|Scientific Name:||Rattus rattus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. & Temple, H.J.|
A widespread and abundant species, often regarded as a pest, hence is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Originally an Indomalayan species, Rattus rattus was widely introduced across the globe as a result of human activities. In Europe, it has been present since ancient times, and is found in most countries. The species is widespread and common throughout the Mediterranean region. The list of countries of occurrence where the species is introduced is incomplete.
Still found throughout south-east Asia; includes a complex of at least four distinct species; Rattus rattus sensu strictu originally from Western India and Pakistan, spread worldwide thence.
Introduced:Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Singapore; Slovenia; Spain; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread and abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Primarily commensal, but also found in a variety of natural and semi-natural habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Not protected under international legislation; commonly regarded as a pest. Present in many protected areas.|
Amori, G. and Cristaldi, M. 1999. Rattus rattus. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, Academi Press, London, UK.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 September 2015).
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Spitzenberger, F. 2005. Rote Liste der Säugetiere Österreichs. In: K.P. Zulka (ed.), Rote Listen gefährdeter Tiere Österreichs, Böhlau, Wien, Köln, Weimar.
Taylor, J. M., Calaby, J. H. and Van Deusen, H. M. 1982. A revision of the genus Rattus in the New Guinean region. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 173: 177-336.
|Citation:||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2015. Rattus rattus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19360A80732662. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|