|Scientific Name:||Conus araneosus|
|Species Authority:||"S" Lightfoot, 1786|
Conus arachnoideus Gmelin, 1791
Conus araneosus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus monstrosus Küster, 1838
Conus nicobaricus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus peplum Sowerby ii, 1857
Conus reticulatus Perry, 1811
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are two subspecies:
Conus araneosus araneosus
Conus araneosus nicobaricus
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.|
This species of cone snail occurs in two distinct subspecies: (1) Conus araneosus araneosus in Sri Lanka and South East India; (2) Conus araneosus nicobaricus in the Moluccas and the Philippines and possibly in the Nicobar and the Andaman Islands. It is locally common and there are no known threats. It is currently listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species of cone snail occurs in two distinct subspecies: (1) Conus araneosus araneosus in Sri Lanka and South East India; (2) Conus araneosus nicobaricus in the Moluccas and the Philippines and possibly in the Nicobar and the Andaman Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a considerable margin.
Native:Brunei Darussalam; India (Andaman Is., Kerala, Nicobar Is., Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Maluku); Philippines; Sri Lanka
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common in South India (Kohn pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known to occur intertidally to 20 m, on limestone and sandy substrata. Adults of the species grow to approximately 100 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded for the collector market. It may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically at the low to medium end (Rice 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species at the present time.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.
Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus araneosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192588A2122470. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T192588A2122470.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|