|Scientific Name:||Thyroptera tricolor|
|Species Authority:||Spix, 1823|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Status of the subspecies needs to be assessed. This may be species complex (V. Tavares pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tavares, V. & Mantilla, H.|
Although this species is threatened in portions of its range (Andean foothills and Mata Atlantica - which may be their own species) its extent of occurrence is very large and relatively well protected globally. This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, although uncommon and patchily distributed. It is fairly tolerant to a range of habitats and is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify for inclusion in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species occurs from Veracruz (Mexico) to Guianas, Brazil, Bolivia, and Peru; Trinidad (Simmons 2005). In Venezuela the species occurs in lowlands, moistly below 850 m elevation (Handley 1976). Occurs in lowlands to 1,300 m on both sides of the Andes (Ecuador) and up to 1,800 m in Colombia. The species does not occur in Nicaragua and El Salvador.|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Seems to be rare across its range, however, can be locally common. Difficult to collect and this may underestimate the population. Uncommon although can be locally common (Reid 1997). The species is not often caught in mist nets during sampling (Reid 1997). This bat forms small colonies, rarely exceeding nine individuals that show stability over time although roosting sites are changed frequently.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lowland forests and foothills of the Andes on both sides. It also occurs in Atlantic and Amazonia forests. In Venezuela occurs in swamp palm forests across savannahs (Ochoa pers. comm.). It is strongly associated with moist habitats, especially evergreen forest and tall second growth. Not found in areas with a prolonged dry season. This species is an aerial insectivore. Their specialized roosting habitats are inside young, rolled up leaves of Heliconia, Calathea, and banana, which may limit colony size. Suitable leaves are in the form of vertical tubes with openings of 50 to 100 mm diameter, located in shady areas and not in direct contact with other vegetation. Such leaves unroll rapidly and are usually only used as roosts for one day. The suction disks allow them to cling to the smooth surface of leaves. This species is seldom caught in mist nets, even in areas where it is known to be common and its roost sites are abundant, due to its agile and highly manoeuvrable flight. Unlike most species, this bat roosts upright, and individuals line up one above another inside the leaf. Tree falls, stream banks, and other small, natural forest gaps provide good conditions for host plants and bats. Stable groups with approximately equal numbers of males and females occupy fixed territories (Wilson and Findley 1977). The diet is presumed to consist of small insects caught in flight (Reid 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||Loss of habitat over portions of its range (Andean foothills and Atlantic forest), but overall there are no major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas. In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). This species should be reviewed following taxonomic clarification.|
|Errata reason:||Added missing Bibliography reference for Reid (1997) which is cited in the text.|
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Wilson, D. and Findley, J. 1977. Thryoptera tricolor. Mammalian Species 71: 1-3.
|Citation:||Tavares, V. & Mantilla, H. 2015. Thyroptera tricolor. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T21879A97207863.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|