Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus robustus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus robustus
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Robust Yellow Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although the species is not thought to be abundant and has not often been recorded, the available information indicates that the species is widespread across Madagascar occurring in a wide variety of habitats, including in human habitations. While the threats affecting the species are imperfectly known, there is no reason to expect that the species is currently undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar, where it is broadly distributed from the coast to the highland plateau up to 1,400 m in Tsinjoarivo (Goodman et al. 2005). This species is rarely recorded, but as more surveys are conducted it is likely that this species will be found to have a wider distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A number of bat surveys have failed to locate this species (Goodman et al. 2005; Robinson et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007) and it appears not to be locally abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little available information on the natural history of this species. It appears to be associated with a remarkable variety of tropical forest types and has been recorded at various levels of human perturbation. It is known to roost in small colonies houses and other buildings (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005). .
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not well known. This species uses forest habitat, but it also occurs outside of forested areas. There is one reported occurrence of this species being hunted by food by local people, but there is no evidence that this constitutes a major threat (Goodman et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from a number of protected areas across Madagascar and does not appear to require specific conservation measures but, like many other Malagasy bats that are not considered to be threatened, there is a lack of basic natural history data.

Bibliography [top]

Bayliss, J. and Hayes, B. 1999. The status and distribution of bats, primates, and butterflies from the Makira Plateau, Madagascar. Fauna and Flora International, London, UK.

Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Goodman, S. G., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Ranivo, J., Cariff, S. G. 2008. The hunting of microchiropteran bats in different portions of Madagascar. African Bat Conservatoin News 16: 4-7.

Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.

Goodman, S. M., Jenkins, R. K. B. and Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. 2005. A review of the genus Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) on Madagascar, with the description of a new species. Zoosystema 27: 862-882.

Kofoky, A. F., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Razafimanahaka, H. J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2007. Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 1039-1053.

Rakotoarivelo, A. R. and Randrianandriananina, F. H. 2007. A chiropteran survey of the Lac Kinkony-Mahavavy area in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 12: 2-4.

Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. and Goodman, S. M. 2005. The first records of the synanthropic occurrence of Scotophilus spp. in Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 6: 3-5.

Robinson, J. E., D'Cruze, N. C., Dawson, J. S. and Green, K. E. 2006. Bat survey in Montagne de Francais, Antsiranana, northern Madagascar (6 April - 14 December 2005). African Bat Conservation News 9: 8-12.


Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Scotophilus robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided