Ardops nichollsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Ardops nichollsi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Tree Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Lesser Antilles, from St. Eustatius to St. Vincent (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Sint Eustatius); Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is found only in the northern Lesser Antilles and is relatively common, having been mist-netted in rain forest, dry scrubby forest as well as in banana plantations, cacao groves, and botanical gardens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It roosts exclusively in trees and other types of arborescent vegetation. It has been taken in forest, in trail bordered by tree and in cacao groves, often over streams. Six females collected in spring were reproductively active; one taken in April was lactating. Other females captured in March and April were carrying a single embryo (Jones and Genoways, 1973).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Vulnerable to hurricanes (Davalos pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Jones Jr., J. K. and Genoways, H. H. 1973. Ardops nichollsi. Mammalian Species 24: 1-2.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Ardops nichollsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2089A9234725. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided