|Scientific Name:||Pteropus tokudae|
|Species Authority:||Tate, 1934|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Allison, A. & Wiles, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded with certainty since 1968, and intensive surveys of fruit bats on Guam in intervening years have failed to locate this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species was endemic to Guam. Only three specimens were collected, the last being shot by hunters in 1968. Despite intensive field work on the island’s fruit bats, there have been no confirmed records of the Guam Fruit Bat since that time. There was a possible sighting of the species in the late 1970s (G. Wiles pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered extinct; there is no information about former abundance.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There appears to be little recorded concerning the natural history of this species.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES, however it is Extinct and so is unlikely to be removed from the wild or traded in any capacity. Previously it was hunted locally as a food source.|
|Major Threat(s):||It was hunted locally as a food source, and this is thought to have been the main factor leading to the demise of the species. The introduction of the predatory Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis) to Guam possibly contributed to the extinction of this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.|
Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.
Mickleburgh, S. P., Hutson, A. M. and Racey, P. A. 1992. Old World Fruit-Bats - An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
|Citation:||Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Allison, A. & Wiles, G. 2008. Pteropus tokudae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18763A8585073. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|