|Scientific Name:||Pseudomys fieldi|
|Species Authority:||(Waite, 1896)|
Pseudomys praeconis Thomas, 1910
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Morris, K. & Richards, J.|
|Reviewer/s:||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable under criteria D2 because it is known from only three locations, each of which could be eliminated by stochastic events or the accidental introduction of feral cats. This species has a very small extent of occurrence and populations are also small, but they are increasing due to benign introductions.
|Range Description:||Shark Bay Mouse naturally occurs only on Bernier Island, Shark Bay, Exmouth Gulf in Western Australia, Australia (Morris and Robinson 2008). It was formerly widespread on the Australian mainland, and probably ranged from Exmouth Gulf in the west to Alice Springs in the east (Lee 1995). It was introduced to Doole Island in Exmouth Gulf, but surveys have shown that this population has failed to establish (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). The species was also recently introduced to North West Island (in the Montebello Islands) (A. Burbidge pers. comm.), and reintroduction to Faure Island in 2002 has proven to be successful (J. Richards pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a rare species (Morris and Robinson 2008). A few hundred individuals exist on Bernier Island, under 200 on Faure Island, and under 1,000 on North West Island. The total population size is less than 2,000 individuals. Populations are increasing, however, due to reintroduction.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is largely found in beach spinifex and Olearia shrubs on coastal sand dunes. It is occasionally found in areas of heathland and mangrove. The species lives within very shallow burrows. Females gives birth to a litter of three or four young after a gestation period of around 28 days (Morris and Robinson 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||The causes of the past decline of this species are not known, and it is possible that it was declining prior to European settlement of Australia. It may have declined through subtle climate change, grazing, and trampling of habitat by cattle, or by predation from feral cats (Lee 1995; Morris and Robinson 2008).|
It is present in Bernier Island Nature Reserve. A recovery plan for the species has been prepared and funded, but needs revision. There are plans to introduce the species to other offshore islands and to establish self-sustaining populations on the Australian mainland (Lee 1995). Dirk Hartog is a potential site for reintroduction. Monitoring is needed on Bernier Island.
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis is listed on CITES Appendix I.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Lee, A. K. 1995. The Action Plan for Australian Rodents. Australian Department of the Environment and Heritage, Canberra, Australia.
Morris, K. D. and Robinson, A. C. 2008. Shark Bay Mouse, Pseudomys fieldi. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 627-628. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Morris, K. & Richards, J. 2008. Pseudomys fieldi. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|