Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Sigmodontomys alfari
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Alfaro's Rice Water Rat, Short-tailed Sigmodontomys
Spanish Raton Arrozalero
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Orzomys alfari.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Anderson, R.P., Tirira, D., Samudio, R. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from eastern Honduras to Panama, and from central and west Colombia to northwest Venezuela and northwest Ecuador (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common. However, it is generally rare north of Panama (Reid 1997) and in Venezuela it is not common (Lord 1999). In Colombia, this species is known from large surveys, but is poorly known in Venezuela where habitat is very disturbed (B. Rivas and R. P. Anderson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is poorly known. It lives in wet lowland forest, secondary forest, cane fields, marshes, or cultivated areas near water. It swims well and is probably nocturnal (Reid 1997; Lord 1999). It seldom climbs, and it feeds on seeds and vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Anderson, R.P., Tirira, D., Samudio, R. & Timm, R. 2008. Sigmodontomys alfari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20221A9180199. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided