|Scientific Name:||Ephedra chilensis|
Ephedra americana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subspecies andina Poepp ex. C.A.Mey.
Ephedra andina Poepp ex. C.A.Mey.
Ephedra gracilis Stapf
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
The wide range and lack of direct threats indicates a rating of Least Concern (LC).
|Range Description:||Primarily found in central Chile and western Argentina, although some records have been reported in northern Chile and Bolivia. Recorded from 300 m up to 3,850 m.|
Native:Argentina (Mendoza, Neuquén); Chile (Antofagasta, Maule, Santiago, Valparaíso)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The exact population size is not known, but it is often reported as common where found.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A shrub 0.25 - 1.5 m tall. Grows on hot, steep, dry slopes amongst pumice rocks, and in alpine zones. Flowers from December to February.|
|Use and Trade:||The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||Not thought to be under any major threats at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Despite the wide range, the known collections are not well covered by the protected areas network. Two samples of E. chilensis have been collected for the Millennium Seed Bank project and plants are recorded from 20 botanic gardens. Further surveys in the region should aim to gather more information on population size and any potential future threats.|
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 March 2015.|