|Scientific Name:||Emoia caeruleocauda|
|Species Authority:||(De Vis, 1892)|
Mocoa caeruleocauda De Vis, 1892
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gonzalez, J.C., Diesmos, A.C., Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This is a widespread species in the Indo-Pacific. In the Pacific it is known from New Guinea, the Bismark Islands (Papua New Guinea), Marshall Islands, Palau, Federated States of Micronesia, Marianas Islands, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, and Fiji (limited distribution). It is also found on a number of Indonesian islands including Kalimantan (Indonesian Borneo), Sulawesi, Papua Province and Maluku, and in Malaysian Borneo. In the Philippines, this species has been recorded from the very small island of Camiaran (between Palawan and Borneo), from the Balabac Islands, from Tulian (a small island near Jolo Island), and from the island of Palmas (=Miangas) (off southern Mindanao). There is a record from the Zamboanga Peninsula of Mindanao Island, however this may be in error (Brown and Alcala 1980). In the Solomon Islands it has a disparate distribution: it occurs throughout the western Solomons (Nggatokae to Bougainville), is absent from the central Solomons and Malaita, and occurs again on Makita and the Santa Cruz Group in Temotu Province (M. McCoy pers. comm. November 2011). It is a lowland species ranging from sea level to 400 m asl (G. Rodda pers. comm. October 2011).|
Native:Fiji; Guam; Indonesia (Papua); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Philippines; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is generally a common species. There are few details of the abundance of this species in the Philippines.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the Pacific it is found in a wide array of habitats including forest clearings and rural gardens. In the Philippines it is only known from small, rocky islands.|
|Use and Trade:||There is no trade or use of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no significant threats to this species as a whole. The threats to this species are not known in the Philippines.|
|Conservation Actions:||In view of its wide range it is probably found in many protected areas in the Pacific. Generally no research actions are required for this species. In the Philippines this species remains poorly known, with further research needed into the distribution, taxonomy, status and ecology.|
Brown, W.C. and Alcala, A.C. 1980. Philippine Lizards of the Family Scincidae. Silliman University, Dumaguete.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
|Citation:||Gonzalez, J.C., Diesmos, A.C., Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2012. Emoia caeruleocauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T195301A2377567. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|