Map_thumbnail_large_font

Samoana fragilis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Samoana fragilis
Species Authority: (Ferussac, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
The fragile tree snail was originally known as a widespread but uncommon species from Guam and Rota. Currently, one population on Rota supports about 100 individuals. The fragile tree snail has not been seen on Guam since 1996 and may be extinct on the island.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN red list of threatened species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Samoana fragilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T19881A9106272. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided