|Scientific Name:||Trichechus inunguis|
|Species Authority:||(Natterer, 1883)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Genetic diversity of T. inunguis has been found to be higher than any one of the three major clusters of T. manatus (Garcia-Rodriguez et al. 1998, Vianna et al. 2002, Caballero and Giraldo 2004), possibly functioning as a panmictic population (Cantanhede et al. 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Marmontel, M., de Souza, D. & Kendall, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Morales-Vela, B., Castelblanco-Martínez, D.N. & Ortega-Argueta, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Alves dos Santos, G., Carvalho de Carvalho, C., Denkinger, J., Funi, C., Guzmán Téllez, J., Landeo, S., Maris Lazzarini, S., Leão, T., Lima, D.S., Silva Balarin, J., Sousa, M., Teran, A., Utreras, V. & de Almeida Coelho, A.G.|
Trichechus inunguis is here listed as Vulnerable based on a suspected population decline of at least 30% within the next three generations (assuming a generation length of 25 years) due primarily to ongoing levels of hunting throughout most of the region, coupled with increasing incidental calf mortality in the recent years, global warming trends and increased climate variability, along with increased economic and population growth, and habitat loss and degradation associated with fisheries and river traffic.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Amazonian Manatees occur in northern South America, and are endemic to the Amazon Basin. Amazonian Manatees occur through most of the Amazon River drainage, in river and lake systems, from the headwaters, in Colombia (Domning 1981), Ecuador (Timm et al. 1986) and Peru (Reeves et al. 1996) to the mouth of the Amazon (close to the Marajó Island) in Brazil (Best and Teixeira 1982, Miranda 2014) over an estimated seven million square kilometres. However, they are patchily distributed, concentrating in areas of nutrient-rich flooded forest, which covers around 300,000 km² (Junk 1997), but are limited by troubled waters (rapids and falls) and aquatic vegetation (Best 1983).
In Ecuador most records are from the extreme northeast, below 250 m altitude. From north to south there are records for the Güeppi river (tributary of Putumayo, in the border with Colombia), the Aguarico river and its Cuyabeno and Lagartococha systems, where most of the records come from (Denkinger 2010, Utreras et al. 2011a, Utreras et al. 2013) and in tributaries such as the Yanayacu, Cocaya and Zancudococha lagoon; in the Napo region they are found in the Añangu, Challuacocha and Yuturi lagoon systems, as well as in the Tiputini river and Yasuní basin, including the Jatuncocha and Tambococha lagoon systems (Utreras et al. 2011a). In Peru they occur in the Loreto region in the Samiria, Pacaya, Marañón, Pastaza, Ucayali, Huallaga, Purus, Tapiche, Yarapa and Yanayacu rivers, as well as in the lower Puinahua and Iricahua rivers in the Ucayali basin; their occurrence has been mentioned for the Nanay, Orosa, Yavarí, Yaguas and Putumayo rivers, and in the Reserva Comunal Tamshiyacu-Tahuayo, and in the Yanayacu-Pucate river (Silva 2010); in Colombia in the Putumayo, Amazon and lower Caquetá rivers; in Brazil they occur in most major river basins such as Solimões, Japurá, Juruá, Purus, Negro and Tapajós.
Although there are no records in the Guyana, the species may occasionally penetrate into southern Guiana close to the boundary with Brazil (Bertram and Bertram 1963). This possibility is enhanced by a Manatee rescue done by INPA in Takutu River border Brazil and Guyana (D. Souza pers. obs).
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Most of the waters inhabited by Amazonian Manatees are very murky and, probably as an adaptation to the past and ongoing hunting pressure, Amazonian Manatees are extremely secretive. Tremendous research efforts have been made, but there are no reliable population estimates available, although numbers are almost certainly lower than historical figures due to centuries of hunting. Analysis of feeding patches, direct sightings of T. inunguis and interview surveys have been used to try to estimate population numbers with limited results, due to opportunistic sightings and small samples without standardized effort. Traditional mark-recapture studies are not appropriate due to the species’ secretive nature. More recently there have been efforts to estimate populations with the use of rotary or side-scan sonars, but still with inconclusive results (Brice 2014, Francisco et al. 2015), which hinders the development of conservation strategies for the species. Magor empirically estimated a minimum population of 10,000 Amazonian Manatees for the Amazon basin (Husar 1977). Based on the analysis of mtDNA control region, Cantanhede et al. (2005) suggested a genetic estimate of the effective female population size of T. inunguis of approximately 455,000 individuals, indicative of a recent large population size. Genetic studies do not show a population structure throughout the region (Cantanhede et al. 2005).
In Colombia, due to conservation efforts with local communities, a reduction in hunting levels and an apparent increase in Amazonian Manatee population in specific sites has been noted in the last few years. In the Colombian Amazon, the population may have stabilized, but hunting continues on the Peruvian side of the river and this affects the Colombian population. During 2010-2015, Natütama registered 3 to 4 new calves every year in Colombia. Fishermen insist that there are more Manatees now, mainly because they see groups of 7 to 10 Manatees more often (Kendall et al. 2014). Systematic monitoring with former Manatee hunters recorded 364 sightings around Puerto Nariño in 2014, including five different calves (Castelblanco-Martínez et al. 2015).
A study conducted 1996-1999 in Cuyabeno Reserve (Ecuador) contradicted Timm et al.'s (1986) prediction of extinction in 10 years. However, relative abundance in Cuyabeno River was 0.01 animal / h effort and 0.007 animal / h effort in Lagartococha River. A total 40-49 animals were sighted in the Cuyabeno Reserve between 1996 and 1998, where they are considered rare (Denkinger 2010). The use of sonar produced estimates ranging from 0.8 to 3.0 individuals / 10 km in three sites (Parque Nacional Yasuni, Lagartococha and Cocaya lake systems); no animals were detected in 58 km of the Cuyabeno lagoon system (Utreras et al. 2013). Brice (2014), using side-scan sonar observed 24 individuals in 70 hours of sampling in the same region. In Ecuador the species is considered Critically Endangered (CR) according to IUCN criteria C2a(i), which indicates an estimated population of less than 250 mature individuals, and no subpopulation with 50 mature individuals (IUCN 2001).
Guzmán (2014), also using a side scan sonar, recorded 14 Manatees in 65 km of rivers and lagoons, or 2.15 ind / 10 km in the Lagartococha river, on border Peru-Ecuador, an area partially surveyed by Utreras et al. (2013). Bodmer et al. (2006) believed the population in the Pacaya Samiria Reserve was stable due to a slight increase in counts between 2003 and 2006. However, Soto (2007) points out that the estimation method has not yet been proven.
In some sustainable development reserves (SDR) in Brazilian Amazon, hunting has been decreasing over the recent years. This is probably a reflection of the conservation actions that have occurred in the region, and the lack of interest among young fishermen for hunting the Manatee. The frequent records of sightings of adults and females with calves during the rainy and dry seasons in the Piagaçu-Purus SDR (Souza 2015) suggest that populations of T. inunguis may be stable or increasing in these regions.
Sixty two per cent of hunters interviewed by Calvimontes (2009) in Amanã SDR (Brazil) believed the population is decreasing, although they attribute this to Manatees having moved away (due to habitat alterations and increasing levels of noise) rather than hunting. Calvimontes also reported that most hunters are turning into farmers, which should decrease the pressure on the species. Seventy three per cent of interviewees in the Belém region (mouth of the Amazon) considered the Manatee population is decreasing, due to hunting, pollution, boat traffic and noise (Miranda 2014). Half of the respondents in Franzini et al.'s (2013) study believed Manatee numbers are declining.
Seventy per cent of interviewees in the Ucayali region of Peru believed the population is decreasing (Silva et al. 2014). In a preliminary survey of Manatees in the Lagartococha region, in 6.9 km of canoe transects Hidalgo (2010) observed 16 Manatees and 25 feeding patches, which lead him to evaluate that Manatees in the Lagartococha river basin may be stable due to the almost null human presence.
The progressive increase in the number of young calves arriving at rehabilitation centres in Brazil in the past five years has also led several researchers to suspect that the species may be undergoing some recovery, or that the increase is simply a reflection of the awareness campaigns implemented, with a concomitant increase in the number of rescued calves (Rosas and da Silva pers. comm. 2005). Alternatively, it may also suggest that calf takes are on the rise.
Although Manatees are widespread through a large area, there is a high level of uncertainty about population size, as no reliable method for determining abundance has been defined so far. Whatever the current population size, the overall population trend is most likely to be decreasing, given the species’ slow reproduction (sirenian populations grow at an annual rate of approximately 5-6%; Marsh et al. 2004, 2011) and levels of exploitation (Marmontel et al. 1992). In summary, although the population may be stabilizing in some parts of the Amazon region due to local awareness building and other conservation efforts, the overall trend is of a decreasing population.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Amazonian Manatees inhabit environments in lowland tropical areas below 300 m asl, where there is a large production of aquatic and semi-aquatic plants; they also favour calm, shallow waters, away from human settlements. They are the only sirenians restricted to freshwater systems. T. inunguis occurs in waters with temperatures above 23oC (Gallivan et al. 1983), living in the three types of water in Amazonian rivers (white, black and clear), being more abundant in white waters, where there is greater primary production (Best 1984, Rosas 1994).
Individuals engage in long seasonal movements, moving from flooded areas during the wet season to deep water bodies during the dry season (Arraut et al. 2010, Kendall et al. 2014). While the whitewater rivers (murky water) provide them with plentiful food, deep lakes function as refuges during the low-water season, where animals are less vulnerable to hunting.
Only one calf is produced at a time. Although no specific studies are available for the species in the wild, it is believed that the reproductive cycle is similar to the West Indian Manatee’s, with a long gestation and lactation period (up to 24 months), and a birthing interval of 2 to 3 years (Best 1983); age at sexual maturity is suggested to be between 6 and 10 years (Rodrigues et al. 2002).
Generation length is 25 years, based on what is known for T. manatus.
|Generation Length (years):||25|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||
The historical main use of T. inunguis was to obtain oil, skin and meat (Domning 1982). In remote areas of the Brazilian Amazon, it is estimated that approximately 140,000 Manatees were killed between 1935 and 1954, not counting subsistence hunting (Best 1983, Rosas and Pimentel 2001), which still persists in modern times.
Currently, the main use of the species is for food. Manatee meat is highly valued, but all the other products are used as well (fat and skin are used in cooking and as medicine, bones are turned into utilitarian pieces and charms, and the skin produces very resistant leather). Medicinal uses are attributed to the fat being rubbed on the affected area (rheumatism and paralysis) and skin (helping the healing process of wounds and infections) (Miranda 2014). A Manatee is held for show to tourists in Puerto Alegria, Peru, upstream from Leticia (S. Kendall pers obs).
The commercial large scale capture of Amazonian Manatee was the main reason for the reduction of the populations of the species. The main current threats for Manatees are hunting for meat consumption (Denkinger 2010, Brice et al. 2011, Utreras et al. 2013, Sandoval 2015), entanglement in fishing nets and habitat alterations.
Illegal hunting, for both subsistence and local use, is considered the main threat to Manatees in the Amazon. Manatee populations have supported a tremendous take in past centuries and, although not at commercial levels, hunting still takes place throughout the region (Barbosa et al. 2010a, b; Franzini et al. 2013; Silva et al. 2014; M. Marmontel pers. obs). Most hunting is practiced with the use of traditional harpoons, but in Ecuador Manatees may be caught in traps set for Arapaima (Hidalgo 2010).
Hunters usually sell products to neighbors and nearby communities, but the meat is sometimes sold in local produce fairs or markets in the interior, or by order directly with the hunter. Public markets in Brazil (Manaus, Manacapuru, Beruri, Novo Airão, Tefé, Silves, Itapiranga, Itacoatiara, Santarém, Belém, Monte Alegre and Almeirim, Benjamin Constant, Atalaia do Norte) and Ecuador also illegally offer the meat for sale. Meat is sold in natura, or as "mixira" or subproducts such as sausage. The mixira, which is the meat preserved in its own fat, is one of the products that prolongs the pressure on the species, since it commands a high price.
Take estimates are available only for a few sites where conservation and research projects are taking place. Between 2002 and 2004, 64 Manatees were estimated to have been killed in the Amanã-Castanho area (3,000 km2) of Amanã SDR (Calvimontes 2009), most of them adult males. Between 2011 and 2015, the hunt count for the same area was 42 Manatees. Some 195 Manatees were estimated to have been killed between 2011 and 2015 in the Uatumã River valley (Brazil) through the expeditions of Project Protecting Life in Uatumã (S.M. Lazzarini pers. comm. 2016). In the Urucu region of Brazil 20 Manatees were captured between 2004 and 2007, 14 harpooned and 6 entangled (Franzini et al. 2013). Pantoja (2015) estimated 92 Manatees hunted in the area of the lower Javari river, Brazil, between 1980 and 2014. Based on interviews conducted in the Piagaçu Purus SDR (Purus river, Brazil), approximately 460 Manatees were killed in the protected area between 2004 and 2014 (Souza et al. 2014). Based on 48 interviews, 36 manatees were captured in the Region of the Middle Madeira and Aripuanã Rivers (Amazon, Brazil) between 1986-2004: 89% poached and 11% entangled (Castelblanco-Martínez et al. 2007).
The Natütama Foundation, which has a year-round Manatee monitoring program in place since 2002, registered three Manatees hunted in Colombia from 2003 to 2013 (Kendall 2013) and more than six in Peru from 2010-2015. Manatees are still being hunted in the river Putumayo upstream from Tarapaca and above the mouth of the Igaraparana, according to interviews with local Colombian fishermen, who say most of the hunters are Peruvian (S. Kendall pers. obs.).
In the Pacaya Samiria Reserve (Peru), Soto (2007) estimated an average of 35 Manatees killed in the basins of the Punahua, Ucayali and Marañon rivers.
Incidental mortality, orphaned calves, and illegal captivity
In addition to specific gillnets to hunt Manatees, the high use of fishing nets in the Amazon has increased incidental calf mortality in the past few years. These events have been documented in all Amazonian Manatee range countries (Reeves et al. 1996, Orozco 2001, Franzini 2008, Souza 2015), and this is now a major threat for the species (Marmontel et al. 2012).
When calves survive drowning in nets, they may be kept alive for later sale as pets, kept in pools or areas close to water bodies, and sold or given to influential persons. The number of rescued calves every year has been increasing, but the number recorded represents a small sample of occurrences in the Amazon.
Between 2008 and 2010, in the Brazilian state of Pará, 28 stranded Manatees were rescued, of which only one was an adult (Sousa et al. 2010). An important threat in Pará is the use of fishing corrals, as they are usually built over submerged aquatic vegetation beds, where Manatees feed, and have already trapped a Manatee (M. Sousa, pers. com. 2016).
Presently, several institutions in Brazil (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Centro de Pesquisa e Preservação de Mamíferos Aquáticos, Mamirauá Institute and Zoofit) care for over 150 Manatees in captivity, mostly orphans. Between 2005 and 2015, INPA received an average of 10 calves per year. Of the 98 animals rescued during this period, 30% were accidentally caught in fishing nets (D. Souza pers. obs). In the past 10 years CPPMA received 39 calves for rehabilitation (S.M. Lazzarini pers. comm. 2016).
From 2010-2015, 3 calves died in nets or captivity in Peru (S. Kendall pers obs). It is estimated that two Amazonian Manatees are presently in captivity in Colombia (Castelblanco-Martínez et al. 2015).
Between 2007 and 2010, Centro de Rescate Amazónico (Iquitos, Peru) rescued 28 Manatees (Perea et al. 2011), and until 2013 successfully rehabilitated 25 individuals (Landeo-Yauri et al. 2013). Since 2011 the Centro released and monitored 11 of those rehabilitated animals (Landeo and Castelblanco-Martínez 2015, Velásquez Varela et al. 2015).
Habitat alteration and disturbance
Other anthropogenic actions have resulted in pollution, loss, alteration, degradation and fragmentation of habitats used by the Amazonian Manatee (Rosas and da Silva pers. comm. 2005, Kendall et al. 2014).
Changes in the aquatic environment as habitat degradation due to deforestation, pollution, contamination of the rivers by mercury for the gold exploration (Amorim et al. 2000), pesticides and heavy metals from agricultural waste and oil spills are potential hazards to the Manatee´s food supply (Rosas et al. 1991). These elements are absorbed by aquatic weeds and may directly affect the staple diet of the species (Rosas 1994). Roots of floating and rooted aquatic plants (Paspalum, Eicchornia, Salvinia) have been shown to be important methylation sites (Guimarães et al. 2000). Over 300 dams are planned for the Amazon (Winemiller et al. 2016), two of which are mega-enterprises in Brazil (Madeira and Xingu rivers). The building of dams can interfere with habitat quality, altering water speed, nutrient load and dynamics of macrophyte production (Junk and Nunes de Mello 1987). Brazil has extensive plans for navigation (Fearnside 2001, Brazil, PR, 2011) with dams allowing the opening of the waterway in the Tapajos river (Fearnside 2015) planned for soy transport, giving access to the Amazon river and the Atlantic ocean (Brazil, PR 2011, Millikan 2011). Amazonian Manatees are very sensitive to noise, and intense boat traffic on the Amazonian rivers can affect their behaviour and habitat use.
Oil spills may be a particular problem in Ecuador (Brice et al. 2011, Utreras et al. 2013, Brice 2014), where oil exploitation has been permitted in important refuges for the species (Utreras et al. 2013). The use of fertilizers and weed control products in extensive monocultures (Utreras et al. 2013), incidental captures in fishing nets, the use of dynamite, the increasing use of motorized boats including in the Cuyabeno and Jatuncocha systems where there are nature tourism activities (Utreras et al. 2011a, b) are additional threats in Ecuador.
On the Peru-Colombia border, wood extraction activities are clogging lakes and stopping normal migrations of Manatees in the Atacuari area (S. Kendall pers obs).
Amazonian human populations are generally at low densities except in the large capital cities, but all of the issues above could be magnified by the increase in human population.
Tourism and transport are interfering more and more with low water resting places in the area around Puerto Nariño (Kendall et al. 2014).
Around the city of Belém and estuary of the Amazon River, boat traffic is intense and even ferries and cargo ships may interfere with Manatee movement (Miranda Leão et al. 2014).
Natural disasters, drought, climate change
Extreme droughts may help make the Manatee an easier prey item for hunters, by causing isolation and entrapment. During the 2010 drought in the Piagaçu-Purus SDR (Purus River, Brazil), 180 Manatees were estimated killed (Souza et al. 2014), but only a few cases of Manatees trapped by drought in the eastern Peruvian frontier area were recorded, and none in Colombia (S. Kendall pers obs).
Manatees are protected by national laws in all countries of confirmed distribution (Brazil since 1967, Colombia since 1969, Peru since 1973 (Silva 2009) and Ecuador since 2002 (Tirira 2011)). Listed under Appendix I of CITES, signed by the four countries, also signatories of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. All but Colombia are parties to the Convention on Migratory Species.
Presently there are national management plans specific for the species in Colombia (Dirección de Ecosistemas 2005) and Brazil (Andrade et al. 2011) and for aquatic mammals (including Manatees) in Ecuador (Utreras et al. 2013). Management plans exist for two protected areas (Pacaya Samiria in Peru and Mamiraua Reserve in Brazil), and Puerto Nariño (Colombia) has informal local management agreement (S. Kendall pers. obs).
In 2014 the Biodiversity department of the Ministry of Environment of Ecuador included Manatee as a focal species for conservation, and relative abundance studies are planned for the Cuyabeno-Yasuni corridor in the Napo river basin between 2016 and 2018. The same department is attempting to have the corridor between the Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve and the Yasuní National Park recognized as a RAMSAR site (V. Utreras pers. comm. 2016)
Amazonian Manatees have been recorded from two protected areas in Ecuador, three in Colombia, four in Peru and at least 53 in Brazil (D. Souza pers. obs). Unfortunately, hunting continues even within protected areas.
Some 90% of the possible area of distribution of Manatees in Colombia is outside of protected areas. In Colombia the conservation work has been greatly based on participation of local communities (Castelblanco-Martínez et al. 2015). Efforts include year-round conservation and monitoring by the Natütama Foundation in the key areas of the Colombian Amazon, with information network for nearby areas; intensive education program in the Colombian Amazon, with occasional visits to Tarapaca on the Putumayo river; release of calves by fishermen in the Colombian Amazon (Kendall 2013): 4 releases from nets from 2010-2015 by Natutama and associated fishermen (S. Kendall pers obs).
Ex-situ research at INPA captive setting (Brazil) and in Amazon Rescue Center (Peru) is providing the most information about the ecology and biology of the Amazonian Manatee, as reproductive hormone dosages, morphometric, allometric and growth studies of individuals, determination of nutritional parameters of milk in different states of lactation, evaluation of the animal health status, vocalization and acoustic ontogeny, among others.
Efforts of releasing rehabilitated Manatees back to the wild have been conducted by Mamirauá Institute (Marmontel 2012, 2015), INPA (Rosas and da Silva 2008, Souza et al. 2012), ICMBio (Luna et al. 2012) in Brazil, Amazon Rescue Center (Landeo-Yauri and Castelblanco-Martínez 2015, Sánchez-Babilonia 2015) in Peru, and Omacha Foundation in Colombia (Kendall et al. 2014). Release efforts have been coupled with intense educational campaigns. Post-release monitoring has shown that most of the releases were successful.
Recommended actions for the conservation of the species include:
Amaral, R.S., da Silva, V.M.F., D´Affonseca Neto, J.A., Ribeiro, D., Lazzarini, S.M., Rosas, F.C.W. 2014. Estimativa de maturidade sexual em peixe-boi da Amazônia Trichechus inunguis. 16 Reunion de Expertos en Mamíferos Acuáticos de América del Sur & X Congreso de la Sociedad Lationoamericana de Especialistas en Mamiferos Acuáticos: Cartagena, Colombia 761-762.
Amaral, R.S., da Silva, V.M.F., Rosas, F.C.W. 2010. Body weight/length relationship and mass estimation using morphometric measurements in Amazonian manatees Trichechus inunguis (Mammalia: Sirenia). Marine Biodiversity 3.
Andrade, M.C.M., F.O. Luna, M.L. Reis (orgs) (ed.). 2011. Plano de ação nacional para a conservação de sirênios. ICMBio, Brasília.
Arraut, E.M., M. Marmontel, J.E. Mantovani, E.M.L.M. Novo, D.W. MacDonald, R.E. Kenward. 2010. The lessser of two evils: seasonal migrations of Amazonian manatees in the western Amazon. Journal of Zoology (London) 280(3): 247-256.
Barbosa, D.A., D. Lima, C.R. Silva, M. Marmontel. 2010. Populações humanas e as espécies de peixes-boi no entorno da Reserva Biológica do Parazinho, estado do Amapá. XXVIII Congresso Brasileiro de Zoologia: 1342.
Barbosa, D.A., D. Lima, C.R. Silva, M. Marmontel, A. Stephano. 2010. Conhecimento dos pescadores locais sobre a ocorrência de peixes-bois nos limites e entorno da Estação Ecológica de Maracá Jipioca, Amapá, Brasil. XIV Reunião de Trabalho de Especialistas em Mamíferos Aquáticos da América do Sul.
Bertram, G.C.L., C.K.R. Bertram. 1963. The status of manatees in the Guianas. Oryx 7: 90-93.
Best, R.C. 1983. Apparent dry-season fasting in Amazonian manatees (Mammalia, Sirenia). Biotropica 15(1): 61-64.
Best, R.C., D.M. Teixeira. 1982. Notas sobre a distribuição e "status" aparentes dos peixes-bois (Mammalia: Sirenia) nas costas amapaenses brasileiras. Boletim da Fundação Brasileira para a Conservação da Natureza 17: 41-47.
Brasil, PR (Presidência da República). 2011. PAC-2 Relatórios. Brasília, DF. Available at http://www.brasil.gov.br
Brice, C.E. 2014. The detection of Amazonian manatees (Trichechus inunguis) using side scan sonar and the effect of oil activities on their habitats in Eastern Ecuador. Nova Southeastern University.MSc Thesis. 118 pp.
Brice, C.E., V. Utreras, G. Zapata Rios, C. Canaday, E.O. Keith. 2011. The status of Amazonian manatees (Trichechus inunguis) and their habitats in Eastern Ecuador. Sirenews 56: 9-10.
Caballero, S., and Giraldo, J.P. 2005. Filogeografía del Manatí Antillano (Trichechus manatus) y del Manatí Amazónico (Trichechus inunguis) en Colombia. In: D. Caicedo, F. Trujillo, C.L. Rodriguez, & M.L. Rivera (ed.), Programa Nacional de manejo y conservación de manatíes en Colombia. Ministerio de Ambiente, Vivienda y Desarrollo Territorial - Fundación Omacha, Bogotá, Colombia.
Caicedo-Herrera, D., Trujillo, F., Rodríguez, C.L. and Rivera, M. (eds). 2005. Programa Nacional de Manejo y Conservación de Manatíes en Colombia. Ministerio del Medio Ambiente, Vivienda y Desarrollo Territorial. Fundación Omacha, Bogotá.
Calvimontes, U.J. 2009. Etnoconocimiento, uso y conservación del manatí amazónico Trichechus inunguis en la Reserva de Desarollo Sostenible Amanã, Brasil. Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina.
Cantanhede, A.M., da Silva, V.M.F., Farias, I.P., Hrbek, T., Lazzarini, S.M. and Alves-Gomes, J. 2005. Phylogeography and population genetics of the endangered Amazonian manatee, Trichechus inunguis Natterer 1883 (Mammalia, Sirenia). Molecular Ecology 14(2): 401-413.
Castelblanco-Martínez, D.N., Cantanhede, A.M., Rosas, F.C.W. and da Silva, V.M.F. 2007. Mamíferos aquáticos. In: L. Rapp Py-Daniel, C.P. Deus, A.L. Henriques, D.M. Pimpão and O.M. Ribeiro (eds), Biodiversidade do Médio Madeira: Bases científicas para propostas de conservação, pp. 225-238. Probio/MMA, Manaus.
Castelblanco-Martínez, D.N., Kendall, S., Orozco, D.L. and Arévalo-González, K. 2015. La conservación de los manatíes Trichechus inunguis y Trichechus manatus en áreas no protegidas de Colombia. In: E. Payán, C.A. Lasso and C. Castaño-Uribe (eds), Conservación de grandes vertebrados en áreas no protegidas de Colombia, Brasil y Venezuela, pp. 81-98. Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt, Bogotá.
Denkinger, J. 2010. Status of the Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis) in the Cuyabeno Reserve, Ecuador. Avances 2.
Dirección de Ecosistemas. 2005. Programa nacional de manejo y conservación de manatíes en Colombia. Direccion de Ecosistemas, Bogotá, Colombia.
Domning, D.P. 1981. Distribution and status of manatees Trichechus spp. near the mouth of the Amazon River, Brazil. Biological Conservation 19(2): 85-97.
Domning, D.P. 1982. Commercial exploitation of manatee Trichechus in Brazil, c. 1785-1973. Biological Conservation 22: 101-126.
Fearnside, P.M. 2001. Soybean cultivation as a threat to the environment in Brazil. Environmental Conservation 28(1): 23-38.
Fearnside, P.M. 2015. Hidrelétricas e hidrovias na Amazônia: Os planos do governo brasileiro para a bacia do Tapajós. In: Fearnside, P.M. (ed.), Hidrelétricas na Amazônia: Impactos ambientais e sociais na tomada de decisões sobre grandes obras, pp. 85-98. Editora do INPA, Manaus.
Francisco, N.M., C.C. Carvalho, M. Marmontel. 2015. Utilização de sonar de varredura lateral como metodologia alternativa para identificação e contagem de peixe-boi amazônico (Trichechus inunguis): considerações. XII Simpósio sobre Conservação e Manejo Participativo na Amazônia: 117.
Franzini, A.M. 2008. Etnoecologia do peixe-boi da Amazônia (Trichechus inunguis) na província petrolífera de Urucu, Amazonas, Brasil. MSc Thesis. Universidade Federal do Amazonas. Manaus, AM, Brazil. 121 pp.
Franzini, A.M., D.N. Castelblanco-Martínez, F.C.W. Rosas, V.M.F. da Silva. 2013. What do local people know about Amazonian manatees? Traditional ecological knowledge of Trichechus inunguis in the Oil Province of Urucu, AM, Brazil. Natureza & Conservação 11(1): 75-80.
Gallivan, G.J., R.C. Best, J.W. Kanwisher. 1983. Temperature regulation in the Amazonian manatee, Trichechus inunguis. Physiological Zoology 56: 255-262.
Garcia-Rodriguez, A.I., Bowen, B.W., Domning, D., Mignucci-Giannoni, A.A., Marmontel, M., Montoya-Ospina, R.A., Morales-Vela, B., Rudin, M., Bonde, R.K. and McGuire, P.M. 1998. Phylogeography of the West Indian manatee (Trichechus manatus): How many populations and how many taxa? Molecular Ecology 7(1137-1149).
Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Guimarães, J.R.D., M. Meili, L.D. Hylander, E.C. Silva, M. Roulet, J.B.N. Mauro, R.A. Lemos. 2000. Mercury net methylation in five tropical flood plain regions of Brazil: high in the root zone of floating macrophyte mats but low in surface sediments and flooded soils. The Science of the Total Environment 261: 99-107.
Guzmán Téllez, J.E. 2014. Estimativa poblacional del manatí amazónico (Trichechus inunguis) en el río Lagartococha y su sistema de cochas, mediante el uso de ecosonda. Parque Nacional Guepii-Sekime y reserva Comunal Airo-Pai, Loreto, Peru.
Hidalgo, J.J. 2010. Evaluación preliminar del 'manati' amazónico Trichechus inunguis (Natterer, 1883) en el río Lagartococha - Zona Reservada Güeppí, Loreto - Peru. In: Ministério del Ambiente (ed.). Ministério del Ambiente, Loreto. Unpubl. report, 24 pp
Husar, S. 1977. Trichechus inunguis. Mammalian Species 72: 1-4.
IUCN. 2001. IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria: Version 3.1. Species Survival Commision. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Junk, W.J. 1997. General aspects of floodplain ecology with special reference to Amazonian floodplains. In: Junk, W.J. (ed.), The central Amazon floodplain: ecology of a pulsating system, Ecological Studies, vol. 126, pp. 3-22. Springer, Berlin.
Junk, W., Nunes de Mello, J.A.S. 1987. Impactos ecológicos das represas hidrelétricas na bacia amazônica brasileira. Estudos Avançados 4(8): 126-143.
Kendall, S. 2001. Distribution and conservation of the Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis) in the area of Puerto Nariño, Colombia. Fauna & Flora International.
Kendall, S. 2013. Caminos para la conservación: monitoreo y manejo de la fauna acuática con la comunidad. Fundación Natutama, Puerto Nariño, Colombia.
Kendall, S., C. Ahue, D.L. Orozco, L.H. Peña. 2014. Conservación y monitoreo de los manatíes en los humedales de Tarapoto. In: Trujillo, F., S. Duque (ed.), Los Humedales de Tarapoto: aportes al conocimiento sobre su biodiversidad y uso, pp. 374-397. Universidad Nacional de Colombia sede Leticia, Fundación Omacha, Corpoamazonia, Bogotá.
Kendall, S., L.H. Peña, C. Ahue, D.L. Orozco. 2014. Conservation and monitoring of the Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis) in the area of Puerto Narino, Colombia: lessons learned. First Latin American Symposium for Manatee Research and Conservation. Cartagena, Colombia
Kendall, S., Orozco, D.L., Ahue, C., Ahue, P., Silva, D. and Silva, F. 2004. Aprendiendo a ver hocicos: Observación y abundancia del manatí Trichechus inunguis en la Amazonía Colombiana. 11va Reunión de Trabajo de Especialistas en Mamíferos Acuáticos de América del Sur. 5to Congreso de la Sociedad Latinoamericana de Especialistas en Mamíferos Acuáticos. Quito, Ecuador.
Landeo-Yauri, S., C.M. Perea-Sicchar, L.J. Velásquez-Varela, N. Castelblanco-Martínez. 2013. Looking forward to Amazonian manatee conservation in Peru. Sirenews 59: 17-19.
Landeo-Yauri, S., N. Castelblanco-Martínez. 2015. Monitoring of Amazonian manatees Trichechus inunguis rehabilitated by CREA suggests post release adaptation. First Latin American Symposium for Manatee Research and Conservation.1-4 December 2014, Cartagena, Colombia
Luna, F.O., F.L.N. Attademo, M. Marmontel, C.C. Marques. 2012. CMA/ICMBio will release more Amazonian manatees (Trichechus inunguis) for the conservation of the species. Sirenews: 10-11.
Marmontel, M. 2012. Amazonian manatee release in Brazil. Sirenews: 9.
Marmontel, M. 2015. Soft release of Amazonian manatees. Sirenews: 11.
Marmontel, M., Odell, D.K. and Reynolds, III, J.E. 1992. Reproductive biology of South American manatees. In: W.C. Hemlett (ed.), Reproductive biology of South American vertebrates, pp. 295-312. Springer-Verlag, NY, Inc., New York, USA.
Marsh, H.E., Prince, R.T.I., Saalfeld, W.K. and Shepherd, R. 1994. The distribution and abundance of the dugong in Shark Bay, Western Australia. Wildlife Research 21: 149-161.
Marsh, H., T.J. O'Shea, J.E. Reynolds III. 2011. Ecology and conservation of the Sirenia - Dugongs and manatees. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.521 pp
Millikan, B. 2011. Dams and hidrovias in the Tapajos Basin of Brazilian Amazonia: Dilemmas and challenges for Netherlands-Brazil relations. International Rivers Technical Report. International Rivers, Berkeley, CA.36 p. http://www.bothends.org/uploaded_files/inlineitem/41110615_Int_Rivers_report_Tapajos.pdf
Miranda Leão, T., I. Ramos, G.M.A. Santos, A.L.F. Rodrigues, M.L. Silva, L. Sena. 2014. Ocurrence of manatees in areas of high human impact in the surroundings of Belém. Reunión de Trabajo de Expertos en Mamiferos Acuaticos de America del Sur. Cartagena, Colombia.
Miranda, T.L. 2014. Ocorrência de peixe-boi Trichechus spp (Mammalia, Sirenia) a partir do conhecimento ecológico local dos pescadores de Belém e região insular, estuário amazônico. Undergraduate thesis. Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, Brazil. 51 pp
Orozco, D.L. 2001. Manatí Trichechus inunguis: caza, percepción y conocimiento de las comunidades del Municipio de Puerto Nariño, Amazonas. Ecologia, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogotá.
Packard, J.M. 1985. Preliminary assessment of uncertainty involved in modeling manatee populations. Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit. University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Pantoja, T.M.A. 2015. O peixe-boi da Amazônia no baixo Javari, AM - Brasil. Conhecimento local, uso de habitat e conservação. PhD Thesis. Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, Brazil. 202 pp.
Perea-Sicchar, C.M., L.J. Velásquez-Varela, J. Sánchez-Babilonia, M. Espinoza-Azan, D. Lee-Richardson, L. Sigler. 2011. Manejo y rehabilitación del manatí amazónico (Trichechus inunguis) en cautiverio en el Perú. Ciencia Amazónica 1(2): 104-113.
Reeves, R.R., Leatherwood, S., Jefferson, T.A., Curry, B.E. and Henningsen, T. 1996. Amazonian manatees, Trichechus inunguis, in Peru: distribution, exploitation, and conservation status. Interciencia 21: 246-254.
Reis, I.M., Da Silva, V.M.F., Rosas, F.C.W. and Da Affonseca Neto, J.A. 2010. Resgate e estimativa sazonal de nascimento em peixes bois da Amazônia (Trichechus inunguis). XIV Reunião de Trabalhos de Especialistas em Mamíferos Aquáticos da América do Sul: 140.
Rodrigues, F.R., V.M.F. da Silva, J.F. Marques, S.M. Lazzarini. 2002. Características anatômicas e histológicas do aparelho reprodutor feminino de Trichechus inunguis (Natterer, 1883) (Mammalia: Sirenia) . 10a Reunion de Trabajo de Expertos en Mamiferos Acuaticos de America del Sur: 111-112. Valdivia, Chile.
Rosas, F.C.W. 1994. Biology, conservation and status of the Amazonian manatee Trichechus inunguis. Mammal Rev. 24: 49-59.
Rosas, F.C.W., Colares, E.P., Colares, I.G. and da Silva, V.M.F. 1991. Mamíferos Aquáticos da Amazônia Brasileira. In: A.L.Val, R. Figliuolo & E. Feldberg (ed.), Bases Científicas para Estratégias de Preservação e Desenvolvimento da Amazônia: Fatos e perspectivas, pp. 405-411.
Rosas, F.C.W., E.P. Colares, I.G. Colares, V.M.F. da Silva. 1991. Mamíferos aquáticos da Amazônia brasileira. In: Val, A.L., E. Feldeberg (ed.), Bases científicas para estratégias de preservação e desenvolvimento da Amazônia, pp. 405-411.
Rosas, F.C.W., T.L. Pimentel. 2001. Order Sirenia (Manatees, dugongs, sea cows). In: Fowler, M.E., Z.S. Cubas (ed.), Biology, medicine and surgery of South American wild animals, pp. 352-362. Iowa State University Press.
Rosas, F.C.W., V.M.F. da Silva. 2008. Back home - captive Amazonian manatees are reintroduced into the wild. Sirenews 49: 12-13.
Sánchez-Babilonia, J.J. 2015. Experiences in the rescue, rehabilitation and release of Amazonian Manatee Trichechus inunguis (Sirenia: Trichechidae) and environmental education in the Peruvian Amazon. First Latin American Symposium for Manatee Research and Conservation. Cartagena, Colombia.
Sandoval, L. Z. 2015. Saving the Amazonian manatee through environmental education in the Peruvian Amazon. The Seventh International Sirenian Symposium. San Francisco, CA.
Satizábal, P., Mignucci-Giannoni, A.A., Duchene, S., Caicedo-Herrera, D., Perea-Sicchar, C.M., García-Dávila, C.R., Trujillo, F. and Caballero, S.J. 2012. Phylogeography and Sex-Biased Dispersal across Riverine Manatee Populations (Trichechus inunguis and Trichechus manatus) in South America. Plos ONE 7(12).
Scott, P. 1965. Section XIII. Preliminary List of Rare Mammals and Birds. The Launching of a New Ark. First Report of the President and Trustees of the World Wildlife Fund. An International Foundation for saving the world's wildlife and wild places 1961-1964, pp. 15-207. Collins, London, UK.
Silva, J.D. 2009. The situation of Amazonian manatee in Iquitos, Peru and efforts for environmental education. International Sirenian Conservation Conference , Atlanta GA, USA
Silva, J.D. 2010. Percepción y conocimientos sobre el manatí amazónico (Trichechus inunguis) de los pobladores de la cuenca del río Ucayali (provincia de Ucayali, Loreto, Peru). Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia.
Silva, J.D., D. Montes, R. Elías. 2014. Conocimientos, conservación y avistamiento del manatí amazónico (Trichechus inunguis), según los pobladores de la cuenca del río Ucayali (Loreto, Perú). Salud tecnol vet 2: 32-38.
Soini, P. 1992. Evaluación Preliminar de la vaca marina (Trichechus inunguis). Informe de Pacaya, IIAP y COREPASA. Iquitos, Perú.
Soto, A. 2007. Caza del manatí amazónico en la Reserva Nacional Pacaya Samiria. Lima, Peru.27 pp
Sousa, M.E.M., C.C. Marques, K. Legatzi, J.M. Oliveira, F.O. Luna, D.J. Pretto, M.C. Andrade, D.A. Tuma, S. Siciliano. 2010. Encalhes recentes de peixe-boi-da-Amazônia (Trichechus inunguis) ocorridos no estado do Pará, Brasil, 2008 a 2010. XIV Reunião de Trabalho de Especialistas em Mamíferos Aquáticos da América do Sul (RT).
Sousa, M.e.M., C.C. Marques, K. Legatzi, J.M. Oliveira, F.O. Luna, D.J. Pretto, M.C. Andrade, D.A. Tuma, S. Siciliano. 2010. Encalhes recentes de peixe-boi-da-Amazônia (Trichechus inunguis) ocorridos no estado do Pará, Brasil, 2008 a 2010. XIV Reunião de Trabalho de Especialistas em Mamíferos Aquáticos da América do Sul (RT). 24-28 October, Florianópolis, Brazil
Sousa, M.E.M., C.C. Marques, K. Legatzi, J.M. Oliveira, F.O. Luna, D.J. Pretto, M.C. Andrade, D.A. Tuma, S. Siciliano. 2010. Encalhes recentes de peixe-boi-da-Amazônia (Trichechus inunguis) ocorridos no estado do Pará, Brasil, 2008 a 2010. XIV Reunião de Trabalho de Especialistas em Mamíferos Aquáticos da América do Sul (RT). 24-28 October, Florianópolis, Brazil
Souza, D.A. 2015. Peixe-boi da Amazônia (Trichechus inunguis Natterer 1883): Mortalidade e uso do habitat na Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Piagaçu-Purus, Amazonas, Brasil. MSc Thesis. Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Manaus, Brazil. 139 pp
Souza, D.A., V.M.F. da Silva, J.A. d'Affonseca Neto, I.M. Reis, F.C.W. Rosas. 2012. When just returning to the wild is not enough. New steps for reintroduction of Amazonian manatees in Brazil. Sirenews 57: 6-8.
Souza, D.A., V.M.F. da Silva, J.C.F. da Silva, E. M. von Muhlen, A. P. Antunes, F.R. Cardoso. 2014. Conservation prospects for the Amazonian manatee in the lower Purus River, Central Amazon, Brazil. Sirenews 62: 6-8.
Thornback, J. and Jenkins, M. 1982. The IUCN Mammal Red Data Book. Part 1: Threatened mammalian taxa of the Americas and the Australasian zoogeographic region (excluding Cetacea). IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Timm, R.M., Albuja, L. and Clauson, B.L. 1986. Ecology, distribution, harvest, and conservation of the Amazonian manatee Trichechus inunguis in Ecuador. Biotropica 18: 150-156.
Timm, R.M., Albuja, L., Clauson, B.L. and Barbara, L. 1989. Siona hunting techniques for the larger aquatic vertebrates in Amazonian Ecuador. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and the Environment 24(1): 1-7.
Ulloa-Gomez, J.A. 2004. Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis) conservation in the Pacaya Samira national reserve, Peru: implications for protected area management. Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology, University of Kent at Canterbury, Canterbury, United Kingdom.
Utreras, V., F. TrujIllo, J.S.U. Oviedo. 2013. Plan de acción para la conservación de los mamíferos acuáticos de la Amazonía ecuatoriana. Ministerio del Ambiente, Wildlife Conservation Society, Fundación Omacha, Wold Wildlife Fund, Quito, Ecuador.72 pp
Utreras, V., G. Zapata-Ríos, C. Brice, E.O. Keith. 2011. Estimación de la abundancia relativa y dieta del manatí amazónico (Trichechus inunguis) en la Amazonía nororiental del Ecuador. Informe no publicado. Wildlife Consevation Society-Ecuador, NOVA Southeastern Univeristy, Quito, Ecuador.22 pp.
Utreras, V., J. Denkinger, D.G. Tirira. 2011. Manatí amazónico (Trichechus inunguis). In: Tirira, D.G. (ed.), Libro rojo de los mamíferos del Ecuador, pp. 66-68. Fundación Mamíferos y Conservación, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador, Ministério de Ambiente del Ecuador, Quito.
Velásquez-Varela, L.J., J.J. Sánchez-Babilonia, J.R. Tapayuri-Olivera, J.C. Aguilar Armas, J.E. Guzmán Téllez. 2015. Release of Amazonian manatees Trichechus inunguis rehabilitated at the Centro de Rescate Amazónico (CREA) - Peru: Experiences and recommendations. First Latin American Symposium for Manatee Research and Conservation: 34. 1-4 December 2014, Cartagena, Colombia
Vianna, J.A., Bonde, R.K., Caballero, S., Giraldo, J.P., Lima, R.P., Clark, A., Marmontel, M., Morales-Vela, B., De Souza, M.J., Parr, L., Rodríguez-Lopez, M.A., Mignucci-Giannoni, A.A., Powell, J.A. and Santos, F.R. 2006. Phylogeography, phylogeny and hybridization in trichechid sirenians: implications on manatee conservation. Molecular Ecology 15: 433–447.
Winemiller, K.O., McIntyre, P.B., Castello, L., Fluet-Chouinard, E., Giarrizzo, T., Nam, S., Baird, I.G., Darwall, W., Lujan, N.K., Harrison, I., Stiassny, M.L.J., Silvano, R.A.M., Fitzgerald, D.B., Pelicice, F.M., Agostinho, A.A. Gomes, L.C., Albert, J.S., Baran, E., Petrere Jr., M., Zarfl, C., Mulligan, M., Sullivan, J.P., Arantes, C.C., Sousa, L.M., Koning, A.A., Hoeinghaus, D.J., Sabaj, M., Lundberg, J.G., Armbruster, J., Thieme, M.L., Petry, P., Zuanon, J., Torrente Vilara, G., Snoeks, J., Ou, C., Rainboth, W., Pavanelli, C.S., Akama, A., van Soesbergen, A. and Sáenz, L. 2016. Balancing hydropower and biodiversity in the Amazon, Congo, and Mekong. Science 351(6269): 128-129.
|Citation:||Marmontel, M., de Souza, D. & Kendall, S. 2016. Trichechus inunguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22102A43793736.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|