|Scientific Name:||Cypseloides rothschildi Zimmer, 1945|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Babarskas, M., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.|
This species has a moderately small, declining population within which all its subpopulations are believed to be small. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Cypseloides rothschildi occurs in north-west Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Tucumán, Catamarca, Santiago del Estero, Formosa, La Rioja and Córdoba), south-east Bolivia (Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca and Tarija), with one record from Cuzco in south Peru (Armonía 1995, Chantler and Driessens 1995, J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999). It has been recorded in forest and open country at 800-2,000 m, but very little is known of its behaviour or status.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is preliminarily estimated to number 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals. The estimate requries confirmation.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is probably most common in ravines and gorges of wet montane areas with numerous waterfalls for breeding sites (Chantler and Driessens 1995).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Large tracts of the yungas forests in the core of its range have been cleared, particularly in Argentina, owing to logging of valuable timber, conversion for agriculture, plantations of Pinus spp., road-building and human colonisation (Vervoorst 1979, WWF/IUCN 1997).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecological and habitat requirements. Study threats. Clarify its distribution in Bolivia and its presence in Peru. Clarify whether it makes seasonal movements. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against clearance and encroachment.
Armonía. 1995. Lista de las aves de Bolivia. Armonía, Santa Cruz de la Sierra.
Chantler, P.; Driessens, G. 1995. Swifts: a guide to the swifts and treeswifts of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Vervoorst, F. 1979. La vegetación del noroeste argentino y su degradación. Fundación Miguel Lillo, Serie Conservación de la Naturaleza: 5-9.
WWF/IUCN. 1997. Centres of plant diversity: the Americas. IUCN, Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Cypseloides rothschildi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22686450A93112177.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|