|Scientific Name:||Conus unifasciatus|
|Species Authority:||Kiener, 1845|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M. & Tenorio, M.J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
The species is found near the city of Dakar, where the species occurs within the environs of the city with associated marine pollution from the port and factories as well as disturbance caused by shipping. The size of the specimens taken has been reducing over the last 15 years and the populations of the species is probably decreasing. In the south the disturbance comes from recreational activities associated with tourism complexes. Hence the species is assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii).
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Senegal where it is found from Oukham in the Cap Vert Peninsular (Dakar) to Pointe Sarène in the south; a coastal distance of approx 117 km. A separate and distinct population occurs off Gorée Island at the southern tip of the Dakar peninsular (Monteiro et al. 2004). It is more frequent in the southern part of the range than some other species.
There is no information on the fragmentation of this species. However, much of the land adjoining the entire length of this coast has been developed. Dakar at the northern end of its range is a large metropolis (pop 2.5 m) with resultant industrial and commercial pollution risk and Mbour (pop 0.2 m) near the southern end is also source of serious marine pollution (UNEP 2009).
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||234|
|Number of Locations:||4|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||1|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data on population levels for this species, but decline is inferred as it occurs in exposed habitats within polluted areas. The size of the specimens taken has been reducing over the last 15 years and the population of the species is probably decreasing (E. Monnier pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in shallow water below low tide as well as on rocky reefs (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 40-45 mm in length.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
There is some shell collecting but generally there is a low volume of offtake for trade (E. Monnier pers. comm. 2011).
Marine pollution along the whole of this coastline, in particular around the Cap Vert Peninsular, from industrial and domestic discharges including sewage, chemicals and other toxins, presents a severe problem to marine creatures living in the area (UNEP 2009). In southern part of the range there is disturbance due to tourism activities.
There is a low level of trade in specimen shells for sale, as the market is quite specialist.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
United Nations Environment Programme. 2009. Regional Overview of Land-based Sources and Activities Affecting the Coastal and Associated Freshwater Environment in the West and Central African Region. UNEP/ GPA Co-ordination Office & West and Central Africa Action Plan, Regional Co-ordinating Unit.
|Citation:||Monnier, E. 2012. Conus unifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192748A2155273. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|