xenicus longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22698580A93690852.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|