Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Albuliformes Albulidae

Scientific Name: Pterothrissus gissu
Species Authority: Hilgendorf, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Gissu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-29
Assessor(s): Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H. & Raynal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H.
This species is found in the Northwest Pacific, including Japan (Masuda et al. 1984), China (Zhang 2001) and Russia (Novikov et al. 2002). It is rare in Japan.  Little information exists regarding its ecology, life history, fisheries impacts, or potential threats, although it may occur as bycatch. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Northwest Pacific, including Japan (Masuda et al. 1984), China (Zhang 2001) and Russia (Novikov et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are more than 20 museum records of this species, including specimens at the University of Michigan Museum of Zoology, the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, and the California Academy of Sciences in the United States (accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal,, 2011-05-14). This species is rare in Japan (Ueno 1984, Hulet and Robins 1989, Nelson 1994). No additional information is available regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This deep water species inhabits depths of 0 to 1,000 m (Russian Academy of Sciences 2000). Maximum length recorded is 50 cm TL (Novikov et al. 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Fisheries gear interactions are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may occur as bycatch in deep trawl fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.6. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Muddy
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.3. Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.2. Harvest level trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.3. Trade trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

Bibliography [top]

Fishnet2 Portal. 2011. Available at:

Hulet, W.H. and Robins, C.R. 1989. The evolutionary significance of the leptocephalus larvae. In: Böhlke, E.B. (ed.), Fishes of the western North Atlantic, pp. 669–677. Yale University, New Haven.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Nelson, J.S. 1994. Fishes of the world. John Wiley and Sons, Inc, New York, USA.

Novikov, N.P., Sokolovsky, A.S., Sokolovskaya, T.G. and Yakovlev, Y.M. 2002. The fishes of Primorye. Far Eastern State Technology Fisheries Univeristy, Vladivostok.

Russian Academy of Sciences. 2000. Catalog of vertebrates of Kamchatka and adjacent waters. Rossiiskaya Akademiya Nauk (Russian Academy of Sciences), St. Petersburg, Russia.

Ueno, T. 1984. Order Elopiformes. In: H. Masuda, K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Ueno and T. Yoshino (eds), The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago, pp. 21. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Zhang, S. 2001. Fauna Sinica. Osteichthyes. Acipenseriformes, Elopiformes, Clupeiformes, Gonorhynchiformes. Science Press, Beijing, China.

Citation: Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R. 2012. Pterothrissus gissu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T194306A2310977. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided