|Scientific Name:||Ephedra boelckei|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
Although restricted to a small area in northern Mendoza and southern San Juan provinces, Argentina, the habitat in which the species occurs appears relatively intact with few threats. Relatively recent collections (2000, 2002) indicate the species is still extant and stable. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Endemic to the provinces of Mendoza and San Juan, Argentina. Recorded from 490 m up to 1,470 m.|
Native:Argentina (Mendoza, San Juan)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||490|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1470|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Only known from a small number of roadside collections, often near sand dunes or on steep banks.|
|Use and Trade:||The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Known to occur in the Telteca Flora and Fauna Reserve, Mendoza province and within or close to periphery of the Valle Fértil Nature Park, San Juan province. Not known to occur in any botanical gardens and no reported seed collections for ex situ conservation.|
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra boelckei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201700A9168538. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T201700A9168538.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|