Acinonyx jubatus ssp. hecki
|Scientific Name:||Acinonyx jubatus ssp. hecki|
|Species Authority:||Hilzheimer, 1913|
See Acinonyx jubatus
|Taxonomic Notes:||The type locality is Senegal, and Krausman and Morales (2002) ascribe it a limited distribution in parts of West Africa and the Sahel zones of southern Niger and Mali. They consider cheetahs from the Saharan zone to be A. j. venaticus, the same subspecies that occurred throughout Asia and is now found only in Iran. Pending future genetic and morphological analysis, which has been recommended for cheetahs in Algeria (Belchabir 2007), here the subspecies is considered to include all cheetahs occurring in northwestern Africa (Nowell and Jackson 1996), including Algeria and Niger and areas to the southeast.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. (Cat Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
In northwest Africa, cheetahs are known with certainty to persist only in four countries: Algeria, Niger, Benin and Burkina Faso. The total population is suspected to be fewer than 250 mature individuals, with a continuing decline, and no subpopulation larger than 50 mature individuals.
In Algeria, there are small cheetah populations in the Ahaggar and Tassilli National Parks (Hamdine et al., 2003; Wacher et al., 2005; Busby et al. 2006), with Ahaggar totaling the bulk of records during the last decades. Recent captures of live specimens have been reported from the Tefedest (Wacher et al., 2005) and Eggere Regions (Ouchen, 2007) in 2004 and 2006, respectively. Cheetahs have also been recorded, though less often, in the Immidir Mountains, located between Tamanrasset and In-Salah. However, it is possible that the Immidir act as a stopover area for cheetahs moving from Tefedest Mountains to Adrar-n-Ahnet, westward, during early cold seasons (Bernezat, 2004). Up-to-date estimates for cheetah population abundances in Ahaggar and Tassili N’Ajjer using relevant field methodologies are urgently needed to improve previous estimates (20-40 cheetahs in the Ahaggar [De Smet 2003; Hamdine et al. 2003]). Cheetahs historically occurred in the Saharan Atlas Mountains, ergs, Ougarta Mountains, Tindouf region and western high-plateaus (Hauts-Plateaux Oranais) (Kowalski & Rzebik-Kowalska, 1991). A wildlife survey jointly carried out by the Sahelo-Saharan Interest Group and the Algerian Direction Générale des Forêts, in March 2007, in the western Saharan Atlas and Western Great Erg (Grand Erg Occidental) failed to detect any cheetah sign. Recent informal interviews conducted with local people in the El-Bayadh Department, southwestern Saharan Atlas, indicated ‘large spotted or cheetah-like’ cats either sighted or killed recently or in a more distant past in the region and its vicinity (A. Fellous pers. comm. 2006; A. Bouzid pers. comm. 2007). Unfortunately, no physical evidences or indirect signs have been made available to corroborate actual cheetah presence in the aforementioned region (Belbachir, 2007b).
