Map_thumbnail_large_font

Redunca arundinum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Redunca arundinum
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1785)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Reedbuck, Common Reedbuck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Total numbers have been estimated at ca. 73,000, with about two-thirds in protected areas. Population trends were generally stable in protected areas, increasing on private land, and decreasing elsewhere (27%). The species therefore does not currently meet the criteria for threatened status or for Near Threatened. The Southern Reedbuck’s overall status will remain unchanged as long as it continues to be well represented in protected areas and on private farms and conservancies. Some peripheral populations face an uncertain future (e.g., in Gabon, southern Congo, DRC), but its numbers should increase significantly in Mozambique over coming years and it is also likely to become more numerous on private land in southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Southern Reedbuck occurs from Gabon and Tanzania to South Africa. It remains widespread in protected areas and other areas with low to moderate levels of settlement, including significant populations on private land in Zimbabwe, South Africa and Namibia. In Republic of Congo, it formerly occurred locally in the savannas of southern Congo, but it may now be extinct as a result of intensive meat hunting. Its presence was last confirmed in 1974 in Mount Fouari Faunal Reserve. The Namibian population is largely extralimital, as it has been introduced to private land outside its natural range in the northern farming districts, where it is now relatively numerous) (East 1999).

Lynch and Watson (1990) sighted one individual in Sehlabathebe N.P. in Lesotho, but this may have been a vagrant from KwaZulu-Natal.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Possibly extinct:
Congo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As with the Bohor Reedbuck, aerial counts of the Southern Reedbuck tend to result in density estimates of 0.1-0.2/km², or less than 0.1/km². Aerial surveys have produced density estimates of up to 1.9 per sq km in Nyika National Park (Malawi), where the species is exceptionally abundant. Aerial surveys undoubtedly tend to underestimate its true numbers. The Southern Reedbuck can occur at much higher densities within areas of exceptionally favourable habitat, e.g., 35.0/km² in Eastern Shores State Forest (South Africa). East (1999) estimated the total population size at 73,000 individuals. Overall population trends are generally stable in protected areas, increasing on private land and decreasing elsewhere (various authors in East 1999)
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Southern Reedbucks occupy floodplain and drainage-line grasslands in savanna woodlands. They overlap with Bohor Reedbuck in southern Tanzania. The most significant habitats in South Africa are valleys in which the grass cover is tall (or there is suitable herbaceous cover) and permanent water is available (Jungius 1971). Southern Reedbucks range to 1,800-2,000 m in the Drakensberg mountains of South Africa (Rowe-Rowe 1994). They are predominantly fresh grass grazers, but will occasionally take small quantities of herbs, and in some areas may even browse extensively (Jungius 1971).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Southern Reedbuck is hunted for sport and food. The percentage of wild-offtake versus offtake from ranching activities is unclear.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Southern Reedbucks remain widespread, but they have been eliminated from some parts of their former range by the spread of settlement and associated habitat destruction and hunting for meat and trophies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About 60% of this estimated total occurs in protected areas and 13% on private land. Major populations occur in areas such as Selous (Tanzania), Kafue (Zambia), Nyika (Malawi), Gorongosa (Mozambique), Okavango (Botswana) and Kruger and Eastern Shores (South Africa) (East 1999).

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Jungius, H. 1971. The biology and behaviour of the reedbuck Redunca arundinum Boddaert, 1785 in the Kruger National Park. Mammalia Depicta.

Lynch, C. D. and Watson, J. P. 1990. The mammals of Sehlabathebe National Park, Lesotho. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein 6(12): 523-554.

Rowe-Rowe, D. T. 1994. The ungulates of Natal. Natal Parks Board, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Redunca arundinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided