|Scientific Name:||Pteropus lylei|
|Species Authority:||K. Andersen, 1908|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bumrungsri, S., Suyanto, A. & Francis, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable as it is estimated that a decline of over 30% has occurred in a fifteen year time period (three generations) including the past and the present, and this decline is expected to continue due to increasing trade and hunting pressure and ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Yunnan in China (Smith et al. 2008), extending in to Cambodia, Thailand, and Viet Nam.|
Native:Cambodia; China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The largest known colony in Thailand is about 3,000 individuals and up to 11 colonies have been identified. There are three known colonies in Viet Nam (Son Nguyen Truong pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Nothing is known from China about the ecology of this species (Smith et al. 2008). In other areas, it is known to form large colonies in trees that can become stripped of leaves by the bats' activity. It feeds in orchards and is regarded as a serious pest in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It occurs in mangrove forest in Viet Nam (Son Nguyen Truong pers. comm.). This species travels up to 50 km between colonies (S. Bumrugsri pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||In Thailand the species is threatened through loss of roosting habitat, as existing trees die and are not replaced, it is also subject to hunting (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is also threatened in Cambodia by hunting (P. Bates pers. comm.).|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. There are no known populations within protected areas in Viet Nam (Son Nguyen Truong pers. comm.) or Cambodia. The species is protected by monks in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Smith, A.T., Yan Xie, Hoffman, R., Lunde, D., MacKinnon, J., Wilson, D.E. and Wozencraft, W.C. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA.
|Citation:||Bumrungsri, S., Suyanto, A. & Francis, C. 2008. Pteropus lylei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18734A8513517.Downloaded on 25 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|