In Niger, records from the Sahelo-Saharan areas of the country involve the Aïr, Ténéré and Termit natural regions. Cheetah signs have previously been widely detected, though in small numbers, in a surface area totaling 275,000 km², including Aïr mountains, Talak and Azaouak plains, and Ténéré sandy expanses; with about 50 individuals estimated to be present in a 9,700 km²-area of the Ténéré (Dragesco-Joffé, 1993). Recent interviews conducted with representatives from the Ministry of Environment of Niger and the Réserve Naturelle Nationale de l’Aïr et du Ténéré indicated that adults and young cheetahs are regularly seen in this protected area (Drieux & Claro, 2002). In the Aïr massif, cheetahs have been documented to be mainly distributed in its central part (Poilecot, 1996). The Termit massif and its surroundings are definitely the sahelo-saharan area of Niger in which cheetah presence has been evidenced either by direct sightings, photographs or track detection in the last few years (Claro & Sissler, 2003; Wacher et al., 2004). The species may also be present in Gosso-Lolom, north of the massif (Claro & Sissler, 2003); and the population size in Termit has been guessed to total 30-40 individuals (Dragesco, 1983 in Claro & Sissler, 2003). Interviews with local Toubou nomads indicated that cheetah population in this area is dwindling (Claro & Newby, 2005). It is worth making the point that though Krausman & Morales (2005) assigned cheetahs of the Termit region to subspecies A. j. soemmeringii (based on Fig. 3, p. 2), recent photographs taken from a live free-ranging female in the region displayed a very pale coat and tear stripes on the face (Claro & Sissler, 2003), resembling the ‘Saharan cheetahs’ photographed by Dragesco-Joffé (1993) in the Ténéré region. In the southern part of the country, cheetahs are known to occur in the Niger portion of the W Transboundary Biosphere Reserve (also shared by Benin and Burkina Faso). A survey carried out in November 2002-March 2003 in the Parc du W-Niger and Tamou Wildlife Reserve (Réserve de Faune de Tamou) indicated that at least 15-25 cheetahs, including young individuals, roam mainly in the Parc du W (Claro et al., 2006), thus increasing a population size previously estimated to “at least 9 individuals” by Van Syckle (1995). Investigating the same protected areas, Di Silvestre (2004) estimated the presence of at least 16 cheetahs distributed in five groups. No recent information is available on cheetahs in southeastern Niger, close to the border with Nigeria and Chad (this population also being assigned to A. j. soemmeringii by Krausman & Morales (2005).
In Benin, the only refuges where cheetahs can still be found, in small numbers, are the Pendjari Biosphere Reserve and Parc du W-Benin. Based on two isolated records, the species has formerly been reported from northeastern Bembéréké (Sayer & Green, 1984). Recent information indicates an increasing number of observations as well as the number of cheetahs observed in the Pendjari Biosphere Reserve and Parc du W-Benin in the last six years (Berzins et al., 2007). A previous investigation in the Pendjari National Park and annexed hunting areas collated 40 cheetah observations between January 2001 and April 2002, chiefly based on interviews to park rangers, tourist guides, hunting guides, tourists, auxiliary agents, trackers, and local hunters (Di Silvestre, 2002). This study suggested the presence of at least 11-19 cheetahs roaming in the protected area, distributed in six groups, with an average abundance estimate of 0.003 cheetahs per km² (Di Silvestre, 2002). However, in a more recent survey carried out during the period December 2005-February 2006, Berzins et al. (2007) suggested a lower abundance comprised between 0.001 and 0.003 cheetahs per km² and a population size of 5-13 individuals. Furthermore, Di Silvestre’s (2002) study identified four cheetah areas in the Pendjari Biosphere Reserve: the Bondjagou Forested area near Kokombouri hunting zone; the area located between Pendjari Hotel and ‘Mare Tiabega’ pond; the ‘Mare Diwouni’ pond zone; and the area located between ‘Piste aux Elephants’ and ‘Piste de Chasse de Porga’. As highlighted by Berzins et al. (2007) in their survey, the bulk of observations involving cheetahs have been done in the northern part of the protected area, alongside the Pendjari River within the ‘Strates de l’Hotel et de Bondjagou’, with a particular concentration at the ‘Mare Sacrée’ pond. In the Parc du W-Benin, both the Founogo Sector alongside Founogo River, located northwestern of the protected area, and the Karimama Sector (‘Strate de la Mare 25’), eastwards, are the zones totaling the bulk of cheetah observations as recently reported by Berzins et al. (2007). Di Silvestre (2004) mentioned the ‘Chutes de Koudou’ Zone as an additional location where cheetahs have been sighted in 2002, as well as the southern part of the protected area, alongside the Alibori River. It is worth adding that photographs of two cheetahs have been taken in the Parc du W-Benin in December 2007 (C. A. Tehou & T. Sinadouwirou pers. comm. 2008). In 1998, two cheetahs were killed by a tracker in the vicinity of Alfakoara, in the Djona Hunting Zone, located southern Parc du W (Di Silvestre, 2004).
The cheetah population in Burkina-Faso is poorly known and current distribution may be restricted to the southeastern part of the country. Cheetahs were previously reported to range, in few numbers, in the north-east, centre-east and west of Burkina-Faso with an estimated population size not exceeding 100 individuals (Myers, 1975). Sayer & Green (1984) noted that cheetah records (sightings) in Burkina Faso were slightly more frequent in Arly National Park than in the adjoining Pendjari National park (Benin) during the period 1974-1979. Recent information obtained from forest agents and trackers includes records in the southeastern parts of the country: Konkombouri Zone (March 2006); ‘Chutes de Koudou’ in Parc du W-Burkina Faso (February 2007); Parc National d’Arly (2 records between December 2007-February 2008); and Pama Hunting Zone (3 records between December 2007-February 2008) (D. Traore pers. comm. 2008). In ‘Chutes de Koudou’ area, a former record indicated two cheetahs observed in 2002 (Wilson pers. comm. in Di Silvestre, 2004). Interview-based information revealed two additional observations of one adult cheetah in the Kondio Hunting Zone in the vicinity of the Parc du W (Di Silvestre, 2004).
Other northwest African countries where cheetahs may persist include: Mali, Mauritania, Togo.
No recent verified reports are available to assert whether cheetahs are still present in Mauritania. Information collated from local nomads in Tagant, late 1990s, suggested a possible presence of a small population in this region (J.-L. Bernezat pers. comm. 2008), as thought by Padial & Ibáñez (2005) who also suggested Hodh ech Chergui as another area where cheetahs might still survive.
In Mali, cheetah presence has recently been reported in the Adrar des Iforas massif, located in the Sahelo-Saharan belt of the country. Although no physical evidence or indirect signs have been collected during a survey in the area, in March 1999, cheetah occurrence in the vicinity of Tin-Essako (eastern Kidal) and Tin-Zaouâtène (northeastern Kidal) has been asserted by local herders (Drieux-Dumont, 2002). Last records include one individual seen in Ilebdjan valley in December 1997; tracks detected in 1998; and one individual seen in Anefis by local Tuaregs (western Kidal) a few times before the 1999 survey (Drieux-Dumont, 2002). Tombouctou and Gourma-Rharous are additional Sahel areas where cheetahs have previously been recorded (Sayer, 1977). There is no recent information on the cheetah population documented from the Boucle de Baoulé complex, in the south of the country (Nowell & Jackson, 1996).
In Togo, cheetahs have not been recorded for a long time (Myers, 1975) and nothing is known about actual population status. Recent information only indicates that cheetahs are still present in very few numbers in Oti-Kéran and Oti-Mandouri Protected Areas, as well as in Fazao Malfakassa National Park in the central region (K. Nada-Abi pers. comm. 2008). Threats to cheetahs and remaining biodiversity components include human occupation inside protected areas, poaching, habitat destruction and uncontrolled logging (K. Nada-Abi pers. comm. 2008)
Countries where cheetahs are presumed extinct include: Morocco and Western Sahara, Senegal, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana (Myers 1975, Grubb et al. 1998, Marker 2002, Fischer et al. 2002, F. Cuzin pers. comm. 2007).
In Morocco, cheetahs were still common in the Moyen Draa during the 1950s and then became rare by 1960-1970 in this area and also in the northern Western Sahara (Cuzin, 2003). Last records include one individual killed by militaries in Maader Sellam (south Foum El Hassan) in 1992; two individuals seen in Mseyed and one killed in Lebouiret in 1993; one individual observed in southwestern Guelmim (Bas Draa-Noun) in 1993; and tracks in southwestern Aouinet Torkoz in 1994 (Cuzin, 1996, 2003). Although Cuzin (2003) suggested fewer than 20 individuals could survive, he now considers that they are likely extinct (F. Cuzin pers. comm. 2003).
Formerly documented as very rare in Senegal (Myers, 1975; Le Tallec, 1979), cheetahs may be considered almost, if not already, extinct in the country nowadays. A recent study on large carnivores in the Niokolo-Badiar Transboundary Park (shared by Senegal and Guinea Conakry), carried out between 1995 and 1998, failed to detect (or to collect any information on) any cheetah presence in the area (I. Di Silvestre pers. comm. 2008). However, Jebali (2008) mentioned a record of a cheetah poached in Kédougou (southern Niokolo-Koba National Park) in 1986, based on a personal communication from a former agent of the protected area (M. Mame Balla), and another observation of one cheetah towards Dar Salam, near the Niokolo-Koba’s northern entrance in 1990 (based on M. Malicomba’s personal communication). Even if cheetahs were previously suspected to occur in the Ferlo, it seems that they have been extirpated from the Sahel region of northern Senegal as far back as the 1980s (Jebali, 2008).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Belbachir, F. 2007b. Le guepard saharien: Elements du connaissance, principales menaces et conservation en Algerie. Bulletin D. G. F. 6: 2-5.
Belbachir, F. 2007. Les grands questions relative a la conservation des grands felins d'Algerie: cas du guepard et du leopard. In: R. Berzins and F. Belbachir (eds), Compte-rendu de la deuxième réunion de l’Observatoire du Guépard en Régions d’Afrique du Nord (OGRAN), 20-25 Novembre 2006, Tamanrasset, Algé, pp. 8-10. Société Zoologique de Paris (SZP), Paris, France.
Bernezat, J.-L. 2004. Immidir – La tassili oubliée. Glénat, Grenoble.
Berzins, R., Claro, F., Akpona, A. H. and Alfa Gambari Imorou, S. 2007. Conservation du guépard et développement durable dans les aires protégées du nord Bénin – Mission d'enquête auprès des villageois et des agents d'aires protégées (16/12/2005 - 26/02/2006). Société Zoologique de Paris, Paris, France.
Busby, G. B. J., Gottelli, D., Durant, S., Wacher, T., Marker, L., Belbachir, F., de Smet, K., Belbachir-Bazi, A., Fellous, A. and Belghoul, M. 2006. A Report from the Sahelo Saharan Interest Group - Parc National de l'Ahaggar Survey, Algeria (March 2005). Part 5: Using Molecular Genetics to study the Presence of Endangered Carnivores.
Claro, F. and Newby, J. 2005. The Massif du Termit: the last sanctuary for Sahelo-Saharan wildlife? Oryx 39(2): 120-127.
Claro, F. and Sissler, C. 2002. Rapport de mission scientifique au Niger dans la region du Termit.
Claro, F., Leriche, H., Van Syckle, S., Rabeil, T., Hergueat, S., Fournier, A. and Alou, M. 2006. Survey of the cheetah in W National Park and Tamou Fauna Reserve, Niger. Cat News 45: 4-7.
Cuzin, F. 1996. Current state of large, wild mammals in Morocco (Primates, Carnivores, Artiodactyls). Mammalia 60: 101-124.
Cuzin, F. 2003. Les grands mammifères du Maroc méridional (Haut Atlas, Anti Atlas et Sahara): Distribution, Ecologie et Conservation. Ph.D. Thesis, Laboratoire de Biogéographie et Ecologie des Vertèbrés, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Université Montpellier II.
De Smet, K. 2003. Cheetah in and around Hoggar National Park in Algeria. Cat News 38: 22-23.
di Silvestre, I. 2004. Distribution et abondance des grands carnivores dans les zones cynégétiques du Parc Régional du W. Final Report for the Park W/ECOPAS Project.
Dragesco-Joffe, A. 1993. Le chat des sables, un redoutable chasseur de serpents [The sand cat - a formidable snake hunter]. La Vie Sauvage du Sahara, pp. 129 pp.. Delachaux et Niestlé, Lausanne, Switzerland.
Drieux, A. M. and Claro, F. 2002. Status and conservation of the north and west african cheetah. EAZA First Forum about in situ conservation. Project supported by European Zoos, 12-14 June 2002. Angers, France.
Drieux-Dumont, A.-M. 2002. Etude préliminaire du statut du guépard du Sahara (Acinonyx jubatus), Adrar des Iforas, Mali. In: G. Chapron and F. Moutou (eds), L'Etude et la conservation des carnivores, Société Française pour l'Etude et la Protection des Mammifères, Paris, France.
Fischer, F., Gross, M. and Lisenmair, K.E. 2002. Updated list of the larger mammals of the Comoé National Park, Ivory Coast. Mammalia 66(1): 83-92.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Hamdine, W., Meftah, T. and Sehki, A. 2003. Status and distribution of the cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus Schreber, 1776) in the Algerian central Sahara (Ahaggar and Tassili). Mammalia 67: 439-443.
Jebali, A. 2008. Déclin de la faune sahélo-saharienne et tentative de réintroduction d'antilopes dans des habitats restaurés: cas de l'oryx algazelle (Oryx dammah) et de la gazelle dama (Gazella dama mhorr) dans la réserve de Faune du Ferlo Nord. Ecologie et gestion de la biodiversité, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (MNHN).
Kowalski, K. and Rzebik-Kowalska, B. 1991. Mammals of Algeria. Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland.
Krausman, P.R. and Morales, S.M. 2005. Acinonyx jubatus. Mammalian Species 771: 1-6.
Marker, L.L. 2002. Aspects of Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) Biology, Ecology and Conservation Strategies on Namibian Farmlands. Thesis, Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford.
Myers, N. 1975. The Cheetah Acinonyx jubatus in Africa - Report of a survey in Africa from the Sahara southwards. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.
Nowell, K. and Jackson, P. 1996. Wild Cats. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Ouchen, D. 2006. Donnees actuelles sur le guepard du Sahara dans le Parc National de l'ahaggar. In: Berzins, R; Belchabir, F. (ed.), Compte-rendu de la deuxième réunion de l’Observatoire du Guépard en Régions d’Afrique du Nord (OGRAN), 20-25 Novembre 2006, Tamanrasset, Algérie. Paris, France.
Padial, J. M. and Ibáñez, C. 2005. New records and comments for the Mauritanian mammal fauna. Mammalia 69(2): 239-243.
Sayer, J. A. 1977. Conservation of large mammals in the Republic of Mali. Biological Conservation 12: 245-263.
Sayer, J.A. and Green, A.A. 1984. The distribution and status of large mammals in Benin. 14(1): 37.
Silvestre, I., di. 2002. Dénombrement des grands carnivores au niveau de la Réserve de Biosphère de la Pendjari. Final report for the Pendjari Project PN96.2222.6.
Van Syckle, S. J. 1995. The cheetah in W National Park, Niger, West Africa. PCV - Tapoa, Park W Niger.
Wacher, T., De Smet, K., Belbachir, F., Belbachir-Bazi, A., Fellous,A., Belghoul, M. and Marker, L. 2005. Sahelo–Saharan Interest Group Wildlife Surveys. Central Ahaggar Mountains (March 2005).
Wacher, T., Newby, J., Houston, B., Spevak, E., Barmou, M. and Issa, A. 2004. Tin Toumma & Termit (February–March 2004). ZSL Conservation Report No. 5. Sahelo–Saharan Interest Group Wildlife Surveys. The Zoological Society of London, London, UK.
|Citation:||Belbachir, F. 2008. Acinonyx jubatus ssp. hecki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T221A13035738.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|