Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ephedra strobilacea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GNETOPSIDA EPHEDRALES EPHEDRACEAE

Scientific Name: Ephedra strobilacea
Species Authority: Bunge
Synonym(s):
Ephedra strobilacea Bunge subspecies microbracteata (Ghahr.) Freitag & M.Maier-Stolte

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-20
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
This is a wide ranging species with no major threats identified at present, hence is listed as Least Concern. The collection of samples of this species for ex situ conservation is encouraged as well as further surveys to better understand the present status of populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs from Central Asia to Iran (Irano-Turanian distribution) and is recorded from 700 m up to 2,500 m.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is not known, but it is sometimes reported as abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub which grows in arid, desert areas on sandy slopes. Seeds are likely to be wind-dispersed. Flowers from April to May.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known collections in ex situ conservation such as botanic gardens or seed banks. The range of the species overlaps some protected areas. Further surveys across the range are suggested to better understand the status of populations.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.


Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra strobilacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided