|Scientific Name:||Sturnira thomasi|
|Species Authority:||de la Torre & Schwartz, 1966|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2c(i,ii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. The species extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it occurs in less than five locations and is declining due to habitat loss. Populations of this species are known to fluctuate dramatically.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Guadeloupe and Montserrat (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons, 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Extremely rare. It is only be found twice in Montserrat (Pedersen, 2005)|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little is known about the ecology of this species. Presumably it is predominantly frugivorous as are other members of the genus. It occurs inside forest and over streams. Two females captured in July were lactating (Jones and Genoways, 1975). It needs some native humid forest (Pedersen, 2005)|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss, hurricanes, volcanic eruptions.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions.|
Jones, J. K. and Genoways, H. H. 1975. Sturnira thomasi. Mammalian Species 68: 1-2.
Pedersen, S. 2005. Bathead. “Short Guide to the Bats of the Northern Lesser Antilles”. Available at: http://biomicro.sdstate.edu/pederses/guide.html.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Sturnira thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20959A9240043. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|