|Scientific Name:||Cirrhilabrus solorensis|
|Species Authority:||Bleeker, 1853|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L. & Suharti, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
The species is primarily known from Indoneisa. It is commercialized in the aquarium trade, and occurs in shallow waters in areas where cyanide fishing has been reported. Its population is probably declining due to extraction for the aquarium trade, however, there is no data on population trends or status. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from Indonesia and Christmas Island (Australia).|
Native:Christmas Island; Indonesia
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs over coral and rubble bottoms between depths of three to 20 m.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for an average of US $60.00 in the USA.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is collected for the aquarium trade sometimes by cyanide solution.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.|
Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at: www.fishbase.org.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Parenti, P. and Randall, J.E. 2000. An annotated checklist of the species of the labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 68: 97.
|Citation:||Rocha, L. & Suharti, S. 2010. Cirrhilabrus solorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187484A8548249. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187484A8548249.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|