Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus personatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MORMOOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteronotus personatus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Wagner's Mustached Bat
Synonym(s):
Pteronotus personatus Dobson, 1878 subspecies psilotis
Taxonomic Notes: The species is under taxonomic review and will be split into two species at Panama, the southern population is P. personatus (L. Davalos pers. comm.).

Often placed in the subgenus Chilonycteris (e.g., Smith 1972, Simmons and Conway 2001), but recent molecular studies suggest that it represents an unnamed subgenus (Lewis-Oritt et al. 2001, Van Den Bussche and Weyandt 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L., Molinari, J. Mantilla, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Colombia, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia,Venezuela, Guyana and Surinam to south Sonora and south Tamaulipas (Mexico); it also is found on Trinidad (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not rare though is difficult to collect, less common than other species in the genus (Molinari pers. comm.). It seems to be more abundant in areas with water (Miller pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is low flying aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles, as well as other insects. It generally occurs below 400 m and is stongly associated with montains in tropical wet forest and savannas. It roosts in large caves, often with other species of mormoopid bats (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons and Feer, 1997; Handley, 1976; Reid, 1997 and Molinari pers. comm.). Also collected in secondary forests and deciduous forests (Eisenberg, 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a number of protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Lewis-Oritt, N., Porter, C. A. and Baker, R. J. 2001. Molecular Systematics of the Family Mormoopidae (Chiroptera) Based on Cytochrome b and Recombination Activating Gene 2 Sequences. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 20(3): 426-436.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Simmons, N. B. and Conway, T. 2001. Phylogeny of mormoopid bats (Chiroptera:Mormoopidae) based on morphological data. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 258: 1-97.

Smith, J. D. 1972. Systematics of the Chiropteran Family Mormoopidae. Miscellaneous publication, University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History 56.

Van Den Bussche, R. A. and Weyandt, S. E. 2003. Mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequence data provide resolution to sister-group relationships within Pteronotus (Chiroptera: Mormoopidae). Acta Chiropterologica 5: 1-13.


Citation: Dávalos, L., Molinari, J. Mantilla, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Pteronotus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided