Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus argentatus
Species Authority: Gray, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Ambon Flying Fox, Silvery Fruit Bat, Silvery Flying-fox
Spanish Zorro Volador Argénteo
Taxonomic Notes: The holotype of this species is a badly damaged immature individual thought to be from the island of Ambon in Indonesia (K. Helgen pers. comm.). This is listed as a synonym of Pteropus chrysoproctus by Simmons (2005), but we follow K. Helgen (pers. comm.) here in considering it as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality of this species was originally given as Ambon but based on archival research T. Flannery and K. Helgen believe this specimen comes from Gebe, both of which are islands in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype. The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available on the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats of this species.
All Pteropus spp. are listed on CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K. 2008. Pteropus argentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18717A8509534. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided