Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptatretus goliath

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MYXINI MYXINIFORMES MYXINIDAE

Scientific Name: Eptatretus goliath
Species Authority: Mincarone & Stewart, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Goliath Hagfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-10
Assessor(s): Mincarone, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is known only from a single specimen recorded in New Zealand, where it may be endemic. More research is needed to determine this species distribution, population, habitat, ecology and any major threats. Currently it is listed as Data Deficient, but it may be potentially vulnerable to localized threats such as deep sea trawling.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality off New Zealand, northeastern North Island, 35°27'54''S, 175°36'08''E (Mincarone and Stewart 2006).
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand (North Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype, but it is likely endemic to New Zealand as no other surveys have collected additional specimens. This region has been comprehensively surveyed.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only specimen was found at the head of the Hauraki Canyon, at 811 m depth. The single specimen measured 1,275 mm (TL) and is therefore the largest hagfish yet known (Mincarone and Stewart 2006). This is a benthopelagic species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no known information on type and scale of threats. It may be threatened by deep-sea trawling within its likely restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but more research is needed on this species' biology, population size, distribution and impacts.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Mincarone, M.M. and Stewart, A.L. 2006. A new species of giant seven-gilled hagfish (Myxinidae: Eptatretus) from New Zealand. Copeia 2: 225-229.


Citation: Mincarone, M.M. 2013. Eptatretus goliath. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided