Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus rattus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus rattus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English House Rat, Ship Rat, Roof Rat, Black Rat
French Rat noir
Spanish Rata Negra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Krystufek, B., Palomo, L., Hutterer, R., Mitsain, G. & Yigit, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:

A widespread and abundant species, often regarded as a pest, hence is listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Originally an Indomalayan species, Rattus rattus was widely introduced across the globe as a result of human activities. In Europe, it has been present since ancient times, and is found in most countries. The species is widespread and common throughout the Mediterranean region. The list of countries of occurrence where the species is introduced is incomplete.

Still found throughout south-east Asia; includes a complex of at least four distinct species; Rattus rattus sensu strictu originally from Western India and Pakistan, spread worldwide thence.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Introduced:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece; Hungary; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Singapore; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

A widespread and abundant species.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Primarily commensal, but also found in a variety of natural and semi-natural habitats.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Not protected under international legislation; commonly regarded as a pest. Present in many protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.1. Forest - Boreal
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.2. Forest - Subarctic
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.7. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.1. Grassland - Tundra
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.2. Grassland - Subarctic
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.3. Grassland - Subantarctic
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Krystufek, B., Palomo, L., Hutterer, R., Mitsain, G. & Yigit, N. 2016. Rattus rattus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19360A15137085. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided