|Scientific Name:||Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia); Tajikistan; Thailand; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Guam; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Delany, S. and Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Anser indicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679893A92834171.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|