|Scientific Name:||Ariteus flavescens|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1831)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dávalos, L., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Jamaica (Simmons, 2005). Up to 1,500 m above sea level (Genoways et al., 2005).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat can be frequently captured in the appropriate habitat (Genoways et al., 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This bat is a tree-roosting species. Little information has been recorded about its natural history. It can be found in natural forest and cultivated fruit trees. Its diet has not been documented, extensively but it is frugivorous and has been known to eat naseberries. A pregnant female was caught in April; lactating females have been found in June (Genoways et al., 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Hurricanes. Restricted range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in the Windsor protected area.|
Genoways, H. H., Baker, R. J., Bickham, J. W. and Phillips, C. J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Dávalos, L., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ariteus flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2110A9245214. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T2110A9245214.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|