|Scientific Name:||Accipiter nanus|
|Species Authority:||(Blasius, 1897)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||23-28 cm. A small and compact sparrowhawk, whose plumage is confusingly similar to that of A. rhodogaster, with dark grey upperparts and peachy breast quickly fading to clean white on the belly.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Martin, R|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because, although it is very poorly known and difficult to identify, the paucity of records suggests that it is uncommon and has a moderately small population, which is suspected to be in decline owing to continued habitat loss. However, the montane forests it inhabits are relatively secure and a better understanding of its status may lead to it being downlisted in the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Accipiter nanus is restricted to Sulawesi (uncommon to rare) and Buton (rare), Indonesia. It has been recorded from very few localities, although its similarity to the Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk A. rhodogaster has possibly resulted in it being under-recorded.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1992).|
Trend Justification: A population decline, as yet unquantified, is suspected on the basis of rates of habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It had previous considered a species of mountain and hill forest above 550 m (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001), however on Buton the species has been recorded down to sea level (Martin et al. 2012). |
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||While the majority of forest loss on Sulawesi has occurred in the lower-lying areas, loss and degradation has also taken place in mid to relatively high altitudes and is considered likely to have caused this species to decline.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Research its tolerance of logged forest. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. 2001. Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Martin, T.E., Kelly, D.J., Keogh, N.T., Heriyadi, D., Singer, H.A. and Blackburn, G.A. 2012. The avifauna of Lambusango Forest Reserve, Buton Island, south-east Sulawesi, with additional sightings from southern Buton. Forktail 28: 107-112.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Accipiter nanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22695591A93518109.Downloaded on 23 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|