|Scientific Name:||Taphozous achates|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1915|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in T. melanopogon, but recognized as a separate species by Kitchener et al. (1993), Kitchener and Suyanto (1995), Flannery (1995) and Simmons (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T.|
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described (having been recently split from T. melanopogon), and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in Indonesia from Nusa Penida eastwards to the Kai Islands (including Savu, Rote, Semau, and possibly Timor).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status and trend is unknown. It has recently been separated as a distinct species, and is still known only from a few localities (Simmons 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in coastal and lowland areas, below 1,000 m asl, the precise altitudinal range is unknown (Simmons 2005). This bat roosts in caves and it has been found roosting with Hipposideros cervinus, Emballonura alecto, Miniopterus australis, Myotis stalkeri and Rhinolophus euryotis in the Kai Islands. Two females from a cave examined in mid-June were not lactating (Flannery 1995).|
|Generation Length (years):||2.2|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats for this species are unknown. Future threats include human disturbance (using caves as shelters for animals) and limestone extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Taxonomic research is needed to determine whether other Taphozous populations currently included in T. melanopogon may actually represent T. achates.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Kitchener, D. J. and Suyanto, A. 1995. Morphological variation in bearded tomb bats (Taphozous) in Maluku Tenggara and Nusa Tenggara Timur, Indonesia. Records of the Western Australian Museum 17: 213-220.
Kitchener, D.J., Schmitt, L.H., Hisheh, S., How, R.A., Cooper, N.K. and Maharadatunkamsi, D. 1993. Morphological and genetic variation in bearded tomb bats (Taphozous: Emballonuridae) of Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia. Mammalia 57(1): 63-83.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T. 2016. Taphozous achates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21453A22111549.Downloaded on 28 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|