|Scientific Name:||Anampses neoguinaicus|
|Species Authority:||Bleeker, 1878|
Anampses fidjensis Sauvage, 1880
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pollard, D. & Yeeting, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a wide distribution in the tropical waters of the western Pacific Ocean. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, it is commonly taken in the marine aquarium fish trade, and maybe occasionally also for food. It is, however, protected in MPAs within parts of its area of distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This primarily tropical species is widely distributed throughout parts of the western Pacific Ocean, from southern Japan (Izu Islands) in the north to eastern Australia (Great Barrier Reef, and juveniles to as far south as to southern New South Wales), and from Taiwan and the Philippines in the west to Fiji and Tonga in the east (Lieske and Myers 1994). It is also recorded in Palau (Myers 1999, Randall 2005). This species is possibly also found further east to the French Polynesia (Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008).|
Native:Australia; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a relatively common species throughout much of its range. There is no other population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs in shallower insular and coastal waters, primarily around coral reefs, in living coral and over coral rubble and sand, including on reef crests and slopes (Masuda and Allen 1993, Lieske and Myers 1994, Westneat 2001).
It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates (Westneat 2001). It shows sexual colour dimorphism and is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994). Females are found in small groups, generally accompanied by a dominant male, and juveniles are generally solitary (Kuiter 1996).
|Use and Trade:||This species is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species, and in some areas it may also be taken for food in local subsistence/artisanal fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, though specimens are occassionally captured live for the marine aquarium fish trade, and others are occassionally found in local fish markets.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, though it is protected within a number of Marine Protected Areas within its relatively wide distribution.|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to sea fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. New Holland Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd., Sydney, Australia.
Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.
Masuda, H. and Allen, G.R. 1993. Meeresfische der Welt - Groß-Indopazifische Region. Tetra Verlag, Herrenteich, Melle, Germany.
Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.
Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and Shore Fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.
Westneat, M.W. 2001. Labridae. Wrasses, hogfishes, razorfishes, corises, tuskfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, Bony fishes part 4 (Labridae to Latimeridae), pp. 3381-3467. FAO, Rome.
|Citation:||Pollard, D. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Anampses neoguinaicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|