|Scientific Name:||Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Simmons (2005) assigns four subspecies to Taphozous nudiventris: T. n. kachhensis Dobson, 1872; T. n. magnus Wettstein 1913; T. n. nudaster Thomas, 1915; and T. n. zayidi Harrison, 1955. The enigmatic taxon T. n. serratus Heuglin, 1877 has been variously referred to either Taphozous nudiventris (e.g., G.M. Allen 1939, Koopman 1993) or Scotophilus leucogaster (e.g., G.M. Allen 1939;,Koopman 1975), although it might not represent either of these species. See Felten (1962), Hayman and Hill (1971), Bates and Harrison (1991, 1997) and Bates et al. (1994) for further information on this taxon.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Racey, P.A., Amr, Z.S.S., Fahr, J., Palmeirim, J., Benda, P., Bates, P., Aulagnier, S., Bergmans, W., Hutson, A.M. & Kock, D.|
This bat is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The naked-rumped tomb bat has a much larger range than previously believed. It has been recorded throughout the southern desert and sub-desert belt of western and central Palaearctic, from Morocco, through the Saharan region across northern Africa to Egypt and north through the Middle East to southern Turkey, and the more arid areas of the Indian subcontinent. The most southerly record is from northern Tanzania. There are two isolated records from Myanmar (the southernmost locality being in the general vicinity of Bago (Pegu) Yoma (Bates et al. 2000).|
In South Asia this species is presently known from Afghanistan (Kabul, Kandahar and Nangarhar provinces), Bangladesh, India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) and Pakistan (Punjab and Sind) (Molur et al. 2002).
Native:Afghanistan; Algeria; Burkina Faso; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ghana; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Mauritania; Morocco; Myanmar; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in some places, and less so in others. It is an uncommon species in the western part of its range: colonies in Africa and the Mediterranean region are generally restricted to a few individuals, although large colonies (dozens to hundreds) have been found in eastern Africa. The species is common in its range in South Asia, however, a declining trend in its population has been observed in recent years (Bates and Harrison 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in arid and semi-arid regions, tropical forests and wet evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2002). The colonies in northern Africa are found in Sudanian and Sahelian savanna zones where inselbergs and rock crevices are present (Happold 1987). It is often associated with large water bodies. It feeds on beetles, crickets, grasshoppers, cockroaches, moths and flying (winged) termites. It is gregarious, roosting in cliff fissures, rock crevices, caves, tombs, temples, barns, houses, and underground tunnels. Although it is often associated with humans, it is tolerant of only a certain amount of disturbance (P. Bates pers. comm.). It is often associated with other species. Some populations hibernate, some migrate and some store fat.|
|Generation Length (years):||2.16|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is tolerant of a certain level of human disturbance. Loss of some roosts (e.g., in buildings) and use of pesticides probably impact some populations negatively, but overall it is not significantly threatened.|
There are international legal obligations for protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) in areas to which this applies. However, through most of its range, no specific conservation measures are place for this species. It occurs in many protected areas across its wide range.
A study on the impacts of pesticides is required, especially ways in which the impact might be minimised.
Allen, G.M. 1939. A checklist of African mammals. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 83: 1-763.
Bates, P.J.J. and Harrison, D.L. 1997. Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, England, UK.
Bates, P. J. J., Harrison, D. L. and Mundi, M. 1994. The bats of western India revisited. Part 2. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 91: 224-240.
Bates, P. J. J., New, T., Pearch, M. J., Swe, K. M., Hla Bu, S. S. and Tun, T. 2000. A review of bat research in Myanmar (Burma) and results of a recent survey. Acta Chiropterologica 2(1): 53-82.
Felten, H. 1962. Bemerkungen zu Fledermouse der Gattung Tadarida (Mammalia, Chiroptera). Senckenbergiana Biologica 43: 171-176.
Happold, D.C.D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
Hayman, R. W. and Hill, J. E. 1971. Order Chiroptera. In: J. Meester and H. W. Setzer (eds), The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual, pp. 73. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Kingdon, J. 1974. East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Academic Press, London, USA.
Molur, S., Marimuthu, G., Srinivasulu, C., Mistry, S. Hutson, A. M., Bates, P. J. J., Walker, S., Padmapriya, K. and Binupriya, A. R. 2002. Status of South Asian Chiroptera: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P.) Workshop Report. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
Rosevear, D. R. 1965. The Bats of West Africa. British Museum, London, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B. and Sinha, Y. P. 2012. Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of South Asia: Biogeography, diversity, taxonomy and distribution. Springer New York Heidelberg Dordrecht London.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Racey, P.A., Amr, Z.S.S., Fahr, J., Palmeirim, J., Benda, P., Bates, P., Aulagnier, S., Bergmans, W., Hutson, A.M. & Kock, D. 2017. Taphozous nudiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21462A22109884.Downloaded on 21 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|