|Scientific Name:||Redunca arundinum|
|Species Authority:||(Boddaert, 1785)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A polytypic species; several subspecies have been named, but only two are widely recognised (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). Only the species is treated here.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
Total numbers have been estimated at ca 73,000, with about two-thirds in protected areas. Population trends were generally stable in protected areas (60%), increasing on private land (13%), and decreasing elsewhere (27%). There is no evidence to show that the species is currently close to meeting the criteria for threatened or for Near Threatened status. The Southern Reedbuck’s overall status should remain unchanged as long as it continues to be well represented in protected areas and on private farms and conservancies, though some peripheral populations may face an more uncertain future (e.g., in Gabon, southern Congo, DRC).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Southern Reedbuck (Redunca arundinum) occurs from the extreme south of Gabon in the west to Tanzania and then south to South Africa (East 1999, Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). The species remains widespread in protected areas and other sites with low to moderate levels of settlement, including significant populations on private land in Zimbabwe, South Africa and Namibia. Southern Reedbuck formerly occurred locally in the savannas of southern Republic of Congo, where its presence was last confirmed in 1974 in Mount Fouari Faunal Reserve but it may now be extinct as a result of intensive hunting (East 1999). In Namibia the species occurs naturally in the north-east but has been introduced to private land outside its natural range in the northern farming districts, where it is now relatively numerous (East 1999, Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). Lynch and Watson (1990) sighted one individual in Sehlabathebe N.P. in Lesotho, but this may have been a vagrant from KwaZulu-Natal. Southern Reedbuck formerly occurred across most of Angola but now survive only locally (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Aerial counts of the Southern Reedbuck tend to result in density estimates of 0.1-0.2/km², or less than 0.1/km² but produced estimates of up to 1.9/km² in Nyika National Park (Malawi), where the species is exceptionally abundant, but aerial surveys undoubtedly tend to underestimate its true numbers, and the species can occur at densities up to 35/km2 in exceptionally favourable habitat (East 1999). The total population size was estimated at 73,000 individuals based on average densities of 0.3/km2 where the species was common, and 0.03/km2 elsewhere (East 1999). However, the fact that Southern Reedbuck occurs in 'islands' of suitable habitat complicates extrapolations from generalised density estimates (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). The overall population trends were considered generally stable in protected areas, increasing on private land and decreasing elsewhere (various authors in East 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Southern Reedbucks occupy floodplain and drainage-line grasslands in savanna woodlands. The most significant habitats in South Africa are valleys in which the grass cover is tall (or there is suitable herbaceous cover) and permanent water is available and they prefer grass islands and avoid woody vegetation (Jungius 1971). Southern Reedbucks range to 1,800-2,000 m in the Drakensberg mountains of South Africa (Rowe-Rowe 1994). They are predominantly fresh grass grazers, but will occasionally take small quantities of herbs, and in some areas may even browse extensively (Jungius 1971). The species overlaps with Bohor Reedbuck in southern Tanzania.|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Use and Trade:||The Southern Reedbuck is hunted for meat and trophies. It is particularly susceptible to hunting because it is slow and of a convenient size to be hunted by dogs and carried by a single or very few hunters (Jungius 1971).|
|Major Threat(s):||The Southern Reedbuck is particularly susceptible to hunting because it is slow and of a convenient size to be hunted by dogs and carried by a single or very few hunters (Jungius 1971). It also prefers well-watered habitats that are attractive to agricultural settlement; declines and extirpations have been documented over many parts of southern Africa and it has been extripated over much of its original range (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013; and references therein).|
|Conservation Actions:||About 60% of this estimated total occurs in protected areas and 13% on private land. Major populations occur in areas such as Selous (Tanzania), Kafue (Zambia), Nyika (Malawi), Gorongosa (Mozambique), Okavango (Botswana) and Kruger and Eastern Shores (South Africa) (East 1999).|
East, R. (Compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Jungius, H. 1971. The biology and behaviour of the reedbuck Redunca arundinum Boddaert, 1785 in the Kruger National Park. Mammalia Depicta.
Kingdon, J. and Hoffmann, M. 2013. Redunca arundinum Southern Reedbuck. In: Kingdon, J. and Hoffmann, M. (eds), Mammals of Afica, pp. 426-431. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.
Lynch, C. D. and Watson, J. P. 1990. The mammals of Sehlabathebe National Park, Lesotho. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein 6(12): 523-554.
Rowe-Rowe, D. T. 1994. The ungulates of Natal. Natal Parks Board, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Redunca arundinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19390A50193692.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|