|Scientific Name:||Rattus montanus|
|Species Authority:||Phillips, 1932|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Ellerman (1961) included this species under subgenus Rattus Fischer, 1803. Corbet and Hill (1992) remark that “it has been suggested that this name might be based upon a ‘sample of extremely large Rattus rattus kelaarti males’ (McKay, 1984) but the teeth are very distinctive and preclude that possibility, a conclusion supported by Musser (1986)”. Phillips (1980) gives a detailed account of this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Sri Lanka in Central and Uva provinces, restrcited to four highly fragmented locations (knuckles, Horton Plains, Nuwara Eliya and Ohiya) in the central highlands (Phillips 1980, Molur et al. 2005, D. Wickramasinghe in litt. 2005, W.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). It occurs at elevations from 1,320 to 2,310 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a diurnal or crepuscular, terrestrial species. It occurs in tropical evergreen montane forest and wet grasslands (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agriculture, fire and clear-cutting of forests have been observed to be the major threats for this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected by any legislation. It has been recorded from Horton Plains National Park and Knuckles Forest Reserve. General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Errata reason:||Reformatted names of Assessor(s), Reviewer(s), Contributor(s), Facilitator(s) and/or Compiler(s).|
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Ellerman, J.R. and Morrison-Scott, T.C.S. 1951. Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals 1758 to 1946. British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Phillips, W.W.A. 1980. Manual of the Mammals of Sri Lanka. Part 1. Wildlife and Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka.
|Citation:||de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S. & Molur, S. 2008. Rattus montanus. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19348A88691944.Downloaded on 22 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|