|Scientific Name:||Thalassarche chrysostoma|
|Species Authority:||(Forster, 1785)|
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Collar et al. (1994)
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Turbott (1990)
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Christidis and Boles (1994)
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Stotz et al. (1996)
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Diomedea chrysostoma ssp. chrysostoma Forster, 1785 — Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||81 cm. Small albatross with dark ashy-grey head, throat and upper neck. Blackish upper wings, mantle and tail. White rump. White crescent behind eye. Black bill with bright yellow upper and lower ridges, shading to pink-orange at tip. White underparts. White underwing with much black on leading edge, less on trailing edge. Immature has mostly black bill and head, nape darker than adult, indistinct white eye-crescent, virtually no white on underwing. Similar spp. Underwing pattern distinguishes it from Buller's Albatross T. bulleri (which has more yellow on bill), yellow-nosed species, and Shy Albatross T. cauta, Chatham Albatross T. eremita and Salvin's Albatross T. salvini. Immatures difficult.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A4bd ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Arata, J., Cooper, J., Croxall, J., Gales, R., Misiak, W., Phillips, R., Robertson, C., Ryan, P.G., Wolfaardt, A. & Xavier, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Anderson, O., Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Moreno, R., Small, C., Sullivan, B., Symes, A.|
This species is listed as Endangered as data from South Georgia (Georgias del Sur), which holds around half the global population, indicate a very rapid rate of decline of the world population over three generations (90 years), even if colonies lacking trend information are assumed to be stable. The major driver of declines is likely to be incidental mortality in longline fisheries.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Thalassarche chrysostoma has a circumpolar distribution over cold subantarctic and Antarctic waters (ACAP 2009, Clay et al. 2016). It breeds on South Georgia (Georgias del Sur), Islas Diego Ramirez and Ildefonso (Chile), Prince Edward and Marion Islands (South Africa), Crozet Islands, Kerguelen Islands (French Southern Territories), Campbell Island (New Zealand) and Macquarie Island (Australia). The annual breeding population is c.95,000 pairs, equivalent to a total population of c.250,000 mature individuals in this biennial breeder (Croxall and Gales 1998, Brooke 2004). Approximately half the global population breeds on South Georgia (ACAP 2009). Its range at sea while breeding lies largely within or south of the Antarctic Polar Frontal Zone (Prince et al. 1998, Phillips et al. 2004). During the non-breeding season, birds range widely in subantarctic to Antarctic waters, and a proportion make one or more global circumnavigations, the fastest in just 46 days (Croxall et al. 2005, Clay et al. 2016). Birds banded in New Zealand have been recovered in Australian waters (G. Taylor in litt. 2008). At South Georgia, the population is estimated to have declined by 25% between 1977 and 2004 (Poncet et al. 2006; R. Phillips pers. comm. 2012) , and by 43% between 2004 and 2015 (Poncet et al. 2017), whereas at Campbell Island the population underwent major declines prior to 1997 but has apparently since stabilised (Sagar 2014). Population trends are unknown for Islas Ildefonso, Iles Kerguelen and Iles Crozet (representing around 14% of the global population), and increasing on Marion Island and Islas Diego Ramirez (ACAP 2016). Even if it is assumed that colonies without trend information have remained stable, the global population is assumed to be in rapid decline, given the trend at South Georgia.
Native:Antarctica; Argentina; Australia; Brazil; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Southern Territories; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; Namibia; New Zealand; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Uruguay
Vagrant:Angola (Angola); Panama
Present - origin uncertain:Bouvet Island; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are an estimated c.98,601 pairs breeding per year of this biennially breeding species, based on annual breeding population estimates of 47,674 pairs on South Georgia in 2004 (Poncet et al. 2006), 18,063 pairs in Chile in 2015 (Robertson et al. 2007, 2008, 2016), 7,900 pairs on Kerguelen in 1987 (Weimerskirch et al. 1988), 8,611 pairs on Campbell Island (Sagar 2014), 8,541 pairs on Marion Island in 2016 (ACAP unpubl. data), 5,940 on Crozet in 1982 (Jouventin et al. 1984), 1,506 pairs on Prince Edward Island in 2009 (Ryan et al. 2009) and 100 pairs on Macquarie Island in 2016 (ACAP unpubl. data). This is thought to be equivalent to at least 250,000 mature individuals (Croxall and Gales 1998, Brooke 2004).|
Trend Justification: At South Georgia, the population is estimated to have declined by 25% between 1977 and 2004 (Poncet et al. 2006; R. Phillips pers. comm. 2012) , and by 43% between 2004 and 2015 (Poncet et al. 2017), which equates to a projected decline of 85% or even higher if declines continued at this rate over three generations. On Campbell Island, data from 2004 suggest that the population declined by over 75% between 1940 – 2004 (Moore 2004; Nel et al. 2002), which would equate to a 95% decline over three generations. However, recent unpublished information suggests that this population underwent a major decline until 1997 but has since stabilised (W. Misiak in litt. 2013). Population trends are unknown for Chile, Iles Kerguelen and Iles Crozet (representing around one third of the global population). Also, in contrast to South Georgia and Campbell Island, the population on Marion Island has reported a 1.2% annual population increase from 1988-2011 (ACAP 2012). Combining these data, even if the Chilean, Iles Kerguelen and Iles Crozet colonies are assumed to be stable, the data from South Georgia and Campbell Island result in a projected global population decline of 65.4% over three generations. Given the uncertainty around these estimates, particularly the likely future trends, and the long trend period, a decline of 50-79% over 90 years is provisionally estimated.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Behaviour This species is a biennial breeder, although 5.4% and 1% of successful breeders on Marion Island and Bird Island (South Georgia) respectively, breed in the following season. Birds return to colonies between late September and early October, laying occurs in October and chicks hatch by December. Chicks fledge from April to May. Immatures return to breeding colonies at the earliest at three, but generally at six or seven years old. First breeding can be as early as seven years, but the average on Campbell Island is 13.5 years old and the modal age on South Georgia is 12 years old. Grey-headed Albatrosses feed by surface-seizing but can also dive to six metres (Huin and Prince 1997). Substantial segregation in foraging areas is apparent for male and female Grey-headed Albatrosses during incubation at South Georgia, with males travelling on average further than females (Phillips et al. 2004). At Iles Kerguelen, Campbell Island and South Georgia (Islas Georgias del Sur), the species is principally an oceanic forager, concentrating its foraging in the Antarctic Polar Frontal Zone, but in years of low food availability, chick-rearing birds from South Georgia (Islas Georgias del Sur) increase the proportion of time spent in Antarctic shelf-slope waters. Prey biogeography also indicates some neritic foraging around Iles Kerguelen and Campbell Island during chick rearing (ACAP 2009). At Marion Island, incubating birds foraged in the Sub-tropical Frontal Zone and the Subantarctic Zone in association with mesoscale eddies, whereas during chick-rearing, foraging was concentrated in the Subantarctic and Polar Frontal Zones to the south-west of the island, also in association with eddies (Nel et al. 2000, Nel et al. 2001). Habitat Breeding This species breeds on steep slopes or cliffs, that are generally covered with tussock-grass. Diet Diet varies with locality and year, mainly consisting of cephalopods and fish, but crustaceans, carrion and lampreys are locally important (Prince 1980, Cherel et al. 2002, Xavier et al. 2003, Arata et al. 2004). It actively scavenges longline baits.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||30|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||As this species generally forages over oceanic waters it is less likely to encounter longline fisheries targeting Patagonian toothfish Dissostichus eleginoides in shelf areas, although mortality of breeding birds is still recorded in these fisheries (ACAP 2009). In Australian waters, up to c.400 individuals (>80% juvenile) were killed annually in 1989-1995 by Japanese longliners (Gales et al. 1998). In the Indian Ocean, illegal or unregulated fishing for Patagonian toothfish killed an estimated 10,000-20,000 albatrosses (mainly this species) in 1997 and 1998 (CCAMLR 1997, CCAMLR 1998). At Campbell, the long-term decline, which began well before local longline fishery development, appears to be caused by environmental factors, possibly rising sea-surface temperatures resulting in food shortages, but longline fisheries beyond the New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) may also contribute (Waugh et al. 1999). The species is not caught on fishing vessels monitored by New Zealand observers within the EEZ (G. Taylor in litt. 2008). Outside of EEZs, due to its circumpolar distribution, T. chrysostoma is potentially vulnerable to Southern Ocean pelagic fisheries worldwide. The extensive use of the Subtropical Convergence and Sub-Antarctic Zones by incubating birds from Marion Island, especially females, bring them into contact with intense southern bluefin tuna Thunnus maccoyii longline fishing activity in international waters (40-45°) (ACAP 2009).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II and ACAP Annex 1. Population monitoring and foraging studies are being undertaken at South Georgia, Diego Ramirez, Marion, Macquarie and Campbell Islands. Macquarie and Campbell are World Heritage Sites and the Prince Edward Islands are a Special Nature Reserve. Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue existing monitoring and commence at poorly-known sites (Environment Australia 1999). Determine migration patterns in off seasons from other populations and overlap with fisheries, particularly those operating in the southern Indian Ocean. Promote adoption of best-practice mitigation measures in all fisheries within the species's range, particularly via intergovernmental mechanisms such as ACAP, CCAMLR and FAO.
|Amended reason:||Edited: Assessment Rationale, Geographic Range, Population,Trend Justification, Habitats and Ecology and Research Needed. Added references and also added a new Contributor and Compiler.|
ACAP. 2009. ACAP Species Assessment: Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma. Available at: http://www.acap.aq/acap-species/download-document/1212-grey-headed-albatross#http://www.acap.aq/acap-species/download-document/1212-grey-headed-albatross#.
Arata, J.; Moreno, C. A. 2002. Progress report of Chilean research on albatross ecology and conservation. CCAMLR-WG-FSA-02/18.
Arata, J.; Robertson, G.; Valencia, J.; Xavier, J. C.; Moreno, C. A. 2004. Diet of Grey-headed Albatrosses at Diego Ramirez Islands, Chile: ecological implications. Antarctic Science 16: 263-275.
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CCAMLR. 1997. Report of the XVI meeting of the Scientific Committee.
CCAMLR. 1998. Report of the XVII meeting of the Scientific Committee.
Cherel, Y.; Weimerskirch, H.; Trouve, C. 21002. Dietary evidence for spatial foraging segregation in sympatric albatrosses (Diomedea spp.) rearing chicks at Iles Nuageuses, Kerguelen. Marine Biology 141: 1117-1129.
Clay, T.A., Manica, A., Ryan, P.G., Silk, J.R.D., Croxall, J.P., Ireland, L., Phillips, R.A. 2016. Proximate drivers of spatial segregation in non-breeding albatrosses. Scientific Reports 6: 29932.
Converse, S. J.; Kendall, W. L.; Doherty, P. F., Jr.; Ryan, P. G. 2009. Multistate models for estimation of survival and reproduction in the Grey-headed Albatross (Thalassarche chrysostoma). The Auk 126(1): 77-88.
Crawford, R. J. M.; Cooper, J.; Dyer, B. M.; Greyling, M.; Klages, N. T. W.; Ryan, P. G.; Petersen, S.; Underhill, L. G.; Upfold, L.; Wilkinson, W.; de Villiers, M.; du Plessis, S.; du Toit, M.; Leshoro, T. M.;…authors continued in notes. 2003. Populations of surface nesting seabirds at Marion Island, 1994/95-2002/03. African Journal of Marine Science 25: 427-440.
Croxall, J. P. and Gales, R. 1998. Assessment of the conservation status of albatrosses. In: Robertson, G. and Gales, R. (eds), Albatross biology and conservation, pp. 46-65. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Croxall, J. P.; Prince, P. A.; Rothery, P.; Wood, A. G. 1998. Population changes in albatrosses at South Georgia. In: Robertson, G.; Gales, R. (ed.), Albatross biology and conservation, pp. 69-83. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Croxall, J. P.; Silk, J. R.D.; Phillips, R. A.; Afanasyev, V.; Briggs, D. R. 2005. Global circumnavigations: tracking year-round ranges of non-breeding albatrosses. Science 307(5707): 249-250.
Environment Australia. 1999. Draft recovery plan for albatrosses and giant petrels.
Gales, R.; Brothers, N.; Reid, T. 1998. Seabird mortality in the Japanese tuna longline fishery around Australia, 1988-1995. Biological Conservation 86: 37-56.
Huin, N.;P. A. Prince. 1997. Diving behaviour of the grey-headed albatross. Antarctic Science 9(3): 243-249.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.
Jouventin, P.; Stahl, J. -C.; Weimerskirch, H.; Mougin, J. -L. 1984. The seabirds of the French subantarctic islands and Adélie Land, their status and conservation. In: Croxall, J.P.; Evans, P.G.H.; Schreiber, R.W. (ed.), Status and conservation of the world's seabirds, pp. 609-625. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Moore, P. J. 2004. Abundance and population trends of mollymawks on Campbell Island.
Nel, D. C.; Lutjeharms, J. R. E.; Pakhomov, E. A.; Ansorge, I. J.; Ryan, P. G.; Klages, N. T. W. 2001. Exploitation of mesoscale oceanographic features by Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma in the southern Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 217: 15-26.
Nel, D. C.; Nel, J. L.; Ryan, P. G.; Klages, N. T. W.; Wilson, R. P.; Robertson, G. 2000. Foraging ecology of Grey-headed Mollymawks at Marion Island, southern Indian Ocean, in relation to longline fishing activity. Biological Conservation 96: 219-231.
Nel, D. C.; Ryan, P. G.; Crawford, R. J. M.; Cooper, J.; Huyser, O. 2002. Population trends of albatrosses and petrels at sub-Antarctic Marion Island. Polar Biology 25: 81-89.
Nel, D. C.; Ryan, P. G.; Watkins, B. P. 2002. Seabird mortality in the Patagonian Toothfish longline fishery around the Prince Edward Islands. Antarctic Science 14: 151-161.
Phillips, R. A.; Silk, J. R. D.; Phalan, B.; Catry, P.; Croxall, J. P. 2004. Seasonal sexual segregation of two Thalassarche albatross species: competitive exclusion, reproductive role specialization or foraging niche divergence? Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B 271: 1283-1291.
Poncet, S.; Robertson, G.; Phillips, R. A.; Lawton, K.; Phalan, B.; Trathan, P. N.; Croxall, J. P. 2006. Status and distribution of Wandering, Black-browed and Grey-headed Albatrosses breeding at South Georgia. Polar Biology 29: 772-781.
Poncet, S., Wolfaardt, A.C., Black, A., Browning, S., Lawton, K., Lee, J., Passfield, K., Strange, G., Phillips, R.A. 2017. Recent trends in numbers of wandering (Diomedea exulans), black-browed (Thalassarche melanophris) and grey-headed (T. chrysostoma) albatrosses breeding at South Georgia. Polar Biology: 1-12. doi 10.1007/s00300-016-2057-0.
Prince, P. A. 1980. The food and feeding ecology of Grey-headed Albatross Diomedea chrysostoma and Black-rowed Albatross D. melanophris. Ibis 122: 476-488.
Prince, P. A.; Croxall, J. P.; Trathan, P. N.; Wood, A. G. 1998. The pelagic distribtuion of South Georgia albatrosses and their relationships with fisheries. In: Robertson, G.; Gales, R. (ed.), Albatross biology and conservation, pp. 137-167. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Prince, P. A.; Rothery, P.; Croxall, J. P.; Wood, A. G. 1994. Population dynamics of Black-browed and Grey-headed Albatrosses Diomedea melanophrys and D. chrysostoma at Bird Island, South Georgia. Ibis 136: 50-71.
Robertson, G.; Moreno, C. A.; Lawton, K.; Arata, J.; Valencia, J.; Kirkwood, R. 2007. An estimate of the population sizes of Black-browed (Thalassarche melanophrys) and Grey-headed (T. chrysostoma) Albatross breeding in the Diego Ramírez Archipelago, Chile. Emu 107(3): 239-244.
Robertson, G., Moreno, C.A., Lawton, K., Kirkwood, R., and Valencia, J. 2008. Comparison of census methods for black-browed albatrosses breeding at the Ildefonso Archipelago, Chile. Polar Biology 31: 153-162.
Robertson, G., Wienecke, B., Suazo, C.G., Lawton, K., Arata, J.A., and Moreno, C. 2016. Continued increase in the number of black-browed albatrosses at Diego Ramirez, Chile. PaCSWG3 Inf 12 Rev 1. Third meeting of the Population and Conservation Status Working Group of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels. La Serena, Chile.
Ryan, P. G.; Cooper, J.; Dyer, B. M.; Underhill, L. G.; Crawford, R. J. M.; Bester, M. N. 2003. Counts of surface-nesting seabirds breeding at Prince Edward Island, Summer 2001/02. African Journal of Marine Science 25(1): 441-451.
Ryan, P. G.; Jones, M. G. W.; Dyer, B. M.; Upfold, L.; Crawford, R. J. M. 2009. Recent population estimates and trends in numbers of albatrosses and giant petrels breeding at the sub-Antarctic Prince Edward Islands. African Journal of Marine Science 31(3): 409-417.
Sagar, P.M. 2014. Population estimates and trends of Campbell and grey-headed albatrosses at Campbell Island. NIWA report CHC2014-038 to Conservation Services Programme, Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Taylor, G. A. 2000. Action plan for seabird conservation in New Zealand. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Terauds, A.; Gales, R.; Alderman, R. 2005. Trends in numbers and survival of Black-browed (Thalassarche melanophrys) and Grey-headed (T. chrysostoma) Albatrosses breeding on Macquarie Island. Emu 105: 159-167.
Waugh, S. M.; Sagar, P. M.; Cossee, R. O. 1999. New Zealand Black-browed Albatross Diomedea melanophrys impavida and Grey-headed Albatross D. chrysotoma banded at Campbell Island: recoveries from the South Pacific region. Emu 99: 29-35.
Waugh, S. M.; Weimerskirch, H.; Cherel, Y.; Shankar, U.; Prince, P. A.; Sagar, P. M. 1999. Exploitation of the marine environment by two sympatric albatrosses in the Pacific Southern Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 177: 243.
Waugh, S. M.; Weimerskirch, H.; Moore, P. J.; Sagar, P. M. 1999. Population dynamics of Black-browed and Grey-headed Albatrosses Diomedea melanophrys and D. chrysostoma at Campbell Island, New Zealand, 1942-96. Ibis 141: 216-225.
Weimerskirch, H.; Zotier, R.; Jouventin, P. 1988. The avifauna of the Kerguelen islands. Emu 89: 15-29.
Xavier, J. C.; Croxall, J. P.; Trathan, P. N.; Wood, A. G. 2003. Feeding strategies and diets of breeding grey-headed and wandering albatrosses at South Georgia. Marine Biology 143: 221-232.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Thalassarche chrysostoma. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22698398A112041443.Downloaded on 16 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|