Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salmo obtusirostris 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo obtusirostris
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Adriatic Salmon
Synonym(s):
Salmo montenegrinus (Karaman, 1933)
Salmothymus obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
S. obtusirostris occurs at only four locations. In all of those locations, it is being threatened by overfishing (sportfishing and for food) and hybridisation with introduced trout. The total area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km², and there is a continuing decline in mature individuals due to overfishing and poaching, especially at Zeta, Imotski and Krka. (Freyhof, J. pers comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to a few Adriatic rivers in Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Montenegro: Krka (very rare), Jadro, Neretva, and Zeta river basins. It is introduced into the Zrnovnica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Montenegro
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in rivers of the karstic region.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are overfishing (sportfishing, food, including poaching) and hybridizitation with foreign trout. Habitat destruction (dams), water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.1. Reintroduction
5. Law & policy -> 5.1. Legislation -> 5.1.1. International level
5. Law & policy -> 5.1. Legislation -> 5.1.2. National level
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.1. International level
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.1. Hybridisation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Kottelat, M. 1997. European freshwater fishes. Biologia 52(5): 1-271.

Povz, M., Leiner, S., Mrakovcic, M. and Popovic, J. 1990. Rare and endangered fishes from Yugoslavian Adriatic rivers. Journal of Fish Biology37(Supplement A): 247–249.

Snoj, A., Melkic, E., Susnik, S., Muhamedagic, S. and Dovc, P. 2002. DNA phylogeny supports revised classification of Salmothymus obtusirostris. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 77: 399–411.

Soric, V.M. 1990. Salmonid in the Ohrid-Drim-Skadar system. Acta Soc. Zool. Bohemoslov. 54: 305–319.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Salmo obtusirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T19862A9056634. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided