|Scientific Name:||Neophocaena phocaenoides (G. Cuvier, 1829)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The recognition of two externally distinct morphological forms of Finless Porpoises as separate biological species, the Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides) and the Narrow-ridged Finless Porpoise (N. asiaeorientalis), was accepted only recently when it was demonstrated that the two forms are reproductively isolated (and likely have been separated since the last glacial maximum) even though they occur sympatrically in a fairly large area of eastern Asia (Wang et al. 2008, Jefferson and Wang 2011). [Much of the literature published before ca 2010 refers to all Finless Porpoises (both species) as N. phocaenoides.] Differences in the external morphology of the dorsal aspect of the two species are distinguishable even amongst free-ranging animals (as opposed to only specimens in-hand) (Wang et al. 2010). Intermediates between the two main forms have never been reported even though several hundreds to thousands of carcasses have been examined. The two species also clearly differ in craniometry (Amano et al. 1992, Jefferson 2002).
There is evidence to suggest subpopulation structure within Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoises in some areas (Jefferson 2002, Yang et al. 2008, Chen et al. 2010, Xu et al. 2010, Li et al. 2011, Ju et al. 2012, L. Li et al. 2013, S. Li et al. 2013, Jia et al. 2014, Lin et al. 2014) and this may apply throughout much of the species’ distribution.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cde+3cde+4cde ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Wang, J.Y. , Reeves, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Jefferson, T.A., Minton, G., Sutaria, D., Ponnampalam, L. & Taylor, B.L.|
With some of the largest concentrations of Humans in the world living along the shores of, and harvesting the resources from, the warm coastal waters inhabited by Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoises, the impacts of human activities on this species must be considerable. Partly because of their small size, which limits their strength to break free once entangled, phocoenids are exceptionally vulnerable to incidental mortality in gillnets (e.g., Jefferson and Curry 1994), and incidental mortality in fishing gear has been documented throughout the range of Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoises. Fishing effort with gear documented to catch Finless Porpoises accidentally (including gillnets, trawls, stow nets, and seines) is intense in many areas where the species occurs or occurred. Although not quantified as rigorously as for some N. asiaeorientalis populations, regional declines (and possible local extirpations) of N. phocaenoides have been reported, presumably due to a combination of fishing pressure, coastal development and industrialization, pollution, and heavy vessel traffic (Reeves et al. 1997, Collins et al. 2005, Braulik et al. 2010).
The data are insufficient to make a rigorous quantitative assessment of population trend for this species in any part of its range, but the scale of threats is large enough over enough of the range to suspect and infer a decline of at least 30% over the last three generations (about 45 years, assuming 15 years/generation as estimated for N. asiaeorientalis by Moore 2015) (A2), over three generations into the future (A3), and over a three-generation period that includes both the past and the future (A4). The factor most responsible for such a decline would be incidental mortality in fisheries (subcriterion d, “exploitation”), but the loss and degradation of habitat (subcriterion c) and pollution (chemical and acoustic; subcriterion e) are likely contributing factors as well. None of the threats has been seriously addressed in any part of the species’ range, even though threat levels are presumably increasing.
Therefore, the Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoise qualifies for Vulnerable under Red List criteria A2cde, A3cde, and A4cde, considering that the causes of the suspected/inferred decline in population size—bycatch, decline in habitat quality, and possibly pollution—have not ceased, may not be well understood, and may not all be reversible.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The type specimen was supposed to have come from the Cape of Good Hope, but this location is believed to be erroneous; it is now generally accepted that the type locality is the Malabar coast of India (Rice 1998, Jefferson and Hung 2004).
Given the paucity of dedicated cetacean survey effort in much of the species’ suspected range, the map includes the possible or projected range where oceanic features are consistent with the species’ known preferred habitat. As such, the species has not been recorded for all the states within the hypothetical range as shown on the map. States for which confirmed records of the species exist are marked as 'Resident' in the list of countries of occurrence. States within the hypothetical range, but for which no confirmed records exist, are included in the list as 'Seasonal Occurrence Uncertain'.
Native:Bahrain; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Finless Porpoises are small and cryptic and therefore difficult to survey. Estimates of abundance have been made for only a few areas (Jefferson and Hung 2004, IWC 2006), mostly in regions where the Narrow-ridged species (N. asiaeorientalis) dominates, if not exists solely. Numbers of Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoises in Hong Kong and adjacent waters were estimated to be at least 217 (coefficient of variation (CV) 21-150%) (Jefferson et al. 2002a).
A vessel line-transect estimate of Finless Porpoises in Kuching Bay, Sarawak, Malaysia was 135 individuals (CV 31%, 95% confidence interval 74-246) (Minton et al. 2013). This represents a relatively small part of the species’ overall range (known or predicted) in western Borneo; there are no published abundance estimates for nearby areas (IWC 2017). A preliminary estimate of >1,000 from vessel line-transect surveys is available from the Langkawi Archipelago, Peninsular Malaysia (L. Ponnampalam, pers. comm., August 2017).An estimate for a large area in the coastal waters of Bangladesh was 1,382 (CV 55%) but the density was very low compared to some of the reported densities of Narrow-ridged Finless Porpoises in Japanese waters (Smith et al. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoises are found mainly in coastal waters, including shallow bays, mangrove swamps, and estuaries. They occur in waters < 200 m deep and can be sighted up to 240 km from shore in some areas. It is uncertain which of the two currently recognized species of Finless Porpoises (possibly both) occurs farther offshore, especially in areas of sympatry.
Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoises appear to have a strong preference for waters with a sandy or soft bottom (Jefferson and Hung 2004).
Small fishes, cephalopods, and crustaceans (mainly demersal species) form the diet of Finless Porpoises (Jefferson and Hung 2004).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||16|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There is no known trade in the taxon.|
Finless Porpoises, like other phocoenids (Jefferson and Curry 1994), are extremely susceptible to entanglement in gillnets, and large numbers have been, and continue to be, killed in many parts of their range (Jefferson et al. 2002b). Finless Porpoises are caught in nets in Iranian, Indian, Pakistani and Malaysian coastal waters, although there are no good estimates of the magnitude of such catches (e.g., see Collins et al. 2005, Jaaman et al. 2009, Braulik et al. 2010). In East Malaysia, Finless Porpoises are caught as bycatch in ‘fish stakes’ in Sabah (Jaaman et al. 2009) and one individual was found entangled in the line of a crab trap in Sarawak (G. Minton pers. comm. 2011), where cetacean bycatch is prevalent (Peter et al. 2016, IWC 2017). Yang et al. (1999) reported that Finless Porpoises were the most frequently captured cetaceans in fishing gear along the Chinese coast and estimated that more than 2,000 were taken in 1994, mainly in trawl, gill, and stow nets. In the Taiwan Strait (where the two species of Finless Porpoises are sympatric), a considerable number of both species are taken in trammel nets, trawl nets, stow nets, and other gear (J. Y. Wang unpublished data). In Hong Kong waters, porpoises are caught regularly by trawl nets and gillnets, but there are no estimates of bycatch levels (Parsons and Jefferson 2000, Jefferson et al. 2002b). Given the numbers and types of net fisheries in Chinese coastal waters, the apparently high bycatch of Finless Porpoises (Zhou and Wang 1994, Yang et al. 1999) is a serious concern. In Maharashtra, India, during 2014-2016, at least twenty Finless Porpoise carcasses washed ashore, a few of them known to have drowned in shore seine nets and gillnets (M. Sule, pers. comm.).
As a coastal species, the Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoise is also affected by habitat loss and degradation, boat traffic, and pollution. The extensive modification of coastlines for shrimp farming, causeways, and harbour (and other) development throughout Asia (including the Persian/Arabian Gulf) means that there is less habitat for Finless Porpoises (Reeves et al. 2003, Braulik et al. 2010). Although pathology related to contaminant exposure has not been reported in Finless Porpoises, pollution is considered a potentially serious threat (Kasuya 1999, Iwata et al. 1994, Parsons and Chan 1998, Minh et al. 1999, Parsons 1999, Jefferson et al. 2002b, Ramu et al. 2005). The number of reported Finless Porpoise strandings in Hong Kong has increased in recent years, partly due to increasing public awareness and reporting of local cetaceans, but also possibly due to escalating levels of human impacts (T.A. Jefferson pers. comm. 2017). In the Persian/Arabian Gulf, chemicals from recent wars exacerbate total pollution loads in coastal waters from the usual sources such as industry, agriculture and households (Braulik et al. 2010). Vessel collisions, especially involving high-speed ferries, may be a particular problem for porpoises in Hong Kong (Parsons and Jefferson 2000).
The following summary of examples illustrates the problems faced by this species:
In Chinese waters (excluding the considerable fisheries operating in Taiwanese waters), more than 3.5 million gillnets were estimated to be in use in the early 1990s (Zhou and Wang 1994). In India, the use of gillnets reportedly had increased from about 18,000 in 1950 to more than 216,000 by 1980 and gillnets were also being used extensively in Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Myanmar (Mohan 1994). Since the time of those reports, gillnetting effort certainly would have increased considerably in these and other regions because there are few (if any) restrictions on this kind of fishing gear anywhere in the range of the species. Porpoise habitat in Myanmar is heavily fished with gillnets and other types of gear capable of taking small cetaceans incidentally (Smith and Than Tun 2008). A drift gillnet fishery for elasmobranchs is of concern in the Bangladesh Sundarbans (Smith et al. 2008). In East Malaysia, Finless Porpoise numbers are thought to have ‘greatly declined’ due to bycatch in fisheries (Jaaman et al. 2009), and commercial fishing (gillnetting, trawling, purse-seining) is intensive off Peninsular Malaysia where bycatch of Finless Porpoises is known to occur even though it is not monitored regularly (L. Ponnampalam pers. comm. August 2017). Surveys in the coastal waters of Vietnam have resulted in very few sightings of cetaceans. In a study by Smith et al. (1997), no sightings were made of Finless Porpoises yet local whale temples contained many skulls of them as well as other cetacean species. A survey around Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam, in 2015 found evidence of Finless Porpoises being bycaught in trawl nets (L. Ponnampalam, pers. comm., August 2017). The impacts of war in the 1960s and 1970s, compounded by intense fishing (especially the use of gillnets) in recent years and ongoing, are likely at least partly responsible for the near absence of cetaceans from these waters. In Iran (Persian/Arabian Gulf and Gulf of Oman/Sea of Oman), bycatch in fisheries appears to be the greatest threat to marine mammals and removals from apparently small, localized populations of Finless Porpoises may be unsustainable (Braulik et al. 2010). Two major marine mammal die-offs occurred in the Persian/Arabian Gulf in the 1980s and 1990s, possibly related to major oil spills (Collins et al. 2005). Finless Porpoise sightings in Pakistan’s Indus Delta region were apparently decreasing in the 1970s (Pilleri and Gihr 1972, Pilleri and Pilleri 1979) and by the 1990s the species had nearly disappeared from this badly degraded area (see Reeves et al. 1997).
The Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoise is one of several cetacean species that have greatly declined or disappeared from large parts of their range in Thailand, largely as a result of coastal habitat degradation and fishery bycatch (IWC 1994).No large-scale direct hunting of this species is known to occur. In some parts of their range, people apparently are averse to eating Finless Porpoises (Kasuya 1999, J. Y. Wang unpublished data) but in other areas they are consumed. Direct killing or capture of Finless Porpoises appears to be relatively rare (Reeves et al. 1997) but development of intentional fisheries for marine mammals from incidental captures (and economic benefits from subsequent consumption and marketing) may have increased in parts of Southeast Asia as preferred marine resources have been over-fished (see Perrin 2002).
This species (which is presently listed as a single species with N. asiaeorientalis) is included in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and in Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS). Management measures are needed to address threats, especially bycatch in fisheries.At its annual meeting in May 2017 the IWC Scientific Committee’s sub-committee on small cetaceans reviewed the status of Finless Porpoises in India and parts of Malaysia and recommended that populations be surveyed for distribution, abundance, and habitat use with emphasis on areas where the least is known about the species (e.g., India, the Indo-Malay Archipelago, Arabian/Persian Gulf) (IWC 2017). The sub-committee also recommended that bycatch monitoring be improved in all areas of known overlap between Finless Porpoise occurrence and fishing activity, especially gillnetting.
Amano, M., Miyazaki, N. and Kureha, K. 1992. A morphological comparison of skulls of the finless porpoise Neophocaena phocaenoides from the Indian Ocean, Yangtze River and Japanese waters. Journal of the Mammalogical Society of Japan 17: 59-69.
Braulik, G.T., Ranjbar, S., Owfi, F., Aminrad, T., Dakhteh, S.M.H., Kamrani, E. and Mohsenizadeh, F. 2010. Marine mammal records from Iran. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 11: 49-63.
Chen, L. Bruford, M.W., Xu, S, Zhou, K. and Yang G. 2010. Microsatellite variation and significant population genetic structure of endangered finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides) in Chinese coastal waters and the Yangtze River. Marine Biology 157: 1453-1462.
Collins, T., Preen, A., Willson, A., Braulik, G. and Baldwin, R. M. 2005. Finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides) in waters of Arabia, Iran and Pakistan. Scientific Committee document SC/57/SM6. International Whaling Commission, Cambridge, UK.
Gao, A. 1991. Morphological differences and genetic variations among the populations of Neophocaena phocaenoides. Nanjing Normal University.
Gao, A. and Zhou, K. 1995. Geographical variation of external measurements and three subspecies of Neophocaena phocaenoides in Chinese waters. Acta Theriologica Sinica 15: 81-92.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).
Iwata, H., Tanabe, S., Miyazaki, N. and Tatsukawa, R. 1994. Detection of butyltin compound residues in blubber of marine mammals. Marine Pollution Bulletin 28: 607-612.
IWC. 1994. Annex 4. Report of the sub-committee on small cetaceans. Report of the International Whaling Commission 44: 108-119.
IWC. 2006. Report of the sub-committee on small cetaceans. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 8: 221-232.
IWC. 2017. Annex M. Report of the sub-committee on small cetaceans. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 18 (Supplement): 340-386.
IWC. In press. Annex M. Report of the sub-committee on small cetaceans. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 19 (Supplement).
Jaaman, S.A., Lah-Anyi, Y.U. and Pierce, G.J. 2009. The magnitude and sustainability of marine mammal by-catch in fisheries in East Malaysia. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 89: 907-920.
Jefferson, T.A. 2002. Preliminary analysis of geographic variation in cranial morphometrics of the finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides). Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement 10: 3-14.
Jefferson, T.A. and Curry, B.E. 1994. A global review of porpoise (Cetacea, Phocoenidae) mortality in gillnets. Biological Conservation 67: 167-183.
Jefferson, T. A. and Hung, S. K. 2004. Neophocaena phocaenoides. Mammalian Species 746: 1-12.
Jefferson, T.A. and Wang, J.Y. 2011. Revision of the taxonomy of finless porpoises (genus Neophocaena): the existence of two species. Journal of Marine Animals and Their Ecology 4(1): 3-16.
Jefferson, T. A., Curry, B. E. and Kinoshita, R. 2002b. Mortality and morbidity of Hong Kong finless porpoises, with emphasis on the role of environmental contaminants. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 10: 161-171.
Jefferson, T. A., Hung, S. K., Law, L., Torey, M. and Tregenza, N. 2002a. Distribution and abundance of finless porpoises in Hong Kong and adjacent waters of China. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 10: 43-55.
Jia, K, Lin, W., Gui, D., Karczmarski, L. and Wu, Y. 2014. Molecular evidence reveals the distinctiveness of Indo‑Pacific finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides) in the Pearl River Estuary and insights into genus Neophocaena’s origin. Marine Biology 161: 1919-1930.
Ju, J. Yang. M., Xu, S., Zhou, K. and Yang, G. 2012. High level population differentiation of finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides) in Chinese waters revealed by sequence variability of four nuclear introns. Molecular Biology Reports 39: 7755-7762.
Kasuya, T. 1999. Finless porpoise Neophocaena phocaenoides (G. Cuvier, 1829). In: S. H. Ridgway and R. Harrison (eds), Handbook of Marine Mammals, pp. 411-442. Academic Press, London, UK.
Lal Mohan, R.S. 1994. Review of gillnet fisheries and cetacean bycatches in the northeastern Indian Ocean. In: W. F. Perrin, G. P. Donovan and J. Barlow (eds), Gillnets and Cetaceans: incorporating the proceedings of the symposium and workshop on the mortality of cetaceans in passive fishing nets and traps, pp. 329-343. International Whaling Commission, Cambridge, UK.
Li, L., Jiang, J., Wang, X. and Jiang, X. 2013. Nested clade phylogeographical analysis of the finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides) inhabiting Chinese and Japanese coasts. . Genetics and Molecular Research 12: 2528-2536.
Lin, W., Frère, C.H., Karczmarski, L., Xia, J., Gui, D., and Wu, Y. 2014. Phylogeography of the finless porpoise (genus Neophocaena): testing the stepwise divergence hypothesis in the northwestern Pacific. Scientific Reports 4: 6572.
Li, S., Xu, S, Wan, H, Ki, H, Zhou, K, and Yang, G. 2013. Genome-wide SNP and population divergence of finless porpoises. Genome Biology and Evolution 5: 758-768.
Li, X., Liu, Y., Tzika, A.C., Zhu, Q., Van Doninck, K. and Milinkovitch, M.C. 2011. Analysis of global and local population stratification of finless porpoises Neophocaena phocaenoides in Chinese waters. . Marine Biology 158: 1791-1804.
Minh, T. B., Watanabe, M., Nakata, H., Tanabe, S. and Jefferson, T. A. 1999. Contamination by persistent organochlorines in small cetaceans from Hong Kong coastal waters. Marine Pollution Bulletin 39: 383-392.
Minton, G., Peter, C. and Tuen, A.A. 2011. Distribution of small cetaceans in the nearshore waters of Sarawak, East Malaysia. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 59: 91-100.
Minton, G., Peter, C., Zulkifli Poh, A., Ngeian, J., Braulik, G., Hammond, P.S. and Tuen, A.A. 2013. Population estimates and distribution patterns of Irrawaddy dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) and Indo-Pacific finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides) in the Kuching Bay, Sarawak. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 6(2): 877-888.
Moore, J. 2015. Intrinsic growth (rmax) and generation time (T) estimates for odontocetes of the genus Sousa, Orcaella, and Neophocaena, in support of IUCN Red List Assessments. NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS SWFSC 550.
Parsons, E. C. M. 1999. Trace element concentrations in the tissues of cetaceans from Hong Kong's territorial waters. Environmental Conservation 26: 30-40.
Parsons, E. C. M. and Chan, H. M. 1998. Organochlorines in Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphins (Sousa chinensis) and finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides) from Hong Kong. In: B. Morton (ed.), The Marine Biology of the South China Sea III, pp. 423-437. Hong Kong University Press.
Parsons, E. C. M. and Jefferson, T. A. 2000. Post-mortem investigations on stranded dolphins and porpoises from Hong Kong waters. Journal of Wildlife Diseases 36: 342-356.
Perrin, W. F. 2002. Problems of marine mammal conservation in Southeast Asia. Fisheries Science 68: 238-243.
Peter, C., Ngeian Machau, N., Minton, G., Zulkifli Poh, A.N., Grinang, J. and Tuen, A. 2017. Artisanal fisheries and cetaceans in Kuching Bay, Sarawak, East Malaysia: Threats and potential mitigation. Unpublished document submitted to International Whaling Commission Scientific Committee, SC/66b/SM09.
Pilleri, G. and Gihr, M. 1972. Contribution to the knowledge of the cetaceans of Pakistan with particular reference to the genera Neomeris, Sousa, Delphinus and Tursiops and description of a new Chinese porpoise (Neomeris asiaeorientalis). Investigations on Cetacea 4: 107-162.
Pilleri, G. and Gihr, M. 1975. On the taxonomy and ecology of the finless black porpoise, Neophocaena (Cetacea, Delphinidae). Mammalia 39: 657-673.
Pilleri, G. and Pilleri, O. 1979. Observations on the dolphins in the Indus delta (Sousa plumbea and Neophocaena phocaenoides) in winter 1978-1979. Investigations on Cetacea 10: 129-135.
Ponnampalam, L.S. 2012. Opportunistic observations on the distribution of cetaceans in the Malaysian South China, Sulu and Sulawesi seas and an updated checklist of marine mammals in Malaysia. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 60(1): 221-231.
Preen, A. 2004. Distribution, abundance and conservation status of dugongs and dolphins in the southern and western Arabian Gulf. Biological Conservation 118: 205-218.
Ramu, K., Kajiwara, N., Tanabe, S., Lam, P.K.S. and Jefferson, T.A. 2005. Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) and organochlorines in small cetaceans from Hong Kong waters: levels, profiles and distribution. Marine Pollution Bulletin 51: 669-676.
Reeves, R.R., Smith, B.D., Crespo, E.A. and Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. 2003. Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002-2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World's Cetaceans. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Reeves, R.R., Wang, J.Y. and Leatherwood, S. 1997. The finless porpoise, Neophocaena phocaenoides (G. Cuvier 1829): a summary of current knowledge and recommendations for conservation action. Asian Marine Biology 14: 111-143.
Rice, D.W. 1998. Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas.
Smith, B.D., Ahmed, B., Mowgli, R.M. and Strindberg, S. 2008. Species occurrence and distributional ecology of nearshore cetaceans in the Bay of Bengal, Bangladesh, with abundance estimates for Irrawaddy dolphins Orcaella brevirostris and finless porpoises Neophocaena phocaenoides. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 10: 45-58.
Smith, B.D. and Than Tun, M. 2008. A note on the species occurrence, distributional ecology and fisheries interactions of cetaceans in the Mergui (Myeik) Archipelago, Myanmar. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 10: 37-44.
Smith, B.D., Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S., Ho, D.T., Thuoc, C.V.,and Quang, L.H. 1997a. Investigations of marine mammals in Vietnam. Asian Marine Biology 4: 145–172.
Sule, M., Bopardikar, I., Jog, K., Jamalabad, A., Panicker, D., Tregenza, N. and Sutaria, D. 2017. A review of finless porpoise, Neophocaena phocaenoides, records from India with a special focus on the population in Sindhuburg, Maharashtra. . Unpublished document submitted to the IWC Scientific Committee SC/67A/SM/09.
Taylor, B.L., Chivers, S.J., Larese, J. and Perrin, W.F. 2007. Generation length and percent mature estimates for IUCN assessments of Cetaceans. NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, La Jolla, California. Administrative Report LJ-07-01.
Wang, J.Y., Frasier, T.R., Yang, S.C. and White, B.N. 2008. Detecting recent speciation events: the case of the finless porpoise (genus Neophocaena). Heredity 101: 145-155.
Wang, J.Y., Yang, S.C., Wang, B.J. and Wang, L.S. 2010. Distinguishing between two species of finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides and N. asiaeorientalis) in areas of sympatry. Mammalia 74.
Wang, P. 1992. On the taxonomy of the finless porpoise in China. Fisheries Science 11(6): 10-14.
Xu, S., Ren, W., Zhou, X., Zhou, K. and Yang, G. 2010. Sequence polymorphism and geographical variation at a positively selected MHC-DRB gene in the finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides): implication for recent differentiation of the Yangtze finless porpoise? Journal of Molecular Evolution 71: 6-22.
Yang, G., Guo, L., Bruford, M.W., Wei, F. and Zhou, K. 2008. Mitochondrial phylogeography and population history of finless porpoises in Sino-Japanese waters. Biological Journal of the Linnaean Society 95: 193-204.
Yang, G., Zhou, K. Y., Xu, X. R. and Leatherwood, S. 1999. A survey on the incidental catches of small cetaceans in coastal waters of China. Chinese Journal of Applied Ecology 10(6): 713-716.
Zhou, K. and Wang, X. 1994. Brief review of passive fishing gear and incidental catches of small cetaceans in Chinese waters. In: Perrin, W.F., Donovan, G.,P. and Barlow, J. (eds), Gillnets and Cetaceans Report of the International Whaling Commission 15, pp. 347-354. Cambridge, U.K.
Zulkifli Poh, A. N. 2013. Habitat characteristic and overlap of small cetaceans in Kuching Bay, Sarawak, Malaysia. MSc thesis, University of Malaysia,Sarawak.
|Citation:||Wang, J.Y. , Reeves, R. 2017. Neophocaena phocaenoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T198920A50386795.Downloaded on 20 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|