|Scientific Name:||Penelope dabbenei Hellmayr & Conover, 1942|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Butchart, S.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the East Andes of south Bolivia (south Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca and Tarija) and north-west Argentina (Jujuy and Salta) (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1994, Strahl et al. 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). Recent surveys estimated the population in Montes Chapeados, Chuquisaca, at 6,000 adults, with a similar sized population projected to occur in the Río Pilcomayo area, Chuquisaca (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1994, Fjeldså and Mayer 1996). Other large populations occur east of Padilla, Chuquisaca, and in Serranía Iñao, and a population was recently discovered in south Santa Cruz, extending its known range northwards (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1994, Fjeldså and Mayer 1996). In Argentina, it is locally common in Calilegua National Park, Jujuy, and Baritú National Park, Salta (Chebez et al. 1998), and intermediate records indicate these populations are possibly connected.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally scarce, although locally common in Argentina. The population in Chuquisaca, Bolivia, is estimated as 3,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1994).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of hunting.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in large tracts of montane evergreen forest. It is particularly associated with forests of Alnus, Tabebuia and Podocarpus, at 1,500-2,500 m, and occasionally 800-2,700 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Strahl et al. 1994, Fjeldså and Mayer 1996, Rocha and Quiroga 1996, J. Mazar Barnett in litt. 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is primarily threatened by hunting for food, especially outside protected areas (Strahl et al. 1994). In Argentina it suffers from the fragmentation of its habitat, with as much as 60% of Argentinian yungas forest having disappeared by the 1970s (Vervoorst 1979, Strahl et al. 1994), largely as a result of logging, conversion to agriculture and plantations of exotic pines Pinus. Road building and human colonisation have further increased habitat destruction (WWF/IUCN 1997), and a new road between Santa Victoria and Baritú, Salta, is likely to increase hunting pressure (J. Mazar Barnett in litt. 1999). A considerable reduction in its habitat has been reported in Tarija and Chuquisaca, and habitat destruction and hunting pressures appear to be quite high in Alnus-Podocarpus forests throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997). However, large populations in Jujuy and Chuquisaca are considerably less threatened, owing to their inaccessibility and isolation (del Hoyo et al. 1994).|
Chebez, J. C.; Rey, N. R.; Barbaskas, M.; Di Giacomo, A. G. 1998. Las aves de los Parques Nacionales de la Argentina. Literature of Latin America, Buenos Aries.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Fjeldså, J.; Krabbe, N. 1994. The Red-faced Guan Penelope dabbenei in Bolivia.
Fjeldså, J.; Mayer, S. 1996. Recent ornithological surveys in the Valles region, southern Bolivia and the possible role of Valles for the evolution of the Andean avifauna.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Rocha O., O.; Quiroga, C. 1996. Aves. In: Ergueta, S.; de Morales, C. (ed.), Libro Rojo de los vertebrados de Bolivia, pp. 95-164. Centro de Datos para la Conservación, La Paz.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Awbrey, K. 1997. The Cordillera del Cóndor region of Ecuador and Peru: a biological assessment. Conservation International, Washington, DC.
Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. and Moskovits, D.K. 1996. Neotropical Birds: Ecology and Conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Strahl, S.; Ellis, S.; Byers, O.; Plasse, C. 1994. Conservation assessment and management plan for Neotropical guans, curassows, and chachalacas. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources, Apple Valley, USA.
Vervoorst, F. 1979. La vegetación del noroeste argentino y su degradación. Fundación Miguel Lillo, Serie Conservación de la Naturaleza: 5-9.
WWF/IUCN. 1997. Centres of plant diversity: the Americas. IUCN, Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Penelope dabbenei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678373A92770503.Downloaded on 20 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|