|Scientific Name:||Conus guanche Lauer, 1993|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is found on the Canary Islands, off the southern shore of Morocco (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011) as well as the southern shores of Western Sahara and northern Mauritania. In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specimen shell market, however the levels are considered low-take and not impacting the species. Neither is there take for curio production in Mauritania. There are only very localised threats from pollution and hence the species is considered to be Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found on the Canary Islands, with presence at Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Tenerife, Gran Canaria and the small island of Graciosa off the northern coast of Lanzarote and the islet of Los Lobos off the northern coast of Fuerteventura. There are no populations among the islands of the Western Canaries. Further populations are found off the southern shore of Morocco (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011) as well as the southern shores of Western Sahara for approx 170 km and northern Mauritania for approx 230 km (Monteiro et al. 2004). Populations occurring in the Canary Islands can be found along approx 900 km of coast. Populations occurring in Northern Mauritania are found in the waters of the Banc Darguin National Park marine reserve.|
Native:Mauritania; Morocco; Spain (Canary Is.); Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant in suitable habitats during the breeding season (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in sand and on rocks at depths between the inter-tidal and 1 m (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 25 to 40 mm and occasionally 50 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specimen shell market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however the levels are considered low-take and not impacting the species. There is no take for curio production in Mauritania (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is wide-ranging and occurs across many islands providing some degree of protection. It is also found in the waters of a marine protected area within the Banc Darguin National Park of northern Mauritania.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus guanche. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192845A2172732.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|