|Scientific Name:||Phoebastria nigripes (Audubon, 1849)|
Diomedea nigripes ssp. nigripes — Turbott (1990)
Diomedea nigripes ssp. nigripes — Stotz et al. (1996)
Diomedea nigripes ssp. nigripes — Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Diomedea nigripes ssp. nigripes — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||Identification. 68-74 cm. Small, all dark albatross, uppertail coverts normally white. Dark bill, dark legs. Juvenile, even more uniform brown. Similar species. None within range.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Flint, B., Gales, R., Gilman, E., Harrison, C., Lewison, R., Misiak, W., Mitchell, L., Morgan, K., Nel, D., Nisbet, I., Phillips, R., Rivera, K. & Shaffer, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Moreno, R., Small, C., Sullivan, B., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
An analysis of recent data suggests that this species's population is not undergoing rapid declines, as once thought, and is either stable or increasing. However, modelling of the likely effects of mortality caused by longline fishing fleets, combined with potential losses to breeding colonies from sea-level rise and storm surges, suggests it is appropriate to precautionarily predict a moderately rapid population decline over the next three generations (56 years), hence its classification as Near Threatened rather than Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Phoebastria nigripes breeds on the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (USA), the US Minor Outlying Islands and four outlying islands of Japan, colonies having been lost from other Pacific islands (Whittow 1993, Cousins 1998). In total there are estimated to be 70,069 pairs breeding each year (Flint 2007, Naughton et al. 2007, ACAP 2017 ) in at least 16 locations. The largest populations sizes counted were 28,610 pairs counted at Midway Atoll for hatch year 2015 and 24, 565 pairs at Laysan Island for hatch year 2012. Together these two sites represent approximately 72% of the global population as estimated by the highest count for each of 16 sites (12 sites surveyed within the last 10 years) (Flint 2007, Naughton et al. 2007, ACAP 2017). On Torishima, 914 chicks were reared from 1,219 pairs in 1998, compared with just 20 in 1964 (Cousins and Cooper 2000). In 2013, 2,060 pairs nested on Torishima (ACAP 2017). The species disperses widely over the northern Pacific Ocean, particularly to the north-east, towards the coastal waters of North America. There have been occasional records in the southern hemisphere (Carboneras 1992, Fernandez et al. 2001, Hyrenbach and Dotson 2001, BirdLife International 2004, Hyrenbach et al. 2006).
Native:Canada; China; Guam; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Marshall Islands; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); Taiwan, Province of China; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands
Present - origin uncertain:Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The breeding season population is estimates of 69,404 pairs, equivalent to 138,808 breeding individuals (ACAP 2012).
Trend Justification: Monitoring data from three colonies in Hawaii, representing over 75% of the world's population, suggest that numbers may have decreased by 9.6% between 1992 and 2001 (Gilman and Freifeld 2003, USFWS data per E. Flint 2003). However, linear regression analysis of log-transformed counts at the same colonies suggests that the species’s population has remained stable since at least 1957 and has increased overall since 1923, and matrix modelling suggests that its population is currently stable or increasing slightly (Arata et al. 2009). In addition, trends over a three generation period (56 years) commencing in 1956 were estimated at +26% using TRIM (ACAP unpubl. data).
In 2003, estimated rates of incidental mortality in longline fisheries in the North Pacific Ocean (based on a moderate bycatch scenario of 8,000 birds being killed per year) resulted in a projected future decline of more than 60% over the next three generations (56 years), if bycatch mortality was not reduced through mitigation measures (Lewison and Crowder 2003). However, the demographic parameters for Lewison and Crowder’s (2003) model, namely survival probability, growth probability and fecundity, were based on data from the 1960s and 1970s, for which it was incorrectly assumed that no bycatch took place (Arata et al. 2009). This implies that the basic parameters for a stable population with no additional mortality were actually estimated from a population already experiencing significant bycatch, and were thus underestimated. This appears to have led to an overestimation of the declines that would result from the annual bycatch scenarios tested by Lewison and Crowder (2003), by counting this source of mortality both within the demographic parameter estimates and within the simulation scenario, effectively doubling the impact of fisheries (Arata et al. 2009). Nevertheless, likely bycatch levels are still predicted to cause a decline in the population, albeit not as rapid as previously projected (Arata et al. 2009). Other studies on this species have confirmed the impact of fisheries bycatch on survival (Verán et al. 2007) and the annual population growth rate (Niel and Lebreton 2005). Annual bycatch was estimated at 5,228 birds in 2005, which, if doubled to account for underestimation, approaches the maximum Potential Biological Removal (PBR) level of 11,980 birds, which is calculated to be the maximum level of off-take possible without causing a decline (Arata et al. 2009). The maximum PBR level for this species has also been estimated at 8,850 birds per year (Niel and Lebreton 2005) and 10,000 birds per year (Cousins and Cooper 2000).
It still remains necessary to robustly model the future impact of bycatch on this species. In the meantime, given the risk of bycatch approaching PBR, and potential risk to nesting habitat from sea-level rise modelled for Midway Atoll, site of the world’s largest Black-footed Albatross colony (Storlazzi et al. 2013, Reynolds et al. 2015), it seems appropriate to precautionarily project future declines approaching 630% over the next 56 years (three generations
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
It breeds on beaches and slopes with little or no vegetation, and on short turf. The species feeds mainly on flying fish eggs, squid, fish and crustaceans (Harrison et al. 1983), but also on fish offal and human refuse (Cousins 1998, Conners 2015 – PhD thesis, UC Santa Cruz). During both the incubation and the chick-rearing periods, birds nesting on Tern Island forage widely throughout the North Pacific, including to the distant, productive California Current waters along the west coast of North America (Fernandez et al. 2001, Kappes et al. 2010). In contrast, during the brooding period, birds from Tern Island forage predominantly within 500 to 800 km of the island (Hyrenbach et al. 2002, Kappes et al. 2015, Conners et al. 2015, Gutowsky et al. 2015).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||18.8|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
Its populations declined significantly owing to feather and egg collecting in the late 1800s and early 1900s, but then recovered during the first half of the twentieth century. Between 1978 and 1992, the population experienced elevated mortality from interactions with high seas drift-nets in the North Pacific (Johnson et al. 1993). Bycatch estimates from driftnets put yearly bycatch (at least in 1990) at c. 4,000 birds per year. Currently, the species interacts with longline fisheries in the North Pacific. In 2003, mortality was estimated to be at least 2,000 birds per year in the U.S. pelagic longline fleet based in Hawaii, and a further 6,000 in Japanese/Taiwanese fleets (Lewison and Crowder 2003). Recent observer data from the Hawaii longline fisheries, from 2010 to 2015 indicate the deep set longline fishery captured an estimated 66 to 535 black-footed albatrosses each year and the shallow set longline fishery captured an observed 19-49 birds per year The total Black-footed Albatross captured in these six years is 1,258 birds ( http://www.fpir.noaa.gov/OBS/obs_hi_ll_ds_rprts.html). It has been recently estimated that on average 227 Phoebastria nigripes are taken annually in the Alaskan federal groundfish and Pacific halibut Hippoglossus stenolepis fisheries (in the Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands [BSAI], and the Gulf of Alaska [GOA] Fishery Management Plan [FMP] areas), which target Pacific cod Gadus macrocephalus, sablefish Anoplopoma fimbria, and halibut. Bycatch rates in the Japanese and Taiwanese longline fleets are still largely unknown. However, studies on this species have confirmed the impact of fisheries bycatch on survival (Verán et al. 2007) and the annual population growth rate (Niel and Lebreton 2005). Tracking studies show that post-breeding birds disperse over large distances to the oceanographic 'transition zone' where they are susceptible to bycatch in the various pelagic longline fleets (Hyrenbach and Dotson 2003, BirdLife International 2004, Hyrenbach et al. 2006, Zydelis et al. 2011, Gutowsky et al. 2014, 2015). Within this area, tracking revealed that fishing effort was heavy in the habitats utilised by the species, and that there may be a male bias in the individuals affected by bycatch. Along the west coast of the US, black-footed albatrosses interacting with fleets harvesting sablefish and Pacific hake can experience significant mortality risk (Guy et al. 2013).
Storm waves and sea-level rise may represent significant future threats, since the vast majority of the world population nests on islands below 10 m above sea-level. Recent models that consider dynamic wave action predict greater losses than anticipated of nesting habitat at lower values of predicted sea-level rise for several important breeding islands (Reynolds et al 2015; Storlazzi et al. 2013). These more realistic models, in concert with accelerating sea-level rise, suggest the possibility of repeated catastrophic reproductive failure in the future caused by the loss of nest sites.
Conservation Actions Underway
Nearly 80% of the breeding population is counted directly or sampled every year. All sites except one have been surveyed since 1991 (Croxall and Gales 1998). Hawaiian longline fishing vessels are required to use a range of measures to reduce seabird bycatch. In 2001 and 2007, respectively, the USA and Canada released National Plans of Action to reduce the bycatch of seabirds in longline fisheries (NMFS 2001, DFO 2007). In 2002, the use of bird-scaring (or Tori) lines became a mandatory condition of licence in commercial halibut, sablefish and rockfish (Sebastes spp.) longline fisheries on Canada’s Pacific waters (DFO 2007). In 2006, the Committee on the Conservation of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) assessed the Phoebastria nigripes as Special Concern (a species at risk of becoming threatened or endangered) in Canada (COSEWIC 2006); and in 2009, the species was added to Schedule 1 of Canada’s Species at Risk Act, also as Special Concern (https://www.registrelep-sararegistry.gc.ca/species/speciesDetails_e.cfm?sid=991)
In 2017 the first cohort of 15 Black-footed Albatross chicks from Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge were translocated to James Campbell National Wildlife Refuge on the island of O’ahu in Hawaii as part of a plan to establish safe breeding colonies on high islands less at risk from loss due to inundation caused by climate change factors such as sea level rise and increased storm frequency and intensity.
In 2006, the Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission passed a measure to require large tuna and swordfish longline vessels to use at least two seabird bycatch mitigation measures when fishing north of 23o N. The Fishing Vessel Owners' Association, which represents the longlining captains in the halibut and sablefish fisheries along the US West Coast, has instructed its members to use streamer lines when fishing in Washington, Oregon and Californian waters.
Conservation Actions Proposed
|Amended reason:||Edited: Geographic range, Rationale, Countries of Ocurrence, Threats, Conservation, Actions Underway and Proposed, Population Estimates and Habitat and Ecology. Added references and also a new Contributor and Compiler.|
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP). 2012. Species assessments: Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes. Available at: http://www.acap.aq/en/acap-species.
Arata, J. A.; Sievert, P. R.; Naughton, M. B. 2009. Status assessment of Laysan and black-footed albatrosses, North Pacific Ocean, 1923-2000. U. S. Geological Survey Scientific Investigations Report 2009-5131. U. S. Geological Survey, Reston.
Auman, H. J.; Ludwig, J. P.; Summer, C. L.; Verbrugge, D. A.; Froese, K. L.; Colborn, T.; Giesy, J. P. 1997. PCBs, DDE, DDT and TCDD-EQ in two species of albatross on Sand Island, Midway Atoll, North Pacific Ocean. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 16: 498-504.
BirdLife International. 2004. Tracking ocean wanderers: the global distribution of albatrosses and petrels. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
Carboneras, C. 1992. Diomedeidae (Albatrosses). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 198-215. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC). 2006. COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes in Canada. COSEWIC. Ottawa: ix + 59 pp.
Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC). 2013. COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Short-tailed Albatross Phoebastria albatrus in Canada. COSEWIC, Ottawa: xii + 55 pp. (www.registrelep-sararegistry.gc.ca/default_e.cfm).
Conners, M.G. 2015. omparative behavior, diet, and post-breeding strategies of two sympatric North Pacific albatross species. Doctoral dissertation, University of California Santa Cruz.
Conners, M.G., Hazen, E.L., Costa, D.P., and Shaffer, S.A. 2015. Shadowed by scale: subtle behavioral niche partitioning in two sympatric, tropical breeding albatross species. Movement Ecology 3(28): 1-20.
Cousins, K.; Cooper, J. 2000. The population biology of the Black-footed Albatross in relation to mortality caused by longline fishing. Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council, Honolulu.
Cousins, K. L. 1998. Black-footed Albatross population biology workshop. 'Elepaio 58: 47-53.
Croxall, J. P. and Gales, R. 1998. Assessment of the conservation status of albatrosses. In: Robertson, G. and Gales, R. (eds), Albatross biology and conservation, pp. 46-65. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Fernandez, P.; Anderson, D. J.; Sievert, P. R.; Huyvaert, K. P. 2001. Foraging destinations of three low-latitude albatross (Phoebastria) species. Journal of Zoology (London) 254: 391-404.
Finkelstein, M. E.; Grasman, K. A.; Croll, D. A.; Tershy, B. R.; Keitt, B. S.; Jarman, W. M.; Smith, D. R. 2007. Contaminant associated with alteration of immune function in Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes), a North Pacific predator. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 26: 1896-1903.
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO). 2007. National Plan of Action for Reducing Incidental Catch of Seabirds in Longline Fisheries. Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Ottawa, ON. 29 pp.
Flint, E. 2007. Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge and Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge - annual nest counts through hatch year 2007.
Gilman, E.; Freifeld, H. 2003. Seabird mortality in North Pacific longline fisheries. Endangered Species Update 20: 35-46.
Gould, P. J.; Hobbs, R. 1993. Population dynamics of the Laysan and other albatrosses in the North Pacific. North Pacific Fisheries Commission Bulletin 53: 485-497.
Gutowsky, S.E., Gutowsky, L.F.G., Jonsen, I.D., Leonard, M.L., Naughton, M.B., Romano, R.D., Shaffer, S.A. 2014. Daily activity budgets reveal a quasi-flightless stage during non-breeding in Hawaiian albatrosses. Movement Ecology 2: 1-14.
Gutowsky, S.E., Leonard, M.L., Conners, M.G., Shaffer, S.A., Jonsen, I.D. 2015. Individual-level variation and higher-level interpretations of space use in wide-ranging species: An albatross case study of sampling effects. Frontiers in Marine Sciences 2(3): 1-17.
Gutowsky, S.E., Tremblay, Y., Kappes, M.A., Flint, E.N., Klavitter, J., Laniawe, L., Christenson, B., Costa, D.P., Shaffer, S.A. 2014. Divergent post-breeding distribution and habitat associations of fledgling and adult Black-footed Albatrosses Phoebastria nigripes in the North Pacific. Ibis 156: 60-72.
Guy, T.J., Jennings, S.L., Suryan, R.M., Melvin, E.F., Bellman, M.A., Ballance, L.T., Blackie, B.A., Croll, D.A., Deguchi, T., Geernaert, T.O., Henry, R.W. 2013. Overlap of North Pacific albatrosses with the US west coast groundfish and shrimp fisheries. Fisheries Research 147: 222-234.
Harrison, C. S. 1990. Seabirds of Hawaii: natural history and conservation. Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London.
Harrison, C. S., Hida, T. S. and Seki, M. P. 1983. Hawaiian seabird feeding ecology. Wildlife Monographs 85: 1-71.
Hasegawa, H. 1984. Status and conservation of seabirds in Japan, with special attention to the Short-tailed Albatross. In: Croxall, J.P.; Evans, P.G.H.; Schreiber, R.W. (ed.), Status and conservation of the world's seabirds, pp. 487-500. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Dotson, R. C. 2001. Post-breeding movements of a male Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes. Marine Ornithology 29: 7-10.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Dotson, R. C. 2003. Assessing the susceptibility of female black-footed albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) to longline fisheries during their post-breeding dispersal: an integrated approach. Biological Conservation 112: 391-404.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Fernez, P.; Anderson, D. J. 2002. Oceanographic habitats of two sympatric North Pacific albatrosses during the breeding season. Marine Ecology Progress Series 233: 283-301.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Keiper, C.; Allen, S. G.; Ainley, D. G.; Anderson, D. J. 2006. Use of marine sanctuaries by far-ranging predators: commuting flights to the California Current System by breeding Hawaiian albatrosses. Fisheries Oceanography 15: 95-103.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Johnson, D. H.; Shaffer, T. L.; Gould, P. J. 1993. Incidental catch of marine birds in the north Pacific high seas driftnet fisheries in 1990. North Pacific Fisheries Commission Bulletin 53: 473-483.
Jones, H.P.; Tershy, B.R.; Zavaleta, E.S.; Croll, D.A.; Keitt, B.S.; Finkelstein, M.E.; Howald, G.R. 2008. Severity of the effects of invasive rats on seabirds: a global review. Conservation Biology 22(1): 16-26.
Jones, P. D.; Hannah, D. J.; Buckland, S. J.; Day, P. J.; Lethem, S. V.; Porter, L. J.; Auman, H. J.; Sanderson, J. T.; Summer, C.; Ludwig, J. P.; Colborn, T. L.; Giesy, J. P. 1996. Persistent synthetic chlorinated hydrocarbons in albatross tissue samples from Midway Atoll. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 15: 1793-1800.
Kappes, M.A., Shaffer, S.A., Tremblay, Y., Foley, D.G., Palacios, D.M., Bograd, S.J., and Costa, D.P. 2015. Reproductive constraints influence habitat accessibility, segregation, and preference of sympatric albatross species. Movement Ecology 3(34): 1-24.
Kappes, M.A., Shaffer, S.A., Tremblay, Y., Foley, D.G., Palacios, D.M., Robinson, P.W., Bograd, S.J., and Costa, D.P. 2010. Hawaiian albatrosses track interannual variability of marine habitats in the North Pacific. Progress in Oceanography 86: 246-260.
Lewison, R. L.; Crowder, L. B. 2003. Estimating fishery bycatch and effects on a vulnerable seabird population. Ecological Applications 13: 743-753.
Naughton, M. B; Romano, M. D.; Zimmerman, T. S. 2007. A Conservation Action Plan for Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) and Laysan Albatross (P. immutabilis).iii + pp 37.
Niel, C. and Lebreton, J.D. 2005. Using demographic invariants to detect overharvested bird populations from incomplete data. Conservation Biology 19(3): 826-835.
Reynolds, M.H., Courtot, K.N., Berkowitz, P., Storlazzi, C.D., Moore, J., Flint, E. 2015. Will the Effects of Sea-Level Rise Create Ecological Traps for Pacific Island Seabirds? PLoS ONE 10(9): e0136773.
Storlazzi, C. D.; Berkowitz, P.; Reynolds, M. H.; Logan, J. B. 2013. Forecasting the Impact of Storm Waves and Sea-Level Rise on Midway Atoll and Laysan Island within the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument - A Comparison of Passive Versus Dynamic Inundation Models. U.S. Department of the Interior; U.S. Geological Survey.
U.S. National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS). 2001. Final United States National Plan of Action for Reducing the Incidental Catch of Seabirds in Longline Fisheries. Department of Commerce, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service: Silver Spring, MD: 18 pp.
U.S. National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS). In preparation. Seabird Interactions and Mitigation Efforts in Alaska Fisheries – 2007-2015 Summary Report. NOAA Fisheries Protected Resources and Sustainable Fisheries. Divisions, Juneau, AK; and Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, USA.
Verán, S.; Gimenez, O.; Flint, E.; Kendall, W. L.; Doherty, P. F.; Lebreton, J. 2007. Quantifying the impact of longline fisheries on adult survival in the Black-footed Albatross. Journal of Applied Ecology 44: 942-952.
Walsh, H. E.; Edwards, S. V. 2003. Conservation genetics and Pacific fisheries bycatch: Mitrochondrial differentiation and population assignment in black-footed albatrosses (Phoebastria nigripes). Conservation Genetics 6: 289-295.
Whittow, G. C. 1993. Black-footed Albatross (Diomedia nigripes). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, No. 65, pp. 1-16. The Academy of Natural Sciences and The American Ornithologists Union, Philadelphia and Washington, DC.
Žydelis, R, Lewison, R.L., Shaffer, S.A., Moore, J.E., Boustany, A.M., Roberts, J.J., Sims, M., Dunn, D.C., Best, B.D., Tremblay, Y., Kappes, M.A., Costa, D.C., Crowder, L.D. 2011. Dynamic habitat models: Using telemetry data to understand fisheries bycatch. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B 278: 3191-3200.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Phoebastria nigripes. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22698350A111620625.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|