|Scientific Name:||Eudyptula minor (Forster, 1781)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Turbott, E.G. 1990. Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Agnew, P., Cannell, B., Carlile, N., Carroll, G., Chiaradia, A., Colombelli-Négrel, D., Copley, P., Dann, P., Grosser, S., Holmberg, R., Houston, D., O’Neill, L., Ramirez, F., Sutherland, D., Tennyson, A., Waugh, S., Wilson, K. & Woehler, E.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Chiaradia, A., Ekstrom, J., Moreno, R., Wilson, K.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be stable, with localised decreases in population size driven by human disturbance and climatic variability, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has now been quantified at under 500,000 breeding adults, not approaching the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to Australia and New Zealand. In Australia, the species occurs from Western Australia (Carnac Island, 32.1210° S, 115.6621° E) to New South Wales (Broughton Island 32.61580E 152.31400). The distribution is not continuous with sections of the southern coast of Australia without occurrence of breeding colonies (see map with colony location and size). In New Zealand, little penguins occur from the Chatham Islands (New Zealand) to mainland New Zealand (including Stewart Island).|
Native:Australia; New Zealand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The global population size has been quantified for most sites, with current population estimated of 469,760 breeding adults. This is less than the previous Red List assessments that estimated the total population as under 1,000,000 individuals but was based on non-quantified data. Considering the current estimation, there is an increase of 18% in population size when historic and recent data are compared. However this increase should be interpreted with caution as it is very likely to be related to improved population survey effort rather than an actual increase in population. For sites with current population estimates, 60% of the sites have an “unknown” trend due to data deficiency. Nevertheless, for the sites where data were available, 51% of sites were stable, 29% deteriorating and 20% improving. Fifteen sites are suspected extinct.
Trend Justification: There is an increase of 18% in population size when historic and recent data are compared. For sites with current population estimates, 60% of the sites have an “unknown” trend due to data deficiency. Nevertheless, for the sites where data were available, 51% of sites were stable, 29% deteriorating and 20% improving.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The little penguin breeds during the austral autumn to summer months and are the only truly nocturnal penguin species on land; adults always arrive after dusk and leave before dawn (Klomp and Wooller 1991; Chiaradia et al. 2007; Rodríguez et al. 2016). This species is a generalist feeder with large variability in diet between colonies and even between years at the same colony (Klomp and Wooller 1988; Gales and Pemberton 1990; Cullen et al. 1992; Fraser and Lalas 2004; Chiaradia et al. 2010; Chiaradia et al. 2016). They feed mainly on clupeids such as anchovy Engraulis sp. and sardines Sardinops sagax when feeding chicks but they may also feed on krill Nyctiphanes australis and several species of cephalopods at all stages of breeding (Gales and Pemberton 1990; Cullen et al. 1992; Chiaradia et al. 2016). This variability in diet is also found in their trophic interactions where penguins can reduce the prey trophic range in response to years of low breeding success (Chiaradia et al. 2010).Penguins typically lay two eggs per clutch (Stahel et al. 1987), and up to three clutches over a breeding season (Johannesen et al. 2003). The penguins exhibit six main breeding stages: courtship, pre-laying exodus, pre-laying, incubation, guard and post-guard (Chiaradia and Kerry 1999); followed by moulting and inter-breeding stages (Salton et al. 2015). When feeding chicks, some parents make more foraging trips than their mates. This situation actually represents the norm (72% of cases), rather than the previously expected equal parenting (Saraux et al. 2011). Individuals can also alternate between two consecutive long foraging trips and several shorter ones throughout the chick rearing period (Saraux et al. 2011). Short trips allow for regular food provisioning of chicks (high feeding frequency and larger meals), whereas longer trips are triggered by a parent’s low body mass and therefore the need to replenish its own energy reserves. Little penguins form groups when crossing the beach to nesting sites and individuals seem to choose their travelling partners (Daniel et al. 2007). When foraging, some individuals can take advantage of manmade features, like ship channels to aid in their foraging (Preston et al. 2008). Breeding age, ranging from 2 to 18+ years, seems to play a crucial role as well, as middle-aged (8-12 years) penguins are better breeders (Nisbet and Dann 2009), employ more effective foraging strategies (Zimmer et al. 2011) and feed in different locations (Pelletier et al. 2014).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Generation Length (years):||7.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Many populations of little penguins are severely threatened by human disturbance such as introduced predators, domestic dogs, roadkill, coastal development, watercraft injuries, oil spills and gillnet fishing in both Australia and New Zealand (Cannel et al. 2016; Chiaradia 2013; Dann 2013). Reduction in prey abundance is another major vulnerability to little penguin populations (Cannel et al. 2016; Chiaradia 2013). Changes in the abundance of major prey can result in a dramatic change in their diet composition and trophic interactions, resulting in increased mortality and decreased breeding success (Dann et al.2000; Chiaradia et al. 2010). A newer and additional challenge for this species is in the fast changing marine and terrestrial environment, particularly in the rapidly warming sea of south eastern Australia (Voice et al. 2006; Wu et al. 2012), where in southwestern Australia the warming sea has been associated with poorer breeding (Cannell et al. 2012). Penguins have been also shown to catch less prey in warmer conditions (Carroll et al. 2016). Oceanographic change may lead to a mismatch between plankton and the small pelagic fish that are also penguin prey (Hinder et al. 2013). Increasing terrestrial temperatures in the spring and summer months can cause fatal hyperthermia in both chicks and adults (Cannell et al. 2011, Cannell et al. 2012, Cannell et al. 2016). This is particularly relevant in those colonies where nesting occurs within the vegetation rather than in burrows as a result of soft, sandy substrate. Remarkably, some of these pressures can be locally offset by a wide range of conservation efforts, such as the case of increasing population size at Phillip Island (Sutherland and Dann 2012), St Kilda (Preston et al. 2010, Preston 2011), Manly (Carlile et al. 2015), Oamaru (Agnew et al. 2016). Sites without strong conservation measures have experienced severe decreases, where many known breeding colonies no longer exist (Dann 1994; Stevenson and Woehler 2007). Local extinction of many small colonies continues in Australia and New Zealand.|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is the subject of on-going Australian and New Zealand long term research programs with research-lead conservation activities in several sites along the distribution. Many populations of little penguins are severely threatened by human disturbance. Sites without strong conservation measures have experienced severe decrease but some of these pressures have been offset by a wide range of conservation efforts. Several volunteer and research groups actively monitoring and protecting sites in Australia and New Zealand.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue programs to control invasive fauna and flora species. Increase population survey and monitoring to assess causes of mortality and reduced breeding success in populations throughout the species range. Design and propose MPAs within foraging zone at key sites. Encourage more involvement of community groups and schools on local population awareness and protection. Determine sub-species and/or sub-populations under pressure and with decreasing population that need local protection and tailored conservation status.
|Amended reason:||Assessment Rationale edited.|
Agnew, P., C. Lalas, J. Wright and S. Dawson. 2016. Annual variation in recruitment and age-specific survival of Little Penguins, Eudyptula minor. Emu 116 (1): 62-70. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU15072.
Cannell, B., Campbell, K., Fitzgerald, L., Lewis, J., Baran, I. & Stephens, N. 2016. Anthropogenic trauma is the most prevalent cause of mortality in Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor) in Perth, Western Australia.
Cannell, B.L., Chambers, L.E., Wooller, R.D. & Bradley, J.S. 2012. Poorer breeding by little penguins near Perth, Western Australia is correlated with above average sea surface temperatures and a stronger Leeuwin Current. Marine & Freshwater Research 63: 914-925.
Cannell, B.L., Pollock, K., Bradley, S., Wooller, R., Sherwin, W. & Sinclair, J. 2011. Augmenting mark-recapture with beach counts to estimate the abundance of little penguins on Penguin Island, Western Australia. Wildlife Research 38: 491-500.
Carlile, N., Priddel, D., O’Neill, L., Wheeler, R. and Walraven, E. 2015. A trial translocation of Little Penguin Eudyptula minor fledglings. Marine Ornithology 43: 223 - 229.
Carroll, G., Everett, J. D., Harcourt, R., Slip, D., & Jonsen, I. 2016. High sea surface temperatures driven by a strengthening current reduce foraging success by penguins. Scientific reports 6.
Chiaradia, A. 2013. The smallest penguin faces big challenges. Penguins: their world, their ways. T. d. Roy, CSIRO Publishing.
Chiaradia, A. F. and K. R. Kerry. 1999. Nest attendance and breeding success in the little penguins Eudyptula minor at Phillip Island, Australia. Marine Ornithology 27: 13-20.
Chiaradia, A., F. Ramirez, M. G. Forero and K. A. Hobson. 2016. Stable isotopes (δ13C, δ15N) combined with conventional dietary approaches reveal plasticity in central-place foraging behaviour of little penguins (Eudyptula minor). Frontiers in Ecology and Evolution 3: DOI: 10.3389/fevo.2015.00154.
Chiaradia, A., J. McBride, T. Murray and P. Dann. 2007. Effect of fog on the arrival time in little penguins Eudyptula minor - a clue for visual orientation? Journal of Ornithology 148: 229 - 233.
Chiaradia, A., M. G. Forero, K. A. Hobson and J. M. Cullen. 2010. Changes in diet and trophic position of a top predator ten years after a mass mortality of a key prey. ICES Journal of Marine Science 67: 1710-1720.
Chiaradia, A., Y. Ropert-Coudert, A. Kato, T. Mattern and J. Yorke. 2007. Diving behaviour of Little Penguins from four colonies across their whole distribution range: bathymetry affecting diving effort and fledging success. Marine Biology 151 (4): 1535 - 1542.
Cullen, J. M., T. L. Montague and C. Hull. 1992. Food of little penguins Eudyptula minor in Victoria: comparison of three localities between 1985 and 1988. Emu 91(5): 318 - 341.
Daniel, T., A. Chiaradia, M. Logan, G. P. Quinn and R. D. Reina. 2007. Synchronized group association in little penguins Eudyptula minor. Animal Behaviour 74: 1241 - 1248. DOI: 10.1016/j.anbehav.2007.01.029.
Dann, P. 1994. The abundance, breeding distribution and nest sites of blue penguins in Otago, New Zealand. Notornis 41(3): 157–166.
Dann, P. 2013. Little Penguin (Eudyptyla minor). In Penguins Natural History and Conservation Eds. P. G. Borboroglu and P. D. Boersma: 305-324.
Dann, P. and J. M. Cullen. 1990. Survival, patterns of reproduction, and lifetime reproductive output in little blue penguins Eudyptula minor on Phillip Island, Victoria, Australia. In Penguin Biology. Eds. L. S. Davis and J. T. Darby. Sydney, Academic Press: 63 - 84.
Dann, P. and L. Chambers. 2013. Ecological effects of climate change on little penguins Eudyptula minor and the potential economic impact on tourism. Climate Research 58(1 ): 67-79.
Dann, P., F. I. Norman, J. M. Cullen, F. J. Neira and A. Chiaradia. 2000. Mortality and breeding failure of little penguins Eudyptula minor in Victoria, 1995-6 following a widespread mortality of pilchard Sardinops sagax. Marine and Freshwater Research 51 (4): 355 - 362.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Editions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Fraser, M. M. and C. Lalas. 2004. Seasonal variation in the diet of blue penguins Eudyptula minor at Oamaru, New Zealand. Notornis 51(1): 7 - 15.
Gales, R. P. and D. Pemberton. 1990. Breeding season and double brooding of the little penguin Eudyptula minor in New Zealand. Australian Journal of Wildlife Research 17: 231 - 259.
Hinder, S. L., M. B. Gravenor, M. Edwards, C. Ostle, O. G. Bodger, P. L. M. Lee, A. W. Walne and G. C. Hays. 2013. Multi-decadal range changes vs. thermal adaptation for north east Atlantic oceanic copepods in the face of climate change. Global Change Biology 20 (1): 140–146.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Johannesen, E., D. Houston and J. Russel. 2003. Increased survival and breeding performance of double breeders in little penguins Eudyptula minor, New Zealand: evidence for individual bird quality? Journal of Avian Biology 34: 198 - 210.
Klomp, N. I. and R. D. Wooller. 1988. Diet of little penguin, Eudyptula minor, from Penguin Island, Western Australia. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 39: 633 - 639.
Klomp, N. I. and R. D. Wooller. 1991. Patterns of arrival and departure by breeding little penguins at Penguin Island, Western Australia. Emu 91(1): 32 - 35.
Nisbet, I. C. T. and P. Dann. 2009. Reproductive performance of little penguins in relation to year, age, pair-bond duration, breeding date and individual quality. Journal of Avian Biology 40: 296 - 308.
Pelletier, L., A. Chiaradia, A. Kato and Y. Ropert-Coudert. 2014. Fine-scale spatial age segregation in the limited foraging area of an inshore seabird species, the little penguin. Oecologia: 1-10. DOI: 10.1007/s00442-014-3018-3.
Preston, T. J., A. Chiaradia, S. A. Caarels and R. D. Reina. 2010. Fine scale biologging of an inshore marine animal. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 390(2): 196-202.
Preston, T. J., Y. Ropert-Coudert, A. Kato, A. Chiaradia, R. Kirkwood, P. Dann and R. D. Reina. 2008. Foraging behaviour of little penguins Eudyptula minor in an artificially modified environment. Endangered Species Research 4: 95 - 103.
Rodríguez, A., A. Chiaradia, P. Wasiak, L. Renwick and P. Dann. 2016. Waddling on the Dark Side: Ambient Light Affects Attendance Behavior of Little Penguins. Journal of Biological Rhythms 31(2): DOI: 10.1177/0748730415626010.
Salton, M., C. Saraux, P. Dann and A. Chiaradia. 2015. Carry-over body mass effect from winter to breeding in a resident seabird, the little penguin. Royal Society Open Science 2(1): 140390.
Saraux, C., A. Chiaradia, Y. L. Maho and Y. Ropert-Coudert. 2011. Everybody needs somebody: unequal parental effort in little penguins. Behavioral Ecology 22: 837-845.
Saraux, C., S. Robinson-Laverick, Y. Le Maho, R.-C. Yan and A. Chiaradia. 2011. Plasticity in foraging strategies of inshore birds: how little penguins maintain body reserves while feeding the chicks. Ecology 92(10): 1909-1916.
Stahel, C., Gales, R. and Burrell, J. 1987. Little penguin: Fairy penguins in Australia. Nswu Press.
Stevenson, C. and E. J. Woehler. 2007. Population decreases in Little Penguins Eudyptula minor in southeastern Tasmania, Australia,over the past 45 years. Marine Ornithology 35: 61-66.
Sutherland, D. R. and P. Dann. 2012. Improving the accuracy of population size estimates for burrow-nesting seabirds. Ibis 154(3): 488-498.
Voice, M., N. Harvey and K. Walsh. 2006. Vulnerability to Climate Change of Australia’s Coastal Zone: Analysis of gaps in methods, data and system thresholds. Fisheries Report to the Australian Greenhouse Office, Canberra, Australia.
Williams, T. D. 1995. The Penguins Sphenicidae. Oxford University Press.
Wu, L., W. Cai, L. Zhang, H. Nakamura, A. Timmermann, T. Joyce, M. J. McPhaden, M. Alexander, B. Qiu, M. Visbeck, P. Chang and B. Giese. 2012. Enhanced warming over the global subtropical western boundary currents. Nature Climate Change 2(3): 161-166.
Zimmer, I., Y. Ropert-Coudert, A. Kato, A. Ancel and A. Chiaradia. 2011. Does Foraging Performance Change with Age in Female Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor)? PLoS ONE 6(1): e16098.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Eudyptula minor (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22697805A112478911.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|