|Scientific Name:||Raphicerus sharpei|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1897|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Has been considered conspecific with R. melanotis. Two subspecies proposed but validity doubtful (Hoffmann and Wilson 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
The species is confirmed Least Concern because it is common, widespread, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant population decline. The status of Sharpe’s Grysbok is unlikely to change in the long term if it continues to be well represented in protected areas and on private land. The population trend is generally stable in protected areas and on private farms, but gradually decreasing elsewhere as hunting pressures increase with the growth of human populations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Sharpe’s Grysbok range from the western and southern parts of Tanzania, southwards through south-eastern DR Congo, Zambia (east of the Zambezi River), Malawi, Mozambique (not including the coastal forested regions), to extreme north-eastern Botswana and the eastern Caprivi Strip in Namibia, much of Zimbabwe, and north-east South Africa (Limpopo Province, eastern Mpumalanga) and eastern Swaziland (Hoffmann and Wilson 2013).|
Native:Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) summarized recorded population density estimates for this species (0.3-0.7 animals/km²), and estimated a total population size of about 95,000 animals. Sharpe’s Grysbok are predominantly nocturnal, exceptionally shy and secretive, and can be overlooked in areas where in reality they are reasonably common so they may be more abundant than supposed (Hoffmann and Wilson 2013).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Across much of their range (Zimbabwe, Zambia and Tanzania), Sharpe's Grysbok appear to be associated with miombo (Brachystegia) woodland where there is good undercover in the form of low-growing scrub or medium-length grass (Hoffmann and Wilson 2013). Although they appear to be associated with areas of good ground cover, Wilson (1975) recorded that they were also found in pure stands of mopane (Colophospermum mopane) with very little good cover in Hwange National Park, while in Chobe National Park they were seen on a sandy plateau in open woodland with light grass and scrub cover. Sharpe's Grysbok are predominantly browsers, but will also graze (Hoffmann and Wilson 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.0|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted occasionally for its meat.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats, although they have been eliminated from some parts of their former range by the spread of settlement and associated habitat destruction and hunting for meat (East 1999). Its secretive habits enable it to withstand considerable hunting pressure.|
|Conservation Actions:||About one-third of the total population occurs in protected areas, including: Selous Game Reserve (Tanzania), Upemba National Park (DR Congo), Kafue National Park and Luangwa Valley (Zambia), Lengwe National Park (Malawi), Banhine National Park (Mozambique), Hwange National Park and Gonarezhou National Park (Zimbabwe) and Kruger National Park (South Africa) (East 1999, Hoffmann and Wilson 2013).|
East, R. (Compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Hoffmann, M. and Wilson, V. J. 2013. Raphicerus sharpei Sharpe's Grysbok. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, pp. 308-310. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Wilson, V. J. 1975. Mammals of the Wankie National Park.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Raphicerus sharpei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19307A50193414.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|