|Scientific Name:||Saccopteryx bilineata|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1838)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Several subspecies have been recognized, but these do not appear justified; see Simmons and Voss (1998).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is Least Concern as it is widespread and is relatively habitat tolerant, which means that the species is tolerant to some habitat modification.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in Central and South America. This species ranges from Jalisco and Veracruz (Mexico) to Bolivia, Guianas, and eastern Brazil south to Rio de Janeiro; Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005). It is widely distributed at low elevations, generally below 500 m (Eisenberg 1989).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||S. bilineata is common in lowland evergreen and semideciduous forest and forest edge; rare in dry deciduous forest (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||These bats usually forage near streams and in moist areas; they prefer multistratal evergreen forest and forage in clearings and forest edges and forest corridors (Eisenberg 1989). Clearings and corridors are both natural and man made. Roosting colonies average about 12 individuals. These bats may roost with other species in hollow trees or caves. Males defend harems; they have well-developed wing sacs in their ante-brachial membranes and emit scent while flapping their wings in ritualized combat (Bradbury and Emmons, 1974). This species is an aerial insectivore that forages in background cluttered space. In Mexico it has also been reported for secondary forests, crop-lands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.)|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a widely distributed and common species. In general, deforestation is a potential threat to most organisms but is probably not specific to any species of New World emballonurid bats because none of them have a restricted area of endemism other than perhaps Balantioperyx infusca and Saccopteryx antioquensis.|
|Conservation Actions:||This is a widely distributed and common species. Retention of primary forest. The species occurs in some protected areas. This occurs for most New World emballonurid bats because they are usually widely distributed.|
Bradbury, J. W. and Emmons, L. H. 1974. Social organization of some Trinidad bats. I. Emballonuridae. Zeitschrift für Tierpsychologie 36: 137-183.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N. B. and Voss, R. S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Saccopteryx bilineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19804A9018360. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19804A9018360.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|