|Scientific Name:||Ardops nichollsi|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1891)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Lesser Antilles, from St. Eustatius to St. Vincent (Simmons, 2005).|
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Sint Eustatius); Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat is found only in the northern Lesser Antilles and is relatively common, having been mist-netted in rain forest, dry scrubby forest as well as in banana plantations, cacao groves, and botanical gardens.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It roosts exclusively in trees and other types of arborescent vegetation. It has been taken in forest, in trail bordered by tree and in cacao groves, often over streams. Six females collected in spring were reproductively active; one taken in April was lactating. Other females captured in March and April were carrying a single embryo (Jones and Genoways, 1973).|
|Major Threat(s):||Vulnerable to hurricanes (Davalos pers. comm.)|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas.|
Jones Jr., J. K. and Genoways, H. H. 1973. Ardops nichollsi. Mammalian Species 24: 1-2.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Ardops nichollsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2089A9234725. . Downloaded on 05 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|