Cirrhilabrus roseafascia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus roseafascia
Species Authority: Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Rose-band Fairy Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
There is no population information available for this species. Even though it is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded, and it lives in the deep reefs beyond conventional SCUBA diving depths. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a disjunct range as it is known from New Caledonia, Samoa, Fiji, Palau and the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Fiji; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Palau; Philippines; Samoa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 90
Upper depth limit (metres): 30
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over rubble and coral bottoms from 30 to 90 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exported for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded as it occurs primarily in deeper waters. It sells for an average of US $100.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at:

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus roseafascia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187538A8562029. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided