|Scientific Name:||Sigmodontomys alfari J.A. Allen, 1897|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Also known as Orzomys alfari.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Anderson, R.P., Tirira, D., Samudio, R. & Timm, R.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found from eastern Honduras to Panama, and from central and west Colombia to northwest Venezuela and northwest Ecuador (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common. However, it is generally rare north of Panama (Reid 1997) and in Venezuela it is not common (Lord 1999). In Colombia, this species is known from large surveys, but is poorly known in Venezuela where habitat is very disturbed (B. Rivas and R. P. Anderson pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is poorly known. It lives in wet lowland forest, secondary forest, cane fields, marshes, or cultivated areas near water. It swims well and is probably nocturnal (Reid 1997; Lord 1999). It seldom climbs, and it feeds on seeds and vegetation.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Anderson, R.P., Tirira, D., Samudio, R. & Timm, R. 2016. Sigmodontomys alfari (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20221A115158143.Downloaded on 20 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|