|Scientific Name:||Pteronotus personatus|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1843)|
Pteronotus personatus Dobson, 1878 ssp. psilotis
|Taxonomic Notes:||Might include more than one species (Davalos 2006). The species is under taxonomic review and will be split into two species at Panama, the southern population is P. personatus (L. Davalos pers. comm.). Often placed in the subgenus Chilonycteris (e.g., Smith 1972, Simmons and Conway 2001), but recent molecular studies suggest that it represents an unnamed subgenus (Lewis-Oritt et al. 2001, Van Den Bussche and Weyandt 2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Davalos, L., Molinari, J., Mantilla-Meluk, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout Colombia, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia,Venezuela, Guyana and Surinam to south Sonora and south Tamaulipas (Mexico), it also is found on Trinidad (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is not rare though is difficult to collect, less common than other species in the genus (Molinari pers. comm). It seems to be more abundant in areas with water (Miller pers. comm).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is low flying aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles, as well as other insects. It generally occurs below 400 m and is strongly associated with mountains in tropical wet forest and savannas. It roosts in large caves, often with other species of mormoopid bats (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997, Handley 1976, Reid 2009 and Molinari pers. comm). Also collected in secondary forests and deciduous forests (Eisenberg 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Pteronotus personatus occurs in a number of protected areas through its ample geographic range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Davalos, LM. 2006. The geography of diversification in the mormoopids (Chiroptera: Mormoopidae). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 88: 101-118.
Dávalos, L.M. 2006. The geography of diversification in the mormoopids (Chiroptera: Mormoopidae). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 88(2): 101-118.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.
Lewis-Oritt, N., Porter, C. A. and Baker, R. J. 2001. Molecular Systematics of the Family Mormoopidae (Chiroptera) Based on Cytochrome b and Recombination Activating Gene 2 Sequences. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 20(3): 426-436.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N.B. and Conway, T. 2001. Phylogeny of mormoopid bats (Chiroptera:Mormoopidae) based on morphological data. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 258: 1-97.
Smith, J.D. 1972. Systematics of the Chiropteran Family Mormoopidae. Miscellaneous publication, University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History 56.
Van Den Bussche, R. A. and Weyandt, S. E. 2003. Mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequence data provide resolution to sister-group relationships within Pteronotus (Chiroptera: Mormoopidae). Acta Chiropterologica 5: 1-13.
|Citation:||Davalos, L., Molinari, J., Mantilla-Meluk, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2016. Pteronotus personatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18709A115145223.Downloaded on 22 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|