|Scientific Name:||Schoutedenapus schoutedeni (Prigogine, 1960)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||17 cm. Dark-coloured swift. Appears all black in the field with medium-forked tail. Similar spp. May be impossible to separate in the field from Scarce Swift S. myoptilus. Voice Unknown.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Butynski, T.M. & Plumptre, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This little-known species is presumed to have a small population which is almost certainly declining as its forest habitat is severely threatened. It is, therefore, classified as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Schoutedenapus schoutedeni is known with certainty from only five specimens to the east and north-east of the Itombwe Mountains in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), where it appears to be resident. However, there are possible sightings from Bwindi Forest, Uganda (near the border with the DRC), and from Mt Tshiaberimu to the north-west of Lake Edward (DRC) (Sarmiento and Butynski 1997), which indicates that the species may have a less restricted range than previously thought (T. Butynski in litt. 1999).|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is assumed to be small (<10,000) owing to the lack of confirmed records other than five specimens collected during 1956-1972. It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be declining in line with the clearance and degradation of forest within the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species was formerly known only from clearings in transitional and lowland forest, at low and intermediate altitudes (c.1,000-1,470 m), but there are now indications that it may also be found over montane forest (up to 2,700 m [T. Butynski in litt. 1999]). Breeding takes place in February or March.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss is the most likely threat as the Itombwe Forest is under increasing pressure from pastoralists, farmers, pit-sawyers, miners and hunters (Omari et al 1999), although this may be reduced by its recent designation as a community reserve (A. Plumptre in litt. 2007). Clearance for agriculture increased dramatically as corn crops failed, causing famine (Omari et al 1999). The human population in the area is increasing rapidly, and thousands of refugees from Burundi and Rwanda live in camps at the base of Itombwe's eastern escarpment and to the north (Omari et al 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Itombwe Forest has been gazetted as a Nature Reserve (A. Plumptre in litt. 2007). No other potentially relevant conservation action is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct field surveys in the Itombwe Mountains to determine its distribution more accurately and to assess its population size. Once a baseline population estimate has been obtained, continue to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Ensure effective protection of Itombwe Forest Nature Reserve. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
Brooke, R. K. 1971. Taxonomic history of Schoutedenapus schoutedeni. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 91: 93-94.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Dowsett, R. J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1993. Comments on the taxonomy of some Afrotropical bird species. In: Dowsett, R.J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. (ed.), A contribution to the distribution and taxonomy of Afrotropical and Malagasy birds, pp. 323-389. Tauraco Press, Liège, Belgium.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Omari, I.; Hart, J. A.; Butynski, T. M.; Birnashirwa, N. R.; Upoki, A.; M'Keyo, Y.; Bengana, F.; Bashonga, M.; Baguruburnwe, N. 1999. The Itombwe Massif, Democratic Republic of Congo: biological surveys and conservation, with an emphasis on Grauer's gorilla and birds endemic to the Albertine Rift. Oryx 33: 301-322.
Sarmiento, E. E.; Butynski, T. M. 1997. Preliminary report on the Mt. Tshiaberimu survey.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1990. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
White, C. M. N. 1965. A revised checklist of African non-passerine birds. Government Printer, Lusaka.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Schoutedenapus schoutedeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22686625A93118820.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|