Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saimiri oerstedii ssp. citrinellus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CEBIDAE

Scientific Name: Saimiri oerstedii ssp. citrinellus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grey-crowned Central American Squirrel Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered due to its small range (~3,500 km² extent of occurrence), severe fragmentation, and continuing loss of habitat.
History:
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
2000 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Boinski, S. and Cropp, S. J. 1999. Disparate data sets resolve squirrel monkey (Saimiri) taxonomy: Implications for behavioral ecology and biomedical usage. International Journal of Primatology 20(2): 237–256.

Costello, R. K., Dickinson, C., Rosenberger, A. L., Boinski, S. and Szalay, F. S. 1993. Squirrel monkey (genus Saimiri) taxonomy: a multidisciplinary study of the biology of the species. Plenum Press, New York, USA.

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Hernández-Camacho, J. and Defler, T. R. 1989. Algunos aspectos de la conservación de primates no-humanos en Colombia. In: C. J. Saavedra, R. A. Mittermeier and I. B. Santos (eds), La Primatología en Latinoamerica, pp. 67-100. WWF-U.S., Washington, DC, USA.

Hershkovitz, P. 1984. Taxonomy of squirrel monkeys, genus Saimiri, (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary report with description of a hitherto unnamed form. American Journal of Primatology 4: 209–243.

Hershkovitz, P. 1987. Uacaries, New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary taxonomic review with the description of a new subspecies. American Journal of primatology 12: 1–53.

Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortés-Ortiz, L. and Hines, J. J. 2006. Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA.

Thorington Jr., R. W. 1985. The taxonomy and distribution of squirrel monkeys (Saimiri). In: L. A. Rosenblum and C. L. Coe (eds), Handbook of Squirrel Monkey Research, pp. 1–33. Plenum Press,, New York, USA.


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Saimiri oerstedii ssp. citrinellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided