Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthus montanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Acanthus montanus T.Anderson
Synonym(s):
Cheilopsis montana Nees

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-05
Assessor(s): Ghogue, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Diop, F.N., Ali, M.M. & Smith, K.G.
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to the species wide distribution within Central and Western Africa, and the fact that it does not face major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:West and Central African species, from Ghana in the west to Angola and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Ghana; Niger; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe); Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a widespread species with large sized population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Herb of generally shady and wet places. It can be found at the stream borders.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plant is used for ornamental and medicinal purposes. Leaves are used to maturate abscesses. Used as cough-medicine for women and children (infusion or leaf vegetable), chest-complaints, purgative (decoction of leafy twigs), given to children as an emetic (leaf macerate). It has been used against rheumatism and some diuretic action is also mentioned. The plant is also used to protect against the devils, in purification and exorcism (Burkill 1985).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potentially threatened by land and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None at the moment. Formal education and habitat restoration and maintenance are needed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.1. Formal education
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
9. Pollution -> 9.1. Domestic & urban waste water -> 9.1.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.2. Industrial & military effluents -> 9.2.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation


♦  Medicine - human & veterinary
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Handicrafts, jewellery, etc.
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Burkill, H.M. 1985. The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Heine, H. 1966. Acanthacees. In: A. Aubreville (ed.), Flore du Gabon, pp. 249. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

Hutchinson, J. and Dalziel, J.M. (eds). 1963. Flora of West Tropical Africa.In: F.N. Hepper (ed.), pp. 544. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, Millbank, London.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Raponda-Walker, A. and Sillans, R. (eds). 1961. Les plantes utiles du Gabon - Essai d'Inventaire et de Concordance des noms vernaculaires et scientifiques des plantes spontanées et introduites. Description des Espèces, Propriétés, Utilisations économiques, ethnographiques et artistiques.In: P. Lechevalier (ed.), pp. 614. Encylopédie Biologique, Paris.

Solomon, J. 2007. W3 Tropicos. Accessed: March 2008. (Accessed: At: http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/vast.html).

Soseef, M.S.M., Wieringa, J.J., Jongkind, C.C.H., Achoundong, G., Azizet Issembé, Y., Bedigian, D., van den Berg, R.G., Breteler, F.J., Cheek, M., Degreef, J., Faden, R., Gereau, R.E., Goldblatt, P., van der Maesen, L.J.G., Ngok Banak, L., Niangadouma, R., Nzabi, T., Nziengui, B., Rogers, Z.S., Stévart, T., Taylor, C.M., van Valkenburg, J.L.C.H., Walters, G. and de Wilde, J.J.F.E. 2006. Check-list des plantes vasculaires du Gabon/Checklist of Gabonese vascular plants. National Botanic Garden of Belgium, Brussels.


Citation: Ghogue, J.-P. 2010. Acanthus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T185329A8390038. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided