Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salanoia concolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA EUPLERIDAE

Scientific Name: Salanoia concolor
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Brown-tailed Mongoose, Malagasy Brown-tailed Mongoose, Salano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hawkins, A.F.A., Durbin, J. & Dollar, L.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although this species is not well known, the current extent of occurrence is estimated at less than 20,000 km², and the habitat within this range is fragmented and continues to decline as a result of ongoing threats. There is currently no evidence of hunting, persecution, or the effects of non-native carnivores, although there is a need to determine the extent of these threats, in light of which the species may require uplisting to Endangered.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species is endemic to northeastern Madagascar. The species has been recorded in the Masoala Peninsula, Zahamena National Park, and Betampona Strict Nature Reserve. There are only four confirmed recent localities, including two individuals with aberrant coloration in reed beds of Lac Alaotra at around 800 m (J. Durbin pers. comm.). There were also historical records from the area surrounding Lac Alaotra. The known records in rainforest range in elevation from 200 to 650 m. The type locality is unknown. There are historical records from Mananara MAB Reserve (Albignac 1973). Despite substantial trapping efforts in eastern rainforest over the last 15 years above 600 m, the species has not been recorded in any new sites (S.M. Goodman pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this secretive species. The only locations where there have been recent multiple observations are Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Britt and Virkaitis 2003) and Masoala National Park (F. Hawkins pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species that has been recorded from lowland tropical humid forest, and possibly from the reedbeds surrounding Lac Alaotra (J. Durbin pers. comm.). The animals rest in burrows or hollow trees during the night. Usually found singly or in pairs.The gestation period is about three months and there is a single young (Albignac 1973). This species is shy and sensitive to human disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation of its habitat through conversion to cultivated land, selective logging and charcoal production. The lowland forest below 500 m is one of the most threatened habitats in Madagascar. There is no knowledge of hunting, persecution, or the effects of non-native carnivores, although it is certain that these occur within the species’ range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Masoala National Park, Zahamena National Park, and Betampona Strict Nature Reserve. Additional work is needed to determine the current status of the populations of this species across its range, as well as basic information on its ecology and natural history.

Bibliography [top]

Britt, A. 1999. Observations on two sympatric, diurnal herpestids in the Betampona NR, eastern Madagascar. Small Carnivore Conservation 20: 14.

Britt, A. and Virkaitis, V. 2003. Brown-tailed Mongoose Salanoia concolor in the Betampona Reserve, eastern Madagascar: photographs and an ecological comparison with Ring-tailed Mongoose Galidia elegans. Small Carnivore Conservation 28: 1-3.

Garbutt, N. 1999. Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex, UK.

Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. 1989. Weasels, civets, mongooses, and their relatives. An Action Plan for the conservation of mustelids and viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.


Citation: Hawkins, A.F.A., Durbin, J. & Dollar, L. 2008. Salanoia concolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided