|Scientific Name:||Bodianus bimaculatus|
|Species Authority:||Allen, 1973|
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Allen (1973) and Gomon (2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Russell, B. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Little is known about the population and life history characteristics of this species. It has a very widespread distribution in the Indo-West Pacific. It is moderately small and is sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no available catch data. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from the Shizuoka Prefecture in Japan, the Palau Archipelago, New Guinea, New Britain, New Caledonia, Vanuatu and Marshall Islands, Poor Knights Islands in New Zealand (probably a vagrant) (Gomon pers. comm. 2006) and Queensland, Australia. It is also recorded from the Maldives, Madagascar and Mauritius (Gomon 2006).|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is a small species, to about 59 mm SL. It is shallow ranging, collected in depths of 30-60 m. Allen (1973) reported the species as “being moderately common” on deep reefs associated with vertical dropoffs in Palau.
It forms small aggregations in soft bottom habitats with sponges and soft corals. The group usually comprising juveniles and females which are dominated by a large male (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Although there appear to be red and yellow forms of this species, no morphological differences are apparent. B. Russell (pers. comm. 2008) observed juveniles and adults of both living together on deep reefs of Papua New Guinea, but did not see them interact. At depths in excess of 60 m, bright neon yellow individuals occurred in groups around isolated rocks on muddy slopes, and individuals with broader red lines on the flanks were more often seen near ledges or beneath overhangs on drop-offs.
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. There is a potential threat from degradation of coral reefs.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
Allen, G.R. 1973. Bodianus bimaculatus, a new species of wrasse (Pisces: Labridae) from the Palau Archipelago. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 83(32): 385-390.
Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae - Callionymidae. Zoonetics, Australia.
Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.
|Citation:||Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus bimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 July 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|