Sturnira thomasi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira thomasi
Species Authority: de la Torre & Schwartz, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Yellow-shouldered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2c(i,ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. The species extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it occurs in less than five locations and is declining due to habitat loss. Populations of this species are known to fluctuate dramatically.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Guadeloupe and Montserrat (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Guadeloupe; Montserrat
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extremely rare. It is only be found twice in Montserrat (Pedersen, 2005)
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the ecology of this species. Presumably it is predominantly frugivorous as are other members of the genus. It occurs inside forest and over streams. Two females captured in July were lactating (Jones and Genoways, 1975). It needs some native humid forest (Pedersen, 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, hurricanes, volcanic eruptions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

10. Geological events -> 10.1. Volcanoes
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Jones, J. K. and Genoways, H. H. 1975. Sturnira thomasi. Mammalian Species 68: 1-2.

Pedersen, S. 2005. Bathead. “Short Guide to the Bats of the Northern Lesser Antilles”. Available at:

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Sturnira thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20959A9240043. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